Greater Louisville Football Coaches Association All-District Teams

Greater Louisville Football Coaches Association All-District Teams

News

Greater Louisville Football Coaches Association All-District Teams

By

CLASS 6-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB – Spencer Sumpter (Pleasure Ridge Park); RB – Justin Thomas (Butler); FB – Joe Brown (Butler), Chase Pierce (Pleasure Ridge Park), Travon Harris (Seneca); TE – Paul Logsdon (Butler); WR – Jacob Clair (Pleasure Ridge Park); T – Austin Page (Butler), Zach Farhat (Seneca); G – Derek Firkins (Butler), Alex Hibbs (Pleasure Ridge Park); C – Daniel Seum (Pleasure Ridge Park).

* Defense: G – Addon LeBlanc (Butler), Isaiah Young (Pleasure Ridge Park), Marianno Fletcher (Seneca); T/E – Tyler Madden (Pleasure Ridge Park), Lloyd Tubman (Seneca); OLB – Kermit Malone (Butler), Joseph Lewis (Pleasure Ridge Park); ILB – Cameron Palmer (Butler), Kiante Williams (Pleasure Ridge Park); DB – Ta’Vaughn Morton (Butler), Joe Brown (Butler), Jacob Clair (Pleasure Ridge Park).

* Special teams: P – Alex Hibbs (Pleasure Ridge Park); K – Aaron Miles (Butler); KR – Taywan Taylor (Pleasure Ridge Park).

CLASS 6-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – Travis Wright (Trinity); RB – Charles Walker (St. Xavier); FB – Austin Davis (St. Xavier); TE – Corey Smith (St. Xavier); WR – Nathan Case (Male), James Quick (Trinity); T – George Dailey (Manual), Houston Sparkman (Male), Troy Hart (St. Xavier), John Kurtz (St. Xavier); G – Chris Martin (St. Xavier), Mitchell Theiss (Trinity); C – Joe Dawson (St. Xavier).

* Defense: G – Lenny Browles (St. Xavier), Skylar Robinson (St. Xavier), Jabari Jordan (Trinity); T/E – Karl Roesler (St. Xavier), Jason Hatcher (Trinity); OLB – Hunter Senn (St. Xavier), Alex Fleener (Trinity); ILB – Deonte Clyburn (St. Xavier), Daeshawn Bertram (Trinity); DB – Lemondray Clemons (St. Xavier), Ryan White (Trinity), Trey Wright (Trinity).

* Special teams: P – Chris Miele (Manual), Brad Schickel (St. Xavier); K – Alex Calleja (Manual), Brad Schickel (St. Xavier); KR – Kainin Lewis (Male).

CLASS 6-A, DISTRICT FIVE

* Offense: QB – Cody Wolfe (Eastern); RB – Jacob Taylor (Oldham County); FB – Chris Caudill (Oldham County); TE – Chase Tindall (Oldham County); WR – Cam Lewis (Ballard), Tre Harrison (Eastern), Austin Kessler (Eastern); T – Joey Bloomfield (Ballard), Justin Kroeger (Oldham County); G – Tyler Smith (Eastern), Nick Kemper (Oldham County); C – Joe Harris (Ballard).

* Defense: G – Daevonte Dawson (Eastern), Domonick Wright (Fern Creek), Mikey Caudill (Oldham County); T/E – Derek Strasser (Ballard), Bryan Ash (Fern Creek); OLB – Jacob Biller (Eastern), Corey Bryant (Oldham County); ILB – Addison Deckard (Oldham County), Aaron Nix (Eastern); DB – Dontez Byrd (Ballard), Romon Morris (Ballard), Shane Fields (Eastern), Brady Nagel (Fern Creek).

* Special teams: P – Brady Nagel (Fern Creek); K – Sean Nuernberger (Oldham County); KR – Dontez Byrd (Ballard).

CLASS 5-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB – Patrick Anderson (John Hardin); RB – Richard Deloney (Jeffersontown), Wade Holtsclaw (John Hardin); FB – Vincent Dobbins (North Hardin); TE – Dontre Woodruff (North Hardin); WR – Mikal Howard (Jeffersontown), Dante Johnson (North Hardin); T – Cydney Robb (Jeffersontown), Trevante Fletcher (John Hardin); G – Cody Sumrall (Jeffersontown), Chris Doss (John Hardin), Kyle Peropat (North Hardin); C – Drake Buster (Jeffersontown).

* Defense: G – Raymond Brown (Jeffersontown), Matt Elam (John Hardin); T/E – Devin Watson (Jeffersontown), Austin Laing (John Hardin); OLB – Wade Holtsclaw (John Hardin), Johnny Hopkins (North Hardin), Doug Wright (North Hardin); ILB – Isaac Winstead (Jeffersontown), Domonick Brown (John Hardin); DB – Jordan Richie (Iroquois), K.J. McElvaney (Jeffersontown), Jalen Fleming (John Hardin), Kevin Dyer (North Hardin).

* Special teams: P – Khalil Frazier (John Hardin); K – Duwayne Drexler (John Hardin); KR – Richard Deloney (Jeffersontown).

CLASS 5-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – Zach Shipley (Shelby County); RB – Trevor Carnell (Bullitt Central); FB – Jesse Porter (Bullitt East), Chase Manica (Shelby County); TE – Tyler Bray (Bullitt Central); WR – Trent Meredith (Bullitt East), Michael Barry (Shelby County); T – Andrew Okruch (Bullitt East), Jeremy Flener (Bullitt Central), Hoyt Everson (Shelby County); G – Jake Rush (Bullitt East), Jacob Basil (Bullitt Central), Zach Lingle (Shelby County); C – Alex Gossett (Bullitt Central).

* Defense: G – Trey Hurley (Bullitt East), Zach Smith (Bullitt Central), Garrett Perry (Shelby County); T/E – Jeremy Flener (Bullitt Central), Devin Ashton (Shelby County); OLB – Evan Kerr (Bullitt East), Zach Patton (Bullitt Central), Malik Manica (Shelby County); ILB – Travis Downing (North Bullitt), Deric Hyman (Shelby County); DB – Jesse Porter (Bullitt East), Mitchell Allen (North Bullitt), Zach Shipley (Shelby County).

* Special teams: P – Zach Shipley (Shelby County); K – Devyn Noe (Bullitt East), Michael Barry (Shelby County); KR – Trevor Carnell (Bullitt Central).

CLASS 4-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB – Lawson Page (Collins); RB – DeAndre Farris (Collins); FB – Quentin Shea (North Oldham), Will Eldridge (Spencer County); TE – Chris Dunbar (Spencer County); WR – Jordan Parker (Collins), Nathan Sames (Collins); T – Blake Ellis (Collins), William Currie (Spencer County); G – Simeon Coyler (Atherton), Kris Jones (Collins); C – Tyler Eldridge (Spencer County).

* Defense: G – Mark Bradford (Collins), Chauncey Sellers (Waggener); T/E – Zach Wilson (Collins), Chris Dunbar (Spencer County); OLB – Landon Forrest (Collins), Josh Smith (North Oldham), Cody Chesser (Spencer County); ILB – Masai Whyte (Collins), Dalton Goodlett (Spencer County); DB – DeAndre Farris (Collins), Arien Beasley (North Oldham), Michael Choe (North Oldham), Trent Holbrook (Spencer County).

* Special teams: P – Chandler Stanke (Atherton); K – Blanton Creque (Collins); KR – DeAndre Farris (Collins), Arien Beasley (North Oldham).

CLASS 4-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – Boo Crabtree (Fairdale); RB – Dorian Gordon (Western); FB – Deonte Garner (Doss); TE – Tyler Oates (Valley); WR – Ronnell Colbert (Doss), James Howard III (Valley); T – Dustin Pryor (Fairdale), Justin McDaniels (Moore); G – Saevon Richie (Doss), Jaylen Weeden (Western); C – Hunter Whaley (Valley).

* Defense: G – T.J. Shaw (Doss), Jaylen Weeden (Western); T/E – Isaiah Hill (Fairdale), Chiquan McCallie (Western); OLB – Collie Taylor (Doss), Antonio Turner (Western); ILB – Calvin Birdsong (Doss), Justin McDaniels (Moore); DB – Collin Taylor (Doss), Colan Dishman (Valley), Joe Foster (Western).

* Special teams: P – Keevon Merriweather (Doss), Max Cole (Fairdale); K – Keevon Merriweather (Doss); KR – James Howard III (Valley).

CLASS 3-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB – Tae’Shawn Gibbs (Central); RB – Deris Cox (Central); FB – Matt Hornback (LaRue County); TE – Devonte Yelder (Central); WR – Derius Jones (Central), Cole Nelson (Henry County); T – Mashile Dozier (Central), Ben Ingabrand (Henry County), Nick Magness (Henry County), Terrell Paysen (LaRue County); G – Braxton Adams (Central), Marvin Smith (Central); C – Tyler Craigmyle (Henry County).

* Defense: G – Brandon Payton (Henry County), Raymundo Perez (LaRue County); T/E – Tyler Craigmyle (Henry County), Terrell Paysen (Larue County); OLB – Donald Styles (Central), Matt Hornback (LaRue County); ILB – Demontre Boyd (Central), Dominique Tolley (Central), Nick Magness (Henry County); DB – Dominique Johnson (Central), Jujuan Hailey (Central), Brock Fish (Henry County), Caleb Canter (LaRue County).

* Special teams: P – Devonte Yelder (Central); KR – Kelton Ford (LaRue County).

CLASS 2-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – Nathan Roush (DeSales); RB – Nick Payne (Christian Academy), Dylan Byrd (DeSales); FB – Brandon Franklin (Fort Knox); TE – James Jarvis (DeSales); WR – Chad Lewellyn (Christian Academy), Terrance Taylor (Shawnee); T – Justin Turner (DeSales), Robert Bell (Fort Knox); G – Hunter Trenaman (Christian Academy), Gerald White (Shawnee); C – Aaron Stark (Fort Knox).

* Defense: G – Clay Crowdis (DeSales), Zach Page (Christian Academy); T/E – John Popovich (Christian Academy), Rashaan Allen (Fort Knox); OLB – Rider Sparrow (Christian Academy), Michael Walker (DeSales); ILB – Chad Meredith (Christian Academy), Austin Chelf (Christian Academy); DB – Colton Talley (Christian Academy), Dasmond Morris (Shawnee), Nick Wheatley (DeSales).

* Special teams: P – Jonathan Dray (Fort Knox); K – Casey Axman (DeSales); KR – Austin Kurnick (Christian Academy).

CLASS A, DISTRICT TWO

(Positions not available)

* Bethlehem: Dallas Lanham, Conor Ballard, Colin Crawford, J.D. Lear.

* Caverna: Aaron Reed, Trevor Stephens, George Boyd.

* Holy Cross: Jordan Willenborg, Aaron Drury, C.J. Jacoby, Connor Schonburg.

* Kentucky Country Day: Josh Spurrier, Robert Scholtz, Jordan Duff, Cam Sample, David Holtgrave, Benton Seay.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/greater-louisville-football-coaches-association-all-district-teams
Greater Louisville Football Coaches Association All-District Teams
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.