Five locals qualify for state cross country

Five locals qualify for state cross country

News

Five locals qualify for state cross country

By

Five local runners qualified for this coming Saturday’s MHSAA Cross Country State Finals at Michigan International Speedway in Brooklyn by posting top-15 individual finishes at this past Saturday’s Division 3 regional meet at Ella Sharp Park in Jackson.

The top 15 individual finishers and the top three teams at each regional this past Saturday qualified for the state meet. A rundown of the local state qualifiers from this past Saturday’s other regionals appeared on page C5 of Sunday’s Enquirer.

Three boys — Quincy junior Zach Slack (sixth/16:54.7), Bronson junior Matt Cosby (12th/17:19.9) and Quincy junior Riley Horn (14th/17:20.5) — and two girls — Maple Valley senior Jessica Rushford (ninth/20:13.1) and Olivet sophomore Alex Dart (15th/20:36.6) — were the local state qualifiers from the D-3 regional in Jackson.

In the boys’ meet, Quincy was fifth as a team with 131 points, Bronson seventh with 179, Maple Valley eighth also with 179, Union City 11th with 262 and Olivet 13th with 369.

Aside from Slack and Horn, Quincy’s other top-five finishers were Logan Kestner (16th/17:32), Hunter Winger (44th/18:38) and Jared Brown (53rd/19:21). Aside from Cosby, Bronson’s other top-five finishers were Wesley Disboro (24th/17:51), Hunter Machus (25th/17:55), Joseff Albarran (57th/19:27) and Jordan Alger (63rd/19:52). Maple Valley’s top five: Andrew Brighton (23rd/17:51), Austin Rood (29th/18:06), Micah Bromley (35th/18:19), Kyle Brumm (43rd/18:34) and Sam Benedict (49th/18:57). Union City’s top five: Jesse Anderson (19th/17:43), Alex Platschorre (46th/18:44), Jacob Maurer (55th/19:24), Tyler Reilly (72nd/20:52) and Tyler Howard (73rd/20:55). Olivet’s top five: Jonah Smith (59th/19:31), Nathan VanSlyke (74th/20:55), Jacob Wilkinson (75th/21:01), Austin Gordon (87th/23:00) and Chance Day (89th/23:37).

In the girls’ meet, Quincy was fifth as a team with 127 points, Olivet sixth with 148, Maple Valley eighth with 220, Bronson ninth with 240 and Union City did not place (four runners).

Quincy’s top five: Sasha Burnett (21st/21:23), Kelsey Bean (26th/21:36), Stine Andreassen-Rud (29th/21:45), Nickole Loomis (31st/21:51) and Alyssa Bracy (32nd/22:02). Aside from Dart, Olivet’s other top-five finishers: Katelyn Francisco (22nd/21:24), Caitlyn Hines (27th/21:38), Alexis Tennant (47th/22:51) and Ellery Walker (51st/23:10). Aside from Rushford, Maple Valley’s other top-five finishers: Emma Mcglocklin (56th/23:31), McKayla Lamance (58th/23:56), Elizabeth Wetzel (69th/26:14) and Lynzie Trumble (70th/26:21). Bronson’s top five: Corissa Ross (34th/22:07), Mariah Roberts (49th/23:03), Tana Shimp (54th/23:29), Kelsey Scheenks (75th/27:37) and Kayla Roberts (76th/28:24). Union City’s top four: Katie Birch (28th/21:41), Audrey Robertson (59th/24;12), Olivia Gibson (64th/25:26) and Cassie Dutcher (67th/25:59).

VOLLEYBALL

SJV League Meet (Sat.): Bronson wound up second in the St. Joe Valley, losing to Mendon 11-25, 19-25, 25-16, 19-25). Earlier, the Vikings beat Centreville 25-22, 25-16, 25-14; and beat White Pigeon 25-17, 25-16, 25-20).

On the day for Bronson (32-18-6), Kylei Ratkowski had 21 kills, nine aces and 38 digs; Emily Mayes had 14 kills, four digs and seven blocks; Mallorie Bassage had 12 kills, four digs and four blocks; Skyler Sobeski had 12 kills, three aces, 20 digs and five blocks; Brooke O’Neill had six kills, two digs and a block; Alexa Ratkowski had three kills, six aces, 19 digs and two blocks; Grace Pyles had 14 digs and six aces; Liz Baker had 14 digs and seven aces; and Allie Smith had six digs.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports