Friday's Kentucky high school basketball linescores

Friday's Kentucky high school basketball linescores

News

Friday's Kentucky high school basketball linescores

By

Boys

Atherton 31 10 29 17 87
Holy Cross 25 12 16 12 65

Atherton (4-5) – Overley 13, Rainey 3, Mayfield 18, West 21, Short 3, Floyd 15, Stanke 12, Hayse 2

Holy Cross (0-9) – Mack 13, Schmitt 16, Ellis 11, Williams 4, Nalley 10, Stahl 8, Lehmann 2, Boughey 1

3-point goals – Overley 4, Rainey , Mayfield, West 3, Short, Mack, Schmitt 2, Ellis 2.

Shelby County 17 14 7 22 60
Franklin County 14 20 9 20 63

Shelby County (2-7) – Cochran 4, Gordon 9, Barry 22, Gowin 2, Manicia 12, Dugle 11.

Franklin County (2-5) – Rowe 31, Roberts 9, Castell 13, Mackey 5, Schneider 5.

3-point goals – Barry, Dugle, Rowe 4.

Best in Hoops at Oldham County

Second Round

Moore 8 4 12 13 37
Eastern 6 10 6 14 36

Moore (8-3) – Drake 6, Armstrong 9, Jam. Sanford 4, Jae. Sanford 7, Stott 3, Richardson 2, Yates 6.

Eastern (6-3) – Howard 2, Hassell 4, Duval 3, Beattie 2, Renfroe 8, Biller 2, Bangers 13, Cambron 2.

3-point goals – Drake 1, Armstrong 1, Stott 1, Brangers 3.

Bracken County 6 13 12 17 48
Southern 24 15 18 18 75

Bracken County (2-7) – A. Crawford 9, Ray 5, G. Crawford 12, Haight 2, Jefferson 9, Fite 2, Flores 9.

Southern (6-6) – Bennett 4, Andrews 3, Goodall 13, Catalan 20, Burdick 3, Yelder 16, Marshall 2, Means 9, Hamilton 4, Bell 1.

3-point goals – A. Crawford 1, Jefferson 1, Catalan 4, Burdick 1, Yelder 1.

North Hardin 8 10 19 11 9 57
Manual 16 10 10 12 11 59

North Hardin (6-4) – Lewis 12, King 8, Sterusky 15, Rasheed 13, Draper 2, Landry 7.

Manual (6-3) – Nero 7, Thompson 8, West 3, Sutton 15, Boyd 10, Tillman 2, Dickson 4, Clifford 10.

3-point goals – Lewis, Sterusky, Rasheed 2, Thompson, West, Sutton.

Capital City Invitational

Campbell County 20 14 12 12 58
Doss 14 15 21 19 69

Campbell Co (4-6) – Holbrook 21, Franzen 2, German 2, Kramer 1, Losey 1, Jackson 18, McGovney 4, Wilson 9.

Doss (6-3) – Weaver 12, Williams 11, Dukes 2, Smith 3, Little 20, Jefferson 21.

3-point goals – Holbrook 4, Jackson 3; Weaver 2, Williams 3, Smith.

Fort Harrod Classic at Mercer County Quarterfinals

Male 14 18 11 10 53
Boyle County 8 9 12 11 40

Male (6-3) – Parker 10, Gulian 8, Lambert 15, Brasher 6, Miller 2, Leon 2, Stoner 7, Scott 1, Baker 2.

Boyle Co. (4-3) – Jones 15, Martin 5, True 2, Minard 4, Tyler 7, Dean 2, Hinkle 4, Elkins 1.

3-point goals – Lambert 2, Stoner, Jones 2, Tyler.

Lexington Christian Classic

Sheldon Clark 11 10 17 12 50
North Oldham 23 12 16 20 71

Sheldon Clark (6-1) – Parsley 13, James 8, Blackburn 2, Kirk 19, Rice 5, Tiler 2, Sarten 1.

North Oldham (4-5) – Burton 6, Levitch 26, Cameron 6, Yates 6, Zehnder 9, Espindola 5, Cundiff 6, Zimmerman 5, Brown 2.

3-point goals – James 1, Kiek 3, Burton 2, Levitch 4, Yates 2, Espindola 1, Cundiff 2, Zimmerman 1.

Portland Christian Holiday Classic

Championship

Edmonson County 13 15 10 19 57
Portland Christian 18 9 15 25 67

Edmonson Co (4-8) – Morris 2, Thien 5, Woodcock 4, Hymer 2, Bidwell 13, Poteet 5, Hinkley 6, Elmore 20.

Portland Christian (4-5) – Adam 13, Garrison 7, Baker 4, Blake 8, Scroggy 20, Ryan 14, Barksdale 1.

3-point goals – Thien, Hinkley, Elmore; Garrison, Blake 2, Scroggy.

Consolation

Calvary Christian 19 27 4 4 54
St Francis 6 8 12 4 30

Calvary Christian (2-10) – Moran 8, Lamb 3, Whitt 17, Valandra 4, Worstell 13, Leichter 6, Varnado 3.

St. Francis (3-6) – Perry 1, Schneider 6, Von Feldt 2, Adams 12, Gray 4, Mosshoeshoe 5.

3-point goals – Whitt 2, Worstell, Schneider, Moshoeshoe.

Twin Lakes Holiday Classic at Clinton County

Iroquois 7 17 7 14 45
Clinton County 7 20 14 15 56

Iroquois (6-4) – Anderson 2, Malitshanga 4, Little 3, Smith 2, Johnson 16, Martin 8, Foster 2, Miller 8.

Clinton County (7-1) – Beard 6, Clark 2, Claywell 3, Davis 4, Langford 6, Nelson 3, Dalton 19, England 13.

3-point goals – Little 1, Johnson 1, Beard 2.

Woodford County Invitational

Henry Clay 18 14 26 20 78
Jeffersontown 11 12 14 29 66

Henry Clay (7-1) – Cunningham 5, Setzer 2, Grundy 18, Wilson 2, Green 8, Tisdale 9, Tichenor 17, Ware 3, Barnes 2, Newby 11, Sinniger 1.

Jeffersontown (4-5) – Marshall 12, Hendricks 37, Williams 6, Howard 5, Johnson 3, Minor 3.

3-point goals – Marshall 1, Hendricks 5, Johnson 1, Cunningham 1, Tisdale 1.

Girls

Bullitt Central Christmas Tournament

3rd place

Oldham County 25 13 21 4 63
Calvary Christian 5 12 2 6 25

Oldham County (5-5) – Stewart 5, Wernert 2, Patrick 9, Leanhart 10, Kirk 8, McMurtrey 18, Davis 2, Henderson 5, Lopesilvero 2, Wishenvski 2.

Calvary Christian (6-7) – Merkley 5, Roaden 7, Rusch 2, Norton 2, Caudill 8, McCord 1.

3-points goals – Patrick, McMurtrey 2, Henderson; Merkley, Roaden 2.

Caverna Tournament

Presentation 12 19 13 10 54
Warren East 13 18 9 6 46

Presentation (4-4) – Lindsey 9, Kassebaum 2, Johnson 19, Kolb 7, Degner 3, Hibbs 13, Andres 1.

Warren East (1-9) – Houchans 12, Renfro 15, Martin 9, Young 9, Gilbert.

3-point goals – Lindsey, Johnson, Kolb, Houchans 2.

Lady Dragon Hoop Fest at South Oldham

Semifinals

Boone County 9 9 12 14 44
South Oldham 14 7 9 5 35

Boone Co. (5-3) – Ford 11, Jones 8, Switzer 9, Knotts 8, McQueary 8

South Oldham (1-7) – Beaudrie 4, Van Zant 8, Jones 11, Taylor 4, Sedoris 5, Mullins 3

3-point goals – Ford 3, Switzer, Knotts, Van Zant 2, Jones, Mullins.

Consolation

Jeffersontown 7 18 8 9 42
North Bullitt 19 18 11 10 58

Jeffersontown (3-7) – Calderon 7, White 13, Ross 4, Brown 14, Martin 4

North Bullitt (5-4) – Morrison 15, Downey 7, Stice 8, McCoy 4, Montgomery 14, Dolan 3, Badgett 4, George 3

3-point goals – Calderon, Martin, Morrison 3, Stice 2, Downey, George

Collins 14 2 7 11 34
Conner 9 18 19 11 57

Collins (4-5) – Roberts 5, Clemens 5, Buckmaster 2, Wells 16, Vogel 1, Pullen 3, Cloyd 2

Conner (9-1)- Pluto 6, Dages 2, Fairchild 6, Maines 6, Hendricks 12, Gambrel 1, Scott 19, Porter 5

3-point goals – Roberts, Hendricks 2, Scott 2.

Nike Tournament of Champions at Phoenix

Sacred Heart 7 18 20 12 57
St. Mary’s Ryken 10 12 15 6 43

Sacred Heart (9-0) – Ruffin 22, Samsel 9, Matula 7, Merriweather 11, Stough 6, Moir 2.

St. Mary’s Ryken (6-2) – Hardee 15, Smith 4, Somerville 12, Burgess 2, Ford 4, Thompson 2, Boggs 2, Burghardt 2.

3-Point Goals – Samsel, Matula, Stough 2.

Portland Christian Holiday Classic 3rd Place

Brown 18 18 14 7 57
St Francis 4 6 4 0 14

Brown (3-8) – Oakes 2, Bradley 10, Warner 2, Waddell 10, Cruz 2, Underwood 20, Flynn 11.

St. Francis (1-5) – Lowe 2, Wagner 3, Tierney 3, Carter 6.

3-point goals – Wagner, Tierney.

Republic Bank Classic at Lexington Catholic

Assumption 7 19 15 8 49
Bryan Station 11 18 10 13 52

Assumption (5-2) – Sliter 9, Jenkins 9, Mullen 7, Kiesler 13, Kaiser 2

Bryan Station (5-5) – Gill 8, Sandusky 13, Frazier 7, McCoy 10, Clay 4, Cozart 6, Crumbie 4,

3-point goals– Jenkins 3, Mullen, Frazier, Cozart 2, McCoy.

Christian Academy 4 18 8 20 50
Lafayette 5 15 17 8 45

Christian Academy (6-2) – Dunn 7, Helm 6, Joss 2, Dow 27, Collins 6, Campbell 2.

Lafayette (3-5) – Cooley 5, Thomas 12, Givens 13, Magahiro 2, Pankins 10, Demus 3.

3-point goals – Dunn 1, Dow 1, Givens 1, Pankins 1.

Waggener Holiday Classic

Shawnee 11 7 12 12 42
Doss 2 17 11 8 38

Shawnee (1-8) – White 3, Adams 14, Abernathy 17, Cunningham 2, Thornton 6.

Doss (1-6) – Battle 2, Andrews 9, Meeks 6, Southerland 3, Dowell 2, De. Philpott 2, Reed 8, Da. Philpott 6.

3-point goals – White, Adams 2, Thornton 2; Meeks 2, Sutherland, Da. Philpott.

Western Holiday Classic

Consolation

Southern 16 5 6 11 38
Valley 11 12 11 10 44

Southern (3-7) – McCoy 14, Perkins 2, Hillard 18, Kayden 3

Valley (7-2) – Hambrick 7, Bowman 13, Harris 8, Reed 8, Crowe 10

3-point goals – Hillard 2

Western 17 11 20 11 59
North Oldham 6 6 14 9 35

Western (5-6) – Higgins 5, Lewis 19, Mathews 17, Calvert 18

North Oldham (3-7) – Williams 8, Didier 2, Fiorito 6, Mollak 2, Moore 12, Foye 5

3-point goals – Higgins

Thursday’s late games

Boys

Capital City Invitational

Doss 11 26 13 13 63
Tates Creek 19 8 11 17 55

Doss (5-3) – Weaver 16, Williams 7, Dukes 1, Colbert 12, Gray 7, Smith 3, Little 6, Brooks 2, Mason 9.

Tates Creek (2-7) – McFarland 14, Mattox 23, E. Davis 1, Fucci 7, I. Davis 8.

3-point goals – Weaver, Williams, Colbert 4, Mattox.

Girls

Sam Swope Auto Group Queen of the Bluegrass at Manual

University Heights 18 6 9 16 49
Butler 12 19 12 18 61

University Heights (5-2) – Holmes 19, Kaye 8, Snorton 8, Grubbs 12, Starling 2,

Butler (5-3) – Stallard 3, Elliott 6, Pearson 3, Lawrence 13, Smith 18, Casey 8, Bowden 4, Just 6

3-point goals – Holmes, Kaye 2, Pearson, Smith.

Highlands 1 6 2 4 13
Manual 14 18 13 2 47

Highlands (5-3) – Coffey 3, Abner 3, Daley 1, Combs 6

DuPont Manual (6-1) – Hawkins 9, Styles 10, Combs 6, Curry 9, Prentice 5, Long 2, Pasley 2, Mitchell 2, McCune 2,

3-point goals – N/A.

Pleasure Ridge Park 8 14 12 10 44
Seneca 27 17 13 16 73

Seneca (4-5) – Anderson 10, Meredith 1, Jackson 16, Cudgel 3, Jones 4, Pennie 6, Parrish 4.

PRP (9-2) – Jones 6, Compton 2, Murphy 21, Adwell 10, Taylor 6, Brown 10, Stewart 5, Shead 13.

3-point goals – Murphy 3, Adwell.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/fridays-kentucky-high-school-basketball-linescores-11
Friday's Kentucky high school basketball linescores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.