Girls bowling preview

Girls bowling preview

News

Girls bowling preview

By

(Listed in alphabetical order)

CLASS A NORTH

HENRY HUDSON

Coach: Brian Gates, fourth season

Record last year: 19-26

Key returners: Melissa Mertz, Danielle O’Neil, Mariah Parker, Geraldine Franklin, Melody Fennell, Victoria Torres

KEANSBURG

Coach: Karen Politte, fourth season

Record last year: 23-22

Key returners: Robyn Clymore (Sr.), Elizabeth Manoes (Sr.), Emily Mayes (Jr.), Kelsey Wilson (Jr.)

Key newcomers: Aimee Ascolese (Jr.), Elizabeth Connor (Fr.), Faith Madden (Fr.), Julia Reis (Fr.).

KEYPORT

Coach: Sal Principe, 17th season

Record last year: 27-18

Key returners: Erin Uptegrove, Kiersten Steele, Courtney Connolly, Taylor Sheridan, Sam Rooke, Danielle Piccini

Key newcomers: Breanna Freeman, Grace Henning, Aly Maguire

MATAWAN

Coach: Robert Carnorsky, first season

Record last year: 38-7

Key returners: Jess Amorino, Danielle Knox, Marisa Tomasiello

Key newcomers: Erin Powers, Jessie Norman, Stephanie Reinhold.

MATER DEI PREP

Information was not provided.

ST. JOHN VIANNEY

Coach: Bill Kusch, fourth season

Record last year: 23-22

Key returners: Holly Junice (Sr.), Nicolette Lupo (Jr.), Jenna Kirby (Sr.), Olivia Cleaves (So.), Victoria Chmielowicz (So.)

Key newcomers: Kristi Gambino (Fr.), Stephanie Brogna (Fr.)

CLASS A CENTRAL

ASBURY PARK

Coach: Tony Petrocelli, seventh season

Record last year: 0-45

Key returners: Kadijah Valentine (Jr.), Margarita Sanchez (Jr.), Adlouna Pierrcius (Sr.), Miriam Grees (Sr.)

Key newcomers: Tachnie Jean-Baptiste (Sr.), Thalia Carrasquilli (Fr.)

MANASQUAN

Coach: Thomas Glenn, 11th season

Record last year: 44-1

Key returners: Kaitlyn Anderson (Sr.), Bryce Petracorro (Jr.), Meg Beaton (Sr.), Nicole Heilos (Jr.)

Key newcomer: Megan Bauter (Fr.)

NEPTUNE

Coach: Will Mooney, 11th season

Record last year: 18-27

Key returners: April Wolfe, Natalie Shepard

Key newcomers: Michaela O’Brien, Jillen Clohosey, Allyssa Cottman, Jacquelin Cottman, Syasa Berry, Sasha Wood

OCEAN

Coach: Denise D’Esposito, 10th season

Record last year: 34-11

Key returners: Sarah Gerstein (Sr.), Victoria Dinaro (Sr.), Mariza Rino (Sr.), Maria Cuccurullo (So.)

Key newcomers: Kim Rojas (Sr.), Becky Fackentha (Jr.) Mary Graves (So.)

POINT BORO

Coach: Ryan Speiser, third season

Record last year: 25-20

Key returners: Catherine Keenan (Sr.), Lorena Koidl (Jr.), Christine Jones (So.)

Key newcomers: Krishan Gill (Sr.) Kayla Schreiber (Jr.), Jenna Perry (Jr.)

WALL

Information was not provided.

CLASS A SOUTH

BRICK MEMORIAL

Coach: Dave Thompson

Record last year: 47-7

Key returners: Kaity Lash (Jr.), Tori Campbell (Jr.), Brandy Collins (Jr.), Jess Cohen (So.)

Key newcomers: McKenna Collier, Tori Boughton

BRICK

Coach: Cara Lukosius

Record last year: 44-10

Key returners: Madison Lukosius (Sr.), Sydney Scelfo (Sr.), Amanda Nardiello (Jr.), Amber MacLeod (Jr.), Karsyn Lukosius (Jr.)

Key newcomers: Brianna MacLeod (Fr.), Vicky Spirio (Fr.), Nicole Aumack (Fr.)

LACEY

Information was not provided.

SOUTHERN

Coach: Ed Costa, first season

Record last year: 26-19

Key returners: Leah Andren, Jaclyn Cicccone, Bailey Doyle, Nicole Trafer, Anne Smith

Key newcomers: Shannon Dentroux, Allanah Lewls, Gina Maertens, Danielle Sheehan, Christina Vincent

TOMS RIVER EAST

Coach: Julie Clark, first season

Record last year: 12-42

Key returners: Samatha Burns (Sr.), Jessica Westervelt (Jr.), Dominique Jenkins (Sr.), Jessica Petreca (Sr.)

Key newcomers: Shawnique Jenkins (So.), Danielle Robleski (So.), Anna Curnisa (Jr.).

TOMS RIVER NORTH

Coach: David Baumeister, sixth season

Record last year: 17-37

Key returners: Victoria Emm, Toffany Olejarczyk, Niki Cohen, Gianna Brown

Key newcomer: Sabrina Hailman

TOMS RIVER SOUTH

Coach: John Miller, second season

Record last year: 25-29

Key returners: Faith Meder, Samantha Toner, Laurel Trevena, Sarra Barker

Key newcomers: Angela Kozman, Jasmine Wilbourne, Kaileigh Moran, Samantha DeFranco

CLASS B NORTH

LONG BRANCH

Information was not provided.

MIDDLETOWN NORTH

Coach: Jenna Jackson, third season

Record last year: 23-26

Key returners: Collen Laux (Jr.), Sylvia D’Alessandro (Jr.), Karlie Kisylia (Jr.), Stephanie Dromerick (Jr.), Toni Ann Widmaier (So.)

Key newcomers: Melanie Read (Fr.), Kristen Read (Fr.)

MIDDLETOWN SOUTH

Coach: Ryan McCabe, third season

Record last year: 41-4

Key returners: Megan Davidson (Sr.), Ashlee Driscoll (Sr.), Katie Henry (Sr.), Melanie Aptaker (Jr.), Alsion Pham (Jr.), Xena Valenzuela (Jr.), Veronica Zega (Jr.)

Key newcomers: Kathryn Curtis (Sr.), Paige Connors (Jr.), Kristen Antone (So.), Noelle Vizzone (So.)

MONMOUTH

Coach: Tom Halbedl, 24th season

Record last year: 10-35

Key returners: Caitlin Cosme, Hope Cahill, Margret McCall, Brigit Mioue, Cassie Repeat

Key newcomers: Lindsay Aehlich, Carly Campagna, Pavla Popok

RED BANK

Coach: John Avella, fourth season

Record last year: 7-38

Key returners: Abby Gerth, Taylor Russell, Natalie Russell, Victoria Seebeck, Olivia Murray, Siena Tippets

Key newcomers: Claire Toomey, Caeli Morris, Annie O’Conner, Amoney Cuerton, Sophia Dadap

SHORE

Coach: Mark Costantino

Record last year: 16-29

Key returners: Alaina Mehrtens (Sr.), Brianna Santangelo (Sr.), Josie Herring (Sr.)

CLASS B CENTRAL

COLTS NECK

Coach: Anthony Iachello, second season

Record last year: 1-44

Key returners: Amanda Balbi, Sara Genke, Emily Jacoby

Key newcomers: Brittany Gonzalez, Jen Sisti, Sadof Bajwa, Abby Mahoney

FREEHOLD TOWNSHIP

Coach: Josh Orlinsky, seventh season

Record last year: 22-23

Key returners: Jess Disko, Amanda Zahlmann, Erica Orensky

Key newcomers: Pooja Patel, Kripa Patel, Kelsey Silverstein, Lauren Moy, Alexa Weintraub

HOWELL

Information was not provided.

JACKSON LIBERTY

Coach: Richard Raney, fourth season

Record last year: 38-7

Key returners: Heather Jones, Patricia Burnetsky, Athina Cordero

Key newcomers: Stephanie Nagy, Megan Mergel, Morgan Mergel

JACKSON MEMORIAL

Information was not provided.

MANALAPAN

Information was not provided.

CLASS B SOUTH

BARNEGAT

Coach: Jon Gordon, fourth season

Record last year: 20-25

Key returners: Holly Walker (Sr.), Kim Scully (Sr.), Jessica Zalewski (Jr.), Tara Jackson (So.), Stephanie Kostka (Jr.), Dora Puglia (Jr.), Krystan Kaczmarek (So.)

Key newcomers: Carissa Shearer (Jr.), Samantha Douglas (Fr.), Samantha Fino (Fr.), Jenna Walker (Fr.)

CENTRAL

Information was not provided.

LAKEWOOD

Coach: Dena Stuart, third season

Record last year: 0-54

Key returners: Jhane Daniels, Rosa Galindo, Jaylin Guevara, Azhane Jackson, Maria Mahecha, Christine Tlapance

Key newcomers: Mayra Negrete, Diana Rodriguez, Maria Silva, Janet Torres

MANCHESTER

Coach: Mike McCrae, eighth season

Record last year: 44-10

Key returners: Nicole Hodges, Jessica Picars, Tina Shahinian, Kelsey Krumeich, Julia Ott, Kaitlyn Kettmann, Stephanie Tremper

Key newcomers: Abigail Hulse, Tori Pauciello, Bayleigh Adams

MONSIGNOR DONOVAN

Information was not provided.

PINELANDS

Coach: Anthony Lupo, first season

Record last year: 3-39

Key returners: Colleen Botton, Sierra Halford, Emily Horris, Emily Delbury, Dakota Wray, Paige Kaub

Key newcomers: Ashley Grembowiec, Katie Nolan, Krystin Arcolesse, Arriel Schano

More USA TODAY High School Sports