Friday's Kentucky/Metro high school basketball scores, Saturday's Metro schedule

Friday's Kentucky/Metro high school basketball scores, Saturday's Metro schedule

News

Friday's Kentucky/Metro high school basketball scores, Saturday's Metro schedule

By

Friday’s results

METRO

Berea 76, Walden 32

Beth Haven 66, Chr. Fellowship 26

Butler 76, DeSales 58

Collins 68, Shelby County 45

Doss 77, Atherton 52

Elizabethtown 50, No. Oldham 45

Fairdale 78, Seneca 59

Ft. Knox 59, Whitefield Acad. 51

Iroquois 59, Bullitt Central 38

Jeffersontown 65, Manual 50

KCD 43, Sayre 29

Male 58, Fern Creek 52

Moore 74, Waggener 58

North Bullitt 44, Holy Cross 40

St. Francis 53, West Cobourg 40

St. Xavier 87, Cov. Catholic 78

Trinity 80, Corbin 31

Valley 68, Portland Christian 66

Western 84, Shawnee 39

Oldham Co. at Trimble Co., night

Highlands Latin Tournament

Cornerstone Chr. 74, Holy Angels 28

STATE

Adair Co. 69, Rockcastle Co. 53

Allen Co.-Scottsville 71, Franklin-Simpson 66

Apollo 71, Owensboro 69

Ashland Blazer 65, Boone Co. 63, OT

Augusta 75, St. Patrick 59

Barbourville 85, Williamsburg 60

Betsy Layne 57, South Floyd 34

Bishop Brossart 68, Highlands 38

Bishop O’Connell, Va. 57, Cooper 43

Boyd Co. 81, Shelby Valley 70

Breckinridge Co. 71, Edmonson Co. 45

Buckhorn 74, Harlan 62

Butler Co. 65, Hancock Co. 52

Caverna 53, LaRue Co. 48

Cordia 75, June Buchanan 67

Cov. Holy Cross 58, Harrison Co. 54

Crittenden Co. 47, Livingston Central 37

Daviess Co. 50, Meade Co. 42

Eminence 92, Heritage Academy 71

Estill Co. 54, Powell Co. 51

Fairview 70, Greenup Co. 60

Fleming Co. 62, Danville 37

Fulton City 57, Fulton Co. 41

Gallatin Co. 61, Carroll Co. 56

Glasgow 50, Monroe Co. 44

Graves Co. 52, Calloway Co. 43

Hazard 79, Owsley Co. 50

Heath 79, Reidland 70

Henderson Co. 59, Webster Co. 54

Hickman Co. 73, Community Christian (Paducah) 34

John Hardin 76, North Hardin 45

Letcher County Central 47, Wolfe Co. 46

Lexington Catholic 55, Lex. Christian 53

Lloyd Memorial 52, Bellevue 34

Logan Co. 67, Todd Co. Central 64

Magoffin Co. 59, Pikeville 58

Marion Co. 78, Campbellsville 63

Mason Co. 64, Beechwood 57

Middlesboro 70, Pineville 62

Morgan Co. 66, Elliott Co. 50

Nelson Co. 67, Thomas Nelson 60

Newport 75, Campbell Co. 71

Nicholas Co. 69, Deming 58

Owensboro Catholic 70, Frederick Fraize 25

Paintsville 63, Pike Co. Central 37

Perry Co. Central 52, Bell Co. 43

Prestonsburg 77, Allen Central 46

Pulaski Co. 49, Boyle Co. 36

Raceland 65, Boone Co. 63

Russellville 79, Warren East 64

Scott Co. 76, Ryle 36

Simon Kenton 73, Walton-Verona 44

South Warren 45, Greenwood 28

St. Henry 66, Villa Madonna 39

Trigg Co. 89, Lyon Co. 66

Union Co. 40, Caldwell Co. 27

Wayne Co. 72, McCreary Central 41

West Jessamine 95, Mercer Co. 70

Woodford Co. 55, Tates Creek 48

Somerset 74, Jellico, Tenn. 62

Whitley Co. 67, Lynn Camp 63

Bowling Green 67, University Heights 64

Christian Co. 72, St. Mary 54

Upper St. Clair, Pa. 70, Jackson Co. 45

Saturday’s games – Cobourg DCI West, Canada at Brown, 7:30; Southern at Collegiate, 5; Beth Haven at Dawson Springs, 7:30; Portland Christian at Eminence, 7:30; Christian Academy at Newport Catholic, 4:30; Metcalfe County at North Bullitt, 4:30; Waggener at PRP, 10 a.m.; Corbin at Spencer County, Noon; Kentucky Farm Bureau Classic at Eastern Kentucky Expo Center (Male vs. East Ridge, 1; Betsy Layne vs. Central, 4; Pikeville vs. Seneca, 7; Trinity vs. Henry Clay, 8:30); Thornton’s Showdown at Valley (Ballard vs. Indianapolis Cathedral, 6; Bullitt East vs. Madison Central, 8); Highlands Latin Invitational (Cornerstone Christian).

Thursday’s late result

METRO

Central 84, Fairdale 34

Friday’s results

METRO

Atherton 46, Doss 41

Brown 67, Fred. Fraize 20

Bullitt Central 66, Iroquois 39

Bullitt East 64, Central 57

Butler 57, Eastern 56, OT

Holy Cross 85, No. Bullitt 83

Male 61, Fern Creek 23

Manual 57, Assumption 49

Oldham Co. 65, Trimble Co. 57

PRP 72, Christian Academy 66

Ryle 59, Jeffersontown 32

Seneca 75, Fairdale 39

Shelby County 38, Collins 37

Valley 49, North Oldham 48

Waggener 72, Moore 47

Western 59, Shawnee 26

Beth Haven at Chr. Fellowship, night

Campbellsville All A Shootout

Campbellsville 48, Spencer Co. 28

Whitefield Academy vs. TBA

STATE

Allen Central 60, Prestonsburg 37

Ashland Blazer 60, East Carter 47

Bath Co. 65, Menifee Co. 55

Betsy Layne 68, South Floyd 18

Boone Co. 45, Newport Central Catholic 37

Bracken Co. 67, Mason Co. 65, OT

Breathitt Co. 72, Jackson City 55

Calloway Co. 54, Graves Co. 53

Community Christian (Paducah) 40, Hickman Co. 35

Cordia 85, Oneida Baptist 60

Cov. Latin 58, Dayton 53

Elizabethtown 68, Central Hardin 11

Fulton City 34, Fulton Co. 32

Glasgow 58, Monroe Co. 55

Grant Co. 53, Williamstown 47

Green Co. 57, Taylor Co. 20

Henry Clay 51, Lafayette 49

LaRue Co. 60, Caverna 22

Livingston Central 47, Crittenden Co. 29

Lyon Co. 56, Trigg Co. 21

Madisonville-North Hopkins 55, Dawson Springs 24

Mercer Co. 67, East Jessamine 31

Newport 41, Ludlow 39

Nicholas Co. 77, Deming 50

Owen Co. 59, Henry Co. 31

Paris 64, Bourbon Co. 63

Pike Co. Central 63, Piarist 37

Rockcastle Co. 61, Adair Co. 56

Russell 58, Raceland 52

Russell Co. 65, Clinton Co. 31

Shelby Co. 38, Collins 37

Shelby Valley 61, East Ridge 31

Sheldon Clark 60, Magoffin Co. 43

South Warren 54, Greenwood 47

Todd Co. Central 63, Logan Co. 58

Washington Co. 61, Bethlehem 42

West Carter 59, Greenup Co. 54

Whitley Co. 49, Casey Co. 35

Lynn Camp 58, Williamsburg 29

Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 53, Boyd Co. 47

Pikeville 53, Johnson Central 50

Corbin 69, Estill Co. 33

Garrard Co. 56, Rowan Co. 44

Jackson Co. 50, Model 44

Pulaski Co. 60, Leslie Co. 43

Saturday’s games – Sacred Heart at Ballard, 2:30; Southern at Collegiate, 3:30; Beth Haven at Livingston Central, 11 a.m.; Atherton at North Oldham, 2:30; Mercy at Perry County Central; Oldham County at PRP, 7:30; Simon Kenton at South Oldham, 2:30; Paris at St. Francis, 1; North Laurel at Waggener, 7:30; Bullitt County Challenge (Shelby County at Bullitt Central, 5:45; Presentation vs. North Bullitt, 7:30); Campbellsville All A Shootout (Spencer County, Whitefield Academy); Dixie Highway Shootout/Shoot for the Cure at PRP (NOTE: complete schedule not provided, partial schedule from scoreboard.khsaa.org; Holy Cross vs. Collins, 11 a.m.; Butler vs. Anderson County).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/fridays-kentuckymetro-high-school-basketball-scores-saturdays-metro-schedule-2
Friday's Kentucky/Metro high school basketball scores, Saturday's Metro schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.