Fast start carries East

Fast start carries East

News

Fast start carries East

By

The bye week in the Wisconsin Valley Conference schedule didn’t hamper Wausau East.

If anything, the time off made the Lumberjacks hungry to return to the pool Thursday, to face cross-town rival Wausau West.

Paced by a trio of dual-event winners, the Lumberjacks cruised to a 110-60 win over the Warriors at John Muir Middle School.

“We trained hard last week and even though we’re tired and sore, we knew we had to swim hard tonight because they are a good team,” said East senior Kendra Hilgemann, who won the 100 backstroke and 500 freestyle. “We had a lot of individual wins, but our depth was a big advantage tonight. It shows that everyone on our team helps to make us successful.

“Our team swam well tonight and I had a good meet my last time going against Wausau West,” Hilgemann added.

In four events, East took the top two spots and in the 100 freestyle, the Lumberjacks had a 1-2-3 finish that showed their dominance.

“Sweeping the 100 free was huge and going 1-2 in the 200 medley relay really set the tone for us,” East coach Derek Steinke said.

“We talked about wanting it more than anyone else and the girls really came out and swam well from the start.”

Also winning two events for East was Sarah Kane, taking the 100 breaststroke and 200 individual medley and Bethany Novak-Tveten won the 50 and 100 freestyles.

West, which was 2-0 entering the meet, had a double winner in junior Drew Detert, who claimed the 100 butterfly and the 200 freestyle.

“This a big meet every year and we were fired up,” Detert said. “It’s fun to see how well everyone does and it was exciting to win the 400 relay too, the last event of the meet. Doing well in that one gives us hope and makes us want to push even harder for the rest of the season.”

Detert, along with Caroline McDonald, Megan Rusch and Caity Coleman, posted a time of 3 minutes, 57.08 seconds, while East’s time was right behind at 3:57.67.

“This is always a fun meet because the girls are friends and during the offseason they are teammates on the (Wausau) TIDE (swim club),” West coach Mary Schultz said. “The girls want to compete well with East and it always amazes me at how high a level everyone swims in this meet.”

200 medley relay: 1. Wausau Eeast A (Kendra Hilgemann, Sarah Kane, Hanna Plummer, Desiree Revoir), 1:54.36; 2. Wausau East B, 1:57.57; 3. Wausau West C, 2:09.68. 200 freestyle: 1. Drew Detert (WW), 2:07.60; 2. Caroline McDonald (WW), 2:08.60; 3. Taylor Moses (WE), 2:09.84. 200 IM: 1. Sarah Kane (WE), 2:22.30; 2. Caroline Maahs (WE), 2:25.30; 3. Claire Pody (WW), 2:28.82. 50 freestyle: 1. Bethany Novak-Tveten (WE), 25.73; 2. Caity Coleman (WW), 26.98; 3. Plummer (WW), 27.02. 100 Butterfly: 1. Detert (WW), 1:04.09; 2. Plummer (WE), 1:04.71; 3. Jocelyn Moses (WE), 1:07.61. 100 freestyle: 1. Novak-Tveten (WE), 56.79; 2. Revoir (WE), 1:00.03; 3. Molly Peck (WE), 1:00.28. 500 freestyle: 1. Hilgeman (WE), 5:44.90; 2. McDonald (WW), 5:46.85; 3. Meredith Eichelberger (WE), 5:57.65. 200 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau East A (J.Moses, Taylor Moses, Revoir, Novak-Tveten), 1:46.00; 2. Wausau East B, 1:51.77; 3. Wausau West A, 1:52.57. 100 backstroke: Hilgeman (WE), 1:03.24; 2. Coleman (WW), 1:03.72; 3. Maahs (WE), 1:06.88. 100 breaststroke: 1. Kane (WE), 1:08.69; 2. T.Moses (WE), 1:12.42; 3. Tessa Baumann (WW), 1:14.36. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Wausau West A (McDonald, Megan Rusch, Detert, Coleman), 3:57.08; 2. Wausau East A, 3:57.67; 3. Wausau East B, 4:09.94.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/fast-start-carries-east
Fast start carries East
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.