Friday Night Recap: S. Brevard teams crush competition

Friday Night Recap: S. Brevard teams crush competition

Video

Friday Night Recap: S. Brevard teams crush competition

By




It was a night of separation in Class 6A, District 13 on Friday night as Palm Bay and Bayside posted convincing wins within the district while Heritage completely turned the table on a foe that hammered them last season.
Palm Bay throttled cross-town rival Melbourne 41-0, Bayside trounced Eau Gallie 49-11 and Heritage got a measure of revenge on Port St. Lucie, a team that defeated them 35-3 last season, with a 28-10 victory that moved the Panthers to 4-0.
Elsewhere, Cocoa Beach also moved to 4-0 for the first time in school history with a 31-21 triumph over Fernandina Beach and Cocoa picked up its first win of the season with a 28-0 win against Warner Christian.
Class 5A, District 13 play began on Friday night as Astronaut moved to 1-0 in the district by taking down Space Coast 28-7 behind 415 rushing yards, 336 of which came courtesy of the duo of Brandon Wright and Jamal Loyd. Other district action saw Rockledge take a 20-7 decision over Satellite and Merritt Island shutout Titusville 38-0.
In other results from around the Space Coast, Holy Trinity dropped Trinity Prep with a late score as they prevailed 14-6 and Merritt Island Christian fell to Bishop McLaughlin 17-0. Florida Air emerged victorious following a 62-42 victory over Father Lopez.
MCC’s game at First Academy was postponed and will be played today at 10 a.m.

Follow live



Click the links below to find cover of tonight’s games



7 p.m. games:

Trinity Prep at Holy Trinity: http://on.flatoday.com/Week4HolyTrinity

FINAL: Holy Trinity 14, Trinity Prep 6

Bishop McLaughlin Catholic at Merritt Island Christian: http://on.flatoday.com/Week4MIChristian

FINAL: Bishop 17, Merritt Island Christian 0

Melbourne Central Catholic at The First Academy: http://on.flatoday.com/UzlRLV

7:30 p.m. games:

Satellite at Rockledge: http://on.flatoday.com/Week4Raiders

FINAL: Rockledge 20, Satellite 7

Titusville at Merritt Island: http://on.flatoday.com/Week4Mustangs

FINAL: Merritt Island 38, Titusville 0

Eau Gallie at Bayside: http://on.flatoday.com/Week4Bayside

HALF: Bayside 49, Eau Gallie 3

Space Coast at Astronaut: http://on.flatoday.com/Week4Astronaut

FINAL: Astronaut 28, Space Coast 7

Melbourne at Palm Bay: http://on.flatoday.com/Week4PalmBay

HALF: Palm Bay 21, Melbourne 0

Scores from other games

7 p.m. games:

Cocoa at Warner Christian: http://on.flatoday.com/Week4Cocoa

FINAL: Cocoa 28, Warner Christian 0

Cocoa Beach at Fernandina Beach: http://on.flatoday.com/Week4CocoaBeach

FINAL: Cocoa Beach 31, Fernandina Beach 21

Florida Air Academy at Father Lopez: http://on.flatoday.com/Week4FAA

FINAL: Florida Air 62, Father Lopez 42

7:30 p.m. games:

Heritage at Port St. Lucie: http://on.flatoday.com/Week4Heritage

END OF 3: Heritage 28, Port St. Lucie 10

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/friday-night-recap-s-brevard-teams-crush-competition
Friday Night Recap: S. Brevard teams crush competition
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.