Friday's high school scoreboard, Section 4 schedule

Friday's high school scoreboard, Section 4 schedule

News

Friday's high school scoreboard, Section 4 schedule

By

Tioga 52, Groton 8

Groton 0 0 8 0 8
Tioga 8 24 14 6 52

First quarter

T- Jesse Manuel 39 run (Brad Jump run)

Second quarter

T- Ryan Vergason 1 run (Brad Jump run)

T- Tyler Spires 14 run (Vergason run)

T- Manuel 11 run (Spires run)

Third quarter

T- Manuel 56 run (run failed)

G- Zeke Wright 1 run (Jeff Hatfield run)

T- Brad Jump 2 run (Dylan House run)

Fourth quarter

T- Matt Jump 13 run (run failed)

G T
First downs 8 25
Total Net Yards
Rushes-Yards 21-0 59-540
Passing 116
Comp-Att-Int 9-16-0 0-1-0
Punts-Average 4-41 1-30
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-0
Penalties-Yards 4-32 3-40

Individual statistics

Rushing — Groton, Eldred Daymin 1-5, Branden Decker 1–9, Allen Edwards 1-3, Jeff Hatfield 5–25, Joey Scaglione 2-3, Zeke Wright 11-23. Tioga, Sam Burns 4-9, Dylan House 4-21, Brad Jump 10-68, Matt Jump 8-50, Jeff Lynch 2-2, Jesse Manuel 11-272, Tyler Spires 15-91, Ryan Vergason 5-27.

Passing — Groton, Jeff Hatfield 9-16-0-116. Tioga, Ryan Vergason 0-1–0.

Receiving — Groton, Zach Diedrickson 2-6, Zeke Wright 1-25, Damian Young 6-85.

Union-Endicott 27, Vestal 3

Vestal 3 0 0 0 3
Union-Endicott 0 14 0 13 27

First quarter

V-M. Chewens 20 FG

Second quarter

UE-N. Miller 28 pass from J. Orlando (T. Mencel kick)

UE-J. Orlando 1 run (T. Mencel kick)

Fourth quarter

UE-D. Davis 5 run (kick blocked)

UE-D. Hogan 3 run (T. Mencel kick)

V U
First downs 8 13
Total Net Yards 78 275
Rushes-Yards 32-59 39-188
Passing 19 87
Comp-Att-Int 5-14- 6-14-
Punts-Average 4-37.5 4-41
Fumbles-Lost 2-2 1-1
Penalties-Yards 2-5 7-61

Individual statistics

Rushing — Vestal, Pat Carlin 6-20, Zach Cook 15-39, Nick Wegmann 3–12, Luke Wright 8-42. Union-Endicott, Michael Cheslock 24-137, Dan Davis 5-42, Drew Hogan 3-9, Joey Orlando 5–6, Nick Yesensky 2-6.

Passing — Vestal, Nick Wegmann 5-14–19. Union-Endicott, Joey Orlando 6-14–87.

Receiving — Vestal, Mike Chewens 1-12, Zach Cook 2–2, Chris Guzzi 1-10, Luke Wright 1–1. Union-Endicott, Nahjee Miller 2-57, Caleb Scepaniak 1-10, Nick Yesensky 3-20.

Corning 2, Elmira 1 (OT)

Corning 0 1 1 0 2
Elmira 0 1 0 0 1

Corning goals-assists: Haley Lukefahr 1-0, Taylor Mathis 1-0, Anya Crawford 0-1, Hailey Bicknell 0-1. Elmira goals-assists: Tianna Hatch-Dailey 1-0, Bee Bulkley 0-1. Saves: Lili Ruland (C) 10.; Taylor White (E) 4 Shots-corners: Corning 9-2; Elmira 11-4.

Vestal 1, Owego 0

at Ithaca High School

Owego 0 0 0
Vestal 0 1 1

Vestal goals-assists: Sara Vasisko 1-0, Megan Tinklepaugh 0-1. Saves: Megan Smetana (O) 5; Kendra Zacharies (V) 3. Shots-corners: Owego 5-2, Vestal 7-4. Records: Owego 11-6, Vestal 16-1.

Oneonta 4, Seton Catholic 0 (OT)

Seton Catholic 0 0 0– 0
Oneonta 0 0 4– 4

Oneonta goals-assists: Brieanna Baker 1-0, Madison Miller 1-0, Dani Nicosia 1-0, Abby Picinich 1-0, Mariah Ruff 0-1. Goalie Saves: Jessica Walter (S) 12, Emmalee Sloman (O) 3. Shots-corners: Seton Catholic Central 5-1, Oneonta 17-6. Records: Seton Catholic Central 10-4-1, Oneonta 17-2.

Unatego 1, Notre Dame 0

Notre Dame 0 0 0
Unatego 1 0 1

Unatego goals-assists: Torri Halaquist 1-0, Sarah Mannina 0-1. Goalie saves: Sheridan Heine (ND) 10; Robin Foster (U) 3. Shots-corner kicks: Notre Dame 4-4; Unatego 12-1. Records: Notre Dame 15-3-1; Unatego 18-0-1.

Vestal 3, Horseheads 0

Game scores: 25-23, 25-18, 25-21.

Vestal: Aces: Ashleen Speen 3. Kills: Sam Thrasher 9, Lindsey Nedlik 7, Kelsey Tompkins, Speen 7. Assists: Amanda Buchta 26. Blocks: Speen 4. Horseheads: Aces: Ciara Schoonover 3. Kills: Marlea Nolan 7, Logan Wieziolowski 6, Amanda Schiefen 6. Assists: Schoonover 10. Blocks: Wieziolowski 5. Digs: Elisabeth Estep 22. Records: Vestal 14-2, Horseheads 13-2.

FOOTBALL

CLASS AA

Semifinals

Binghamton 62, Ithaca 8

Elmira 45, Corning 25

Saturday’s Championship

At Union-Endicott High School

Binghamton vs. Elmira, 8

CLASS A

Semifinal

Vestal 24, Horseheads 6

Friday’s Championship

At Alumni Stadium, Binghamton

Union-Endicott 27, Vestal 3

CLASS B

Semifinals

Maine-Endwell 55, Norwich 7

Chenango Valley 26, Johnson City 20

Saturday’s Championship

At Union-Endicott High School

Maine-Endwell vs. Chenango Valley, 2

CLASS C

Semifinals

Chenango Forks 48, Lansing 12

Waverly 17, Sidney 13

Saturday’s Championship

At Union-Endicott High School

Chenango Forks vs. Waverly, 5

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tioga 33, Walton 8

Groton 30, Bainbridge-Guilford 23

Unatego 46, Elmira Notre Dame 8

Harpursville 61, Union Springs 28

Semifinals

Tioga 26, Unatego 21

Groton 30, Harpursville 15

Friday’s Championship

At Alumni Stadium, Binghamton

Tioga 52, Groton 8

FIELD HOCKEY

CLASS B

Saturday’s Championship

At Greene HS

2-Vestal (9-5) vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (11-3), 3

CLASS C

Saturday’s Championship

At Greene HS

2-Marathon (14-2) vs. 1-Greene (15-0), 1

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Monday’s Championship

At TBAHall of Fame, Oneonta, Field 4

3-Ithaca (8-6-1) vs. 1-Corning (10-5), TBA

CLASS A

Saturday’s Championship

At Hall of Fame, Oneonta, Field 2

2-Maine-Endwell (10-4-1) vs. 1-Vestal (13-2), 2:45

CLASS B

Saturday’s Championship

At Hall of Fame, Oneonta, Field 1

1-Susquehanna Valley (10-2) vs. 2-Oneonta (11-2), 2:15

CLASS C

Saturday’s Championship

At Hall of Fame, Oneonta, Field 3

3-Greene (16-2) vs. 1-Lansing (17-0), 2:30

CLASS D

Saturday’s Championship

At Hall of Fame, Oneonta, Field 2

1-Elmira Notre Dame (15-2) vs. 2-Marathon (15-2), 12:15

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Semifinal

3-Corning 2, 2-Horseheads 1, OT

Friday’s Championship

At Ithaca High

Corning 2, Elmira 1 (OT)

CLASS A

Semifinals

3-Owego 1, 2-Maine-Endwell 0

1-Vestal 4, 4-Johnson City 0

Friday’s Championship

At Ithaca High

Vestal 1, Owego 0

CLASS B

Quarterfinals

4-Waverly 2, 5-Whitney Point 0

1-Oneonta 11, 8-Chenango Valley 0

3-Dryden 2, 6-Chenango Forks 0

2-Seton Catholic Central 2, 7-Newark Valley 1

Semifinals

1-Oneonta 4, 4-Waverly 1

2-Seton Catholic Central 3, 3-Dryden 1

Friday’s Championship

At Greene High

Oneonta 4, Seton Catholic Central 0 (OT)

CLASS C

Quarterfinals

1-Unatego 2, 8-Trumansburg 0

5-Greene 5, 4-Spencer-Van Etten 3

3-Lansing 6, 6-Sidney 0

2-Notre Dame 6, 7-Unadilla Valley 0

Semifinals

1-Unatego 8, 5-Greene 2

2-Elmira Notre Dame 1, 3-Lansing 0

Friday’s Championship

At Greene High

Unatego 1, Elmira Notre Dame 0

CLASS D

Saturday’s Championship

At Hall of Fame, Oneonta, Field 1

3-Franklin (15-2) vs. 4-Morris (15-1-2), 11:30 a.m.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

CLASS AA

Championship

1-Corning 3, 2-Ithaca 1

CLASS A

Semifinals

2-Vestal 3, 3-Union-Endicott 0

Friday’s Championship

At Elmira Southside

Vestal 3, Horseheads 0

CLASS B

Thursday’s Pool-play Semifinals

1-Owego (6-0 pool-play record), 2-Oneonta (3-3, won tiebreaker 26-18), 5-Windsor (3-3), 3-Maine-Endwell (0-6)

Saturday’s Championship

At Watkins Glen High

1-Owego (15-0) vs. 2-Oneonta (12-3), 3:30

CLASS C

Saturday’s Championship

Watkins Glen High

1-Waverly (17-1) vs. 2-Edison (16-2), 7:30

CLASS D

Saturday’s Championship

At Watkins Glen High

1-Harpursville (18-0) vs. 3-Tioga (14-4), 5:30

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/fridays-high-school-scoreboard-section-4-schedule
Friday's high school scoreboard, Section 4 schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.