Esswein, Greene honored by EWC

Esswein, Greene honored by EWC

News

Esswein, Greene honored by EWC

By

Kiel’s David Esswein and Two Rivers’ Cameron Greene were named to the All-Eastern Wisconsin Conference prep baseball first team on Friday.

Esswein and Greene, both outfielders, were the only area players to make the first team.

On the second team, Kiel was represented by outfielder Brad Jaeger while Two Rivers pitcher Brett Kasper made the team as well.

Two Rivers had a plethora of honorable mentions, including infielders Spencer Feest, Brock Gospodarek, Bo Skornicka, and Tanner Tome, outfielder Cory Johnson, utility player Aaron Glysch and catcher Andrew Nebel.

Kiel pitcher Tyler Konz also earned an honorable mention.

ALL-EASTERN WISCONSIN CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers — Brad Boegel, sr., Kewaskum; Jake Klemme, sr., Plymouth

Catcher — Bobby Musil, sr., Sheboygan Falls

Infielders — Zac Cain, fr., Plymouth; Clay Henning, jr., Plymouth; Sam Olla, sr., Kewaskum; Zach Van Engen, sr., Sheboygan Falls; Garrett Yahr, sr., Kewaskum

Outfielders — David Esswein, sr., Kiel; Cameron Greene, sr., Two Rivers; Tony Gonring, sr., Kewaskum; Cole Heili, sr., Sheboygan Falls

Utility — Tim Whitty, sr., Campbellsport

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers — Ryan Halverson, jr., Sheboygan Falls; Brett Kasper, sr., Two Rivers

Catcher — Brandon Chapman, sr., Kewaskum

Infielders — Jason Brandt, jr., New Holstein; Corey Burdick, jr., Kewaskum; Jake Meyer, jr., Sheboygan Falls; Brady Schmitz, jr., New Holstein; Jake Wiesenthal, so., Sheboygan Falls

Outfielders — Brad Jaeger, sr., Kiel; Mike Raeder, so., Sheboygan Falls; Johnny Sneen, sr., Sheboygan Falls; Tyler Willeford, so., Plymouth

Utility — Nate Heili, so., Sheboygan Falls

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers — Jordan Dreikosen, fr., Campbellsport; Ross Klapperich, sr., New Holstein; Tyler Konz, sr., Kiel; Kurt Schmitz, sr., Plymouth

Catchers — Luke Held, so., Plymouth; Andrew Nebel, sr., Two Rivers

Infielders — Spencer Feest, sr., Two Rivers; Brock Gospodarek, jr., Two Rivers; Bo Skornicka, sr., Two Rivers; Tanner Tome, sr., Two Rivers

Outfielders — James Hughes, jr., Campbellsport; Cory Johnson, jr., Two Rivers

Utility — Tony Arnold, jr., Plymouth; Aaron Glysch, sr., Two Rivers

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

Brad Boegel, sr., Kewaskum

Cole Heili, sr., Sheboygan Falls

COACH OF THE YEAR

Doug Gonring, Kewaskum

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports