Girls Tennis Preview Capsules

Girls Tennis Preview Capsules

News

Girls Tennis Preview Capsules

By

CLASS A NORTH

Colts Neck

Coach: Bob Seidel, third season

Record last year: 9-6

Key returners: Riya Patel (Jr.), Gabby Roth (Jr.), Jill Villany (So.), Mary Gana (So.).

Key newcomers: Jackie Finn (Sr.), Erin Walenczyk (So.), Tori Grassi (Jr.), Isheeta Parikh (Jr.), Jen Cody (So.), Julianna Heck (So.).

Freehold Township

Coach: Josh Orlinsky, third season

Record last year: 3-7

Key returners: Katharin Conklin, Amanda Ohlstein, Erica Najar, Katie Tirabassi, Nikki Zita, Medina Demiri, Molly Cohen.

Key newcomers: Jillian Heun, Autumn Samuels, Marissa Wu, Andrea Dumalagan, Jenna Wong, Kelley Appow.

Manalapan

Coach: Lisa Boyce, eighth season

Record last year: 14-4

Key returners: Keren Khromchenko, Kandace Kaplan, Francesca Marchese, Meghana Gudla, Jackie Cook, Ilana Gimelbrand.

Key newcomers: Lyndsie Katz, Katelyn Falescky.

Marlboro

Coach: David Kretzmer, 13th season

Record last year: 11-1

Key returners: Hayley Barnett, Tracey Yang, Brianna Miah, Elizabeth Einstein, Radhika Gupta, Elizabeth Sakhnovsky.

Key newcomers: Raquel Rosen, Celine Lee, Shreya Golconda, Nikitha Shakamuri, Jolie Wang.

Middletown North

Coach: John Begosian, 17th season

Record last year: 0-13

Key returners: Jillian Carlock, Tiffany Coby, Amanda Dare, Haley Nelson, Jessica Forlizzi, Erin Crosby, Stephanie Dromerick.

Key newcomers: Kellie Lemoine, Megan Farrell, Jenna Costanza.

CLASS A SOUTH

Brick

Coach: Bob Hudak, 12th season

Record last year: 0-6

Key returners: Tori Hart (So.), Kristianna Kawa (So.), Taylor Mislan (So.), Tylin Tisseker (Jr.), Vicky Smith (Sr.), Marisa Patella (So.).

Key newcomers: Krista Thomson (Jr.), Anne Jaggers (So.).

Brick Memorial

Coach: Jonathan Marinari, first season

Record last year: 6-9

Key returners: Breanna Gruninger, Christina Spinelli, Paris Grimm, Melaine King, Corrine Cartier, Blair Sliazis.

Key newcomers: Deniella DiPetrillo, Olivia Coniglio, Sydney Simonitis.

Jackson Memorial

Coach: Chris Opdyke, 11th season

Record last year: 11-7

Key returners: Kayanna Chandler, Monica Chin, Sasha Taylor, Lauren White, Lindsey Koslowski.

Key newcomers: Ashley Budhram, Amanda Camporeale, Taylor Daton, Steph Orlando, Emily Skowronski, Taylor Szabo.

Lacey

Coach: Charlie Rieder, 13th season

Record last year: 16-3

Key returners: Carly Ragan (Jr.), Kelsey Cornelius (Sr.).

Key newcomers: Caitlin Linstra (Jr.), Olivia Fenton (So.), Sacelia Orsini (Jr.), Brittany McKeon (Jr.), Taylor Goodheart (So.), Taylor Sciarra (So.), Lauren Harris (So.), Marisa Italiano (Jr.).

Toms River East

Coach: Dan Dietrich, 20th season

Record last year: 3-14

Key returners: Sarah Bencivenga, Cassie Angelo, Danielle Witt.

Key newcomers: Jamie Breuing, Cozette Gonzalez, Bea Numblez, Lindsey Bianchi.

Toms River North

Coach: Steve Hill, 16th season

Record last year: 18-2

Key returners: Kendal Kauffman, Shannon Young, Jordan Vasankovy, Brinda Shah, Sarah Koerner, Erin Collier.

Key newcomers: Sage Delaney, Sara Bramlow, Janis Tumulvian, Raagni Kumar, Miriam Khan.

Toms River South

Coach: Dave Correll, seventh season

Record last year: 14-4

Key returners: Haley Petty (Sr.), Courtney Russell (Sr.), Linsey Parks (Jr.), Danielle Gabriel (Sr.), Amy MacNeill (Sr.), Alli Nolte (Sr.), Caitlin Adams (Jr.).

Key newcomers: Kayla Ambriose (Sr.), Sara Wengrowski (Sr.), Caroline Newman (Jr.).

CLASS A CENTRAL

Holmdel

Coach: Chuck Chelednik, 10th season

Record last year: 22-3

Key returners: Katie McKay (Sr.), Alicia Lai (Jr.), Lucy Wang (Jr.), Lauren Byrket (Sr.), Tiffany Huang (Sr.), Nandini Krishnaswamy (Jr.), Sarah Yan (Fr.), Stephanie Pugh (So.), Angela Tu (So).

Key newcomers: Elina Hsueh (So.), Vivian Tsai (So.), Tiffany Chen (Fr.), Lindsay Amarhanow (Jr.), Annie Tang (Jr.), Lakshmi Iyengar (Jr.).

Manasquan

Coach: Rod Ravaioli, 21st season

Record last year: 16-3

Key returners: Abby Duddy, Gabrielle Longo, Shannon Harman, Nicole Lauria, Margaret Ann Smith, Hannah Di Bernardo, Kate Carmody.

Key newcomers: Brrianne Lauria, Cecelia Wingard, Jess Gerard, Megan Beaton, Erin Beaton, Amanda Marasco, Danielle Thomas.

Monmouth

Coach: Jason Lerman, seventh season

Record last year: 11-10

Key returners: Grace Wills, Sherry Brown, Emily Chen, Jackie Hom, Jessica Santielle, Nina Chung.

Key newcomers: Laurrie Thomas, Jackie Santelle, Alexis Benadum.

Raritan

Coach: Christopher Berg, fifth season

Record last year: 2-10

Key returners: Emily Smilovic (Sr.), Emma Moran (Sr.), Yolaney Heredia (Jr.), Michelle Guidice (Jr.), Angela Slavamini (Jr.), Cassie McGuirl (Fr.), Stepahnie Facendo (Jr.).

Key newcomers: Catherine Sullivan (Jr.).

Red Bank Catholic

Coach: Lynn DiGioia, first season

Record last year: 23-1

Key returners: Rocine Moschella (Sr.), Jenna Pellegrino (Sr.), Emma Giordano (Sr.), Jenna Giordano (So.), Rebecca Bauer (Jr.), Nicole Giglione (Sr.).

Key newcomers: Gianna Iannacone (Jr.), Alana Dileo (So.), Jordyn D’Esposito (Sr.), Molly McHugh (Sr.), Gab Mahon (Jr.), Collene Gilbert (So.), Kate Mazza (Fr.), Eylee Earle (Fr.).

Rumson-Fair Haven

Coach: Maria Manley, first season

Record last year: 10-3

Key returners: Kate Fahey, Kim Bach, Olivia Duddy, Shelby Sabat, Amy Littleson, Mary Conklin, Caroline Hines.

Key newcomers: Sophie Parluk, Phoebe Short, Tara Sulak, Bailey Taft, Christine Ginalis.

St. John Vianney

Coach: Bob O’Connor, ninth season

Record last year: 10-9

Key returners: Michelle colucci (Sr.), Katie McAlick (Jr.), Leigh Howe (So.), Kaitlin O’Shaughnessy (So.), Michelle Migut (So.).

Key newcomers: Megan Giaimo (Fr.), Helena Coppola (Fr.), Marissa Payne, (Fr.), Jenna Crescibene (Sr.), Briana Kusturic (Fr.), Sabrina Spresser (Fr.).

Shore

Coach: Michele Gruskos, 12th season

Record last year: 12-7

Key returners: Melissa Granet (Sr.), Jen Noji (Sr.), Justina Anise (Sr.).

Key newcomers: Rachel Gandler (Sr.), Kelly Brody (Sr.), Victoria Franklen (So.), Indre Statkute (So.).

CLASS B NORTH

Freehold

Coach: Jon Block, 13th season

Record last year: 5-12

Key returners: Madison Conover (Jr.), Amanda Rocha (So.), Renooka Karmarker (So.), Sanjita Ekhilikar (Jr.), Victoria Crociata (Jr.), Laura Zimmer (Sr.).

Key newcomers: Anjali Prahbhat (Fr.), Alexis Yu (Fr.), Peyton Conover (Fr.).

Long Branch

Coach: Linda Mango, 11th season

Record last year: 1-10

Key returners: Ruchi Asthana, Rita Asthana, Amina Hamzic, Deja Sagapolutele, Raquel Mazareigos, Sophia Perez, Mariah Blanton, Karina Avila.

Key newcomers: Joelle Rosen, Leah Rosen, Darissa Jones, Jennifer Lucas.

Matawan

Coach: Mike Craparo, fourth season

Record last year: 2-14

Key returners: Amanda Costantino, Christina Grosso, Teresa Faccas, Alison Opramolla, Meg D’Elia.

Key newcomers: Christine Kenny

Neptune

Coach: Billy Weise, ninth season

Record last year: 5-10

Key returners: Mary Swindler, Kyla Hughley, Lorena Olea, Jasmine Hawkins, Kyasjha Cole, Nicole Calik, Imani Bryson, Amy Wuchter, Emily Millaway.

Key newcomers: Janiya Anderson.

Ocean

Coach: Jacqueline Malaska, eighth season

Record last year: 14-7

Key returners: Phoebe Abramowitz (Jr.), Alana Barofsky (So.), Alexandra Cros (Jr.), Victoria Guseva-Micklon (So.), Andi Leibowitz (Sr.), Jacqualine Morgan (Jr.), Kristiana Price (Sr.), Pratisha Yerakala (Sr.), Dana Zimmel (Jr.).

Key newcomers: Alexi Arcomano (Fr.), Julia Comer (Fr.), Samantha Estin (Fr.), Emily Eyester (So.).

Red Bank

Coach: Krishna Kanuga, seventh season

Record last year: 8-11

Key returners: Kathryn Povey, Aubrey Robinson, Cameron Wright.

Key newcomers: Sara Halloran, Lauren Fernandes, Elise Schoening, Ana Kudless.

Wall

Coach: Christopher Doyle, first season

Record last year: 10-8

Key returners: Artemis Tapliga (So.), Emily Maier (Sr.).

Key newcomers: Samantha Huise (So.), Amanda Harrold (Jr.), Amy Lutick (Jr.), Megan Jarvis (Sr.), Paige Balkovich (Jr.), Julia Duncan (Jr.).

CLASS B SOUTH

Barnegat

Coach: Rick Blasi, first season

Record last year: 18-5

Key returners: Anna Prestera, Colleen Anderson, Marlena Brazill.

Key newcomers: Melody Samuels, Emily Maina, Erin Law, Jenn Rochette, Madelyn Jackstadt.

Central

Coach: Eric Leonard, second season

Record last year: 7-7

Key returners: Marie Magliocco, Nicole Leicht, Sam Sente.

Key newcomers: Kasey Schram, Colleen Harrington, Paige Van Duyne, Alaine San Rafael.

Manchester

Coach: Sweeney McKennan, “I stop counting”

Record last year: 8-11

Key returners: Devyn Citron, Erin Malast, Kaylamae Palabay.

Key newcomers: Kaitlyn Kettman, Alya Miller, Jessica Picard, Briana Scandiffio.

Monsignor Donovan

Coach: Tom Donnerton, 15th season

Record last year: 9-9

Key returners: Erica Spina (Jr.), Kylie Kunzman (Sr.), Tiffany Monroe (Jr.), Jean Cunningham (So.), Tristan Commander (Sr.), Brooke Buchan (So.).

Key newcomers: Courtney Kunzman (Fr.), Angelica Merone (Fr.).

Point Boro

Coach: Robert Gale, 12th season

Record last year: 2-12

Key returners: Camille Grieci (Jr.), Molly Maschefzky (Jr.), Hope D’Amore (Jr.), Paige Kristenson (Jr.), Maureen Halliday (Jr.), Giovanna Barba (Jr.), Kaitlyn Smith (Jr.), Gillian Gude (So.), Sarah Miller (So.).

Key newcomers: Merissa Shebell (So.), Megan Smith (Fr.).

CLASS B CENTRAL

Henry Hudson

Coach: Tom Hayden, fifth season

Record last year: 4-10

Key returners: Sara Grace Stefan (Jr.), Rita Hjelm (Jr.), Nina Hjelm (Jr.), Lydia Piazza (Jr.), Maha Elgohail (Jr.), Melissa Moss (Jr.), Tiffany Faria (Jr.), Dounea Elbroji (So.), Wendy Faria (So.).

Key newcomers: R. Vaughan (So.), M. Hjelm (Fr.).

Keansburg

Coach: Dan Iorio, 13th season

Record last year: 1-15

Key returners: Liz Mano (Sr.), Kelsey Wilson (Jr.), Summer Soliman (Sr.), Lorna Vela (Sr.), Ashley Anclulora (Jr.), Joy Elongue (Sr.), Bobbi Burdick (Fr.).

Key newcomers: Jasmine Delp (Fr.), Faith Madden (Fr.).

Mater Dei Prep

Coach: Steve Loori, first season

Record last year: 6-10

Key returners: Meg Touhey, Larisa Chiesa, Gabby Rosko, Danielle Juelis, Kerry Enright, and Fallon Quigley. Colette Durante, Kristin Davidson.

Key newcomers: Courtney Gosse, Kelly McBride, Jen Trabucco.

Point Beach

Coach: Kim Pellerito, second season

Record last year: 16-5

Key returners: Elizabeth Tell, Katie Gaal, Kaitlin Stone, Julie Verni.

Key newcomers: Chloe Johnson, Anna Lyons, Shannon McConnell, Anna Morris, Alyssa Teese, Katie Botrell, Emily Pederson, Brooke Biundo.

Ranney

Coach: Christel Contrera, third season

Record last year: 12-2-1

Key returners: Leah Chaise, Guilia Digiuglielmo, Paulina Braka, Sabrina Park.

Key newcomers: Kristen Guyler, Skyler Bradley, Rachel Patel.

St. Rose

Coach: Jerry Joyce, 36th season

Record last year: 14-5

Key returners: Madison Sarnasi, Allison Hellander, Colleen Ryan, Megan Quinn, Michaela Nolan, Katie Gilligan, Angelica D’Ambrosie.

Key newcomers: Alexis Wolf, Nicole Sivetz.

OTHER

Allentown

Coach: Kelly Bores, Dan Fallon, first season

Record last year: N/A

Key returners: Rachael Hohsclaw, Vera Gjonbalaj, Milan Afflitto, Gabby Marrone, Gabby Iadevaia, Anjana Pati, Antonia Mangino.

Key newcomers: Danielle Klehr.

More USA TODAY High School Sports