Friday's Kentucky high school football scores, Metro field hockey, girls' soccer results; Saturday's Kentucky football/Metro sports schedules

Friday's Kentucky high school football scores, Metro field hockey, girls' soccer results; Saturday's Kentucky football/Metro sports schedules

News

Friday's Kentucky high school football scores, Metro field hockey, girls' soccer results; Saturday's Kentucky football/Metro sports schedules

By

Friday’s games

METRO

Ballard 20, Western 6

Bullitt East 49, Doss 21

Central 29, Manual 7

Collins 21, Meade Co. 14

Eastern 29, Jeffersonville, Ind. 25

Holy Cross 69, Valley 20

KCD 35, Shawnee 9

Lex. Christian 13, Chr. Acad. 12

Male 48, Floyd Central 7

Oldham Co. 55, Atherton 0

Pleasure Ridge Park 57, Fairdale 7

St. Xavier 52, Fern Creek 7

Scott Co. 46, Seneca 14

South Oldham 41, Bullitt Central 35

Southern 39, Moore 20

Trinity 52, Brentwood Acad., Tn 23

STATE

Ashland Blazer 51, Lawrence Co. 20

Ballard Memorial 26, Heath 20

Berea 38, Trimble Co. 0

Bethlehem 30, Washington Co. 27

Bourbon Co. 34, Middlesboro 0

Boyd Co. 22, Shelby Valley 0

Breathitt Co. 49, Estill Co. 12

Bryan Station 41, Anderson Co. 34

Butler Co. 27, Logan Co. 13

Carroll Co. 61, Pendleton Co. 22

Christian Co. 41, Madisonville 28

Cooper 35, Ryle 6

Corbin 13, Clark Co. 12

Cov. Catholic 37, Campbell Co. 0

Cov. Holy Cross 69, Dayton 20

Edmonson Co. 55, McLean Co. 6

Elizabethtown 23, Fort Knox 15

Eminence 22, Caverna 0

Ev. Reitz 29, Henderson Co. 23

Fairview 42, West Carter 0

Fleming Co. 33, Bath Co. 6

Frankfort 30, Newport 9

Franklin Co. 62, Nelson Co. 41

Gallatin Co. 44, Ludlow 22

Garrard Co. 15, Clay Co. 14

Grayson Co. 34, Hancock Co. 22

Greenwood 34, Trousdale Co., Tn. 13

Harlan 41, Pikeville 21

Highlands 52, Boyle Co. 31

John Hardin 44, Henry Clay 27

Johnson Central 39, Hayesville, N.C. 7

Knox Central 40, South Laurel 21

Lafayette 55, Mason Co. 6

LaRue Co. 47, Adair Co. 7

Lexington Catholic 21, Bell Co. 7

Lincoln Co. 35, Casey Co. 23

Lloyd Memorial 25, Owen Co. 21

Monroe Co. 12, Franklin-Simpson 0

Murray 36, Lake County, Tenn. 6

Newport Catholic 37, Dixie Heights 22

North Laurel 42, Pineville 20

Owensboro Catholic 23, Apollo 12

Paris 46, Jackson Co. 22

Pike Co. Central 35, Greenup Co. 27

Prestonsburg 27, Perry Co. Central 24

Russellville 25, Trigg Co. 14

Scotts Hill, Tenn. 35, Fulton City 0

Simon Kenton 12, Danville 7

Somerset 20, East Jessamine 6

Tates Creek 28, West Jessamine 9

Taylor Co. 42, McCreary Central 12

Walton-Verona 21, Bellevue 6

Wayne Co. 52, Clinton Co. 6

Williamsburg 62, Jellico, Tenn. 8

Woodford Co. 49, Western Hills 30

SOUTHERN INDIANA

Batesville 37, Jennings Co. 21

Bloom. So. 34, Bedford N.L. 20

Brownstown 39, Mitchell 6

Charlestown 67, Madison 14

Corydon 45, Perry Central 36

Franklin 28, Seymour 21

Lou. Eastern 29, Jeffersonville 25

Lou. Male 48, Floyd Central 7

New Albany 28, Providence 15

North Harrison 50, Crawford Co. 6

Paoli 35, Salem 0

Southridge 48, Clarksville 14

Springs Valley 46, Silver Creek 29

W. Washington 42, Eastern Pekin 7

Saturday’s games

METRO

Henry Co. at North Oldham, 7:30

Forcht Bank Bowl

at Campbellsville University

North Bullitt vs. Green Co., 8:30

STATE

Betsy Layne at Bracken Co.

Evansville Central vs. Marion Co. at Campbellsville University

Southwestern-Letcher Central at EKU

Boone Co.-Madison Central at EKU

Metcalfe Co.-Barren Co. at Glasgow

Todd Co. Central at Glasgow

Rockcastle Co-Grant Co at Harrison Co.

Sheldon Clark at Harrison Co.

Scott High at Leslie Co.

Paducah Tilghman at Lone Oak

Rowan Co. at Montgomery Co.

Harlan Co. at Morristown-Hamblen West, Tenn.

Jenkins at Phelps

Allen Co. vs. Bowling Green at WKU

Warren East vs. South Warren at WKU

Field hockey

Stick It to Cancer Tournament

Final at KCD

Manual 2 (Hayley Barker, Sammy Moorin); Ballard 1 (Madison Kearschner).

Thursday’s result

Butler 8 (Maddie Mulhall 2, Mallory Kellerman 2, Jessica Pinkerton, Alexis Addison, Marissa Bohn, Haley Sims), Seneca 0.

Boys’ golf

Bobby Nichols, par-36

Beth Haven (172) – Brandon Lamkin 37; Evangel (236) – Matt Keeling 47.

Boys’ soccer

Saturday’s games – Collins at Anderson County, 7:30; St. Xavier at Ballard, 7; Southern at LaRue County, 10 a.m.; KCD at Model, noon; Christian Academy at North Hardin, 11 a.m.; Butler at Shelby County, 11:30 a.m.; Trinity at St. Henry, 11 a.m.; Bullitt Cup at Bullitt East (North Bullitt vs. Bullitt East, 8 a.m.; Bullitt Central vs. Bullitt East, 1); Fayette Cuonty iHigh Soccer Frenzy (Male vs. Henry Clay, 10:30 a.m.); VisitNich.com round robin at East Jessamine (Greenwood vs. Holy Cross, 7).

Girls’ soccer

North Oldham 2 (Sloane Costelle, Katelyn Richards) Campbell Co. 0

Saturday’s games – Southern at LaRue County, noon; Daviess County Classic (Assumption); SON Cup.

Volleyball

Saturday’s games – Indianapolis Cathedral at Assumption, 7; Holy Cross at Indianapolis Brebeuf, noon; Sacred Heart at Carmel, Ind., noon; Holy Cross at Carmel, Ind., 2; Sacred Heart at Indianapolis Brebeuf, 2; Bluegrass Invitational at KBA, Lexington, Ky. (South Oldham); First Spike Invitational at Iroquois.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/fridays-kentucky-high-school-football-scores-metro-field-hockey-girls-soccer-results-saturdays-kentucky-footballmetro-sports-schedules
Friday's Kentucky high school football scores, Metro field hockey, girls' soccer results; Saturday's Kentucky football/Metro sports schedules
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.