Gull Lake girls 1st at SMAC cross country championships

Gull Lake girls 1st at SMAC cross country championships

News

Gull Lake girls 1st at SMAC cross country championships

By

STURGIS

The Gull Lake High girls’ cross country team — ranked No. 7 in Division 2 — won the girls’ side of the SMAA Championship Meet on Saturday in Sturgis.

The Blue Devils totaled 47 points, followed by Marshall in third with 105, Lakeview in sixth with 173 and Harper Creek in 10th with 262. Coldwater had only three runners, and Battle Creek Central did not compete.

The overall individual winner was Coldwater senior Becca Schott in a time of 19:11.

Gull Lake’s top five were Hayle Buckhout (fifth, 20:02), Mikayla Hostetler (sixth, 20:04), Lily Fell (seventh, 20:14), Leah Coonrod (12th, 20:34) and Kylee Chaffin (17th, 20:53).

Marshall’s top five were Brianna Kalisz (second, 19:28), Lauren Feasel (13th, 20:42), Abbey Ufkes (23rd, 21:02), Maya Williams (28th, 21:16) and Anyah Preston (40th, 21:49).

Lakeview’s top five were Payton Stine (19th, 20:54), Adriana Clark (34th, 21:33), Megan Riegle (35th, 21:33), Sidney Baxter (37th, 21:35) and Mackenzie Wilcox (38th, 22:12).

Harper Creek’s top five were Ellie Miller (41st, 21:50), Meghan Schulz (52nd, 22:18), Jessica Carlsen (53rd, 22:22), Meghann Richards (56th, 22:40) and Haley Burritt (60th, 22:56).

And, aside from Schott for Coldwater, Natalee Dally was 46th (21:59) and Kelly Haskins was 86th (26:07).

On the boys’ side, Gull Lake was third with 87, Lakeview was sixth with 164, Marshall was ninth with 265, Harper Creek was 11th with 285, Coldwater was 13th with 361 and Battle Creek Central was 14th with 378.

Gull Lake’s top five were Sam Butler (10th, 16:56), Jeremy Simon (12th, 17:02), Sam Sly (19th, 17:13), Coleman Gibson (21st, 17:20) and Brian Wiegand (25th, 17:35).

Lakeview’s top five were Blake Wilson (11th, 16:58), Colin Read (24th, 17:27), Brandon VanOosten (27th, 17:36), Jon Haadsma (45th, 18:08) and Ben Schimpf (57th, 18:32).

Marshall’s top five were Kurt Swaton (23rd, 17:27), Weston Herman (34th, 17:49), Cam Ragan (65th, 18:49), Dakoda Laupp (67th, 18:54) and August Tierney (76th, 19:12).

Harper Creek’s top five were Chris Newburn (33rd, 17:48), Matt Scherer (36th, 17:54), Alex Grohalski (60th, 18:37), Luke Browne (73rd, 19:05) and Paul Hicks (83rd, 19:37).

Coldwater’s top five were Cameron Leist (47th, 18:15), Josh Norton (58th, 18:33), Trent Licht (80th, 19:27), Ethan Aerts (85th, 19:44) and Shane Dunn (91st, 19:56).

And, BCC’s top five were Scott Krug (50th, 18:19), Nick Insley (54th, 18:28), Mohamed Albagami (86th, 19:46), Andrew Larner (92nd, 20:01) and Travis Skidmore (96th, 20:35).

MORE CROSS COUNTRY

Class D Invite: St. Philip’s boys finished 18th, with the Tigers’ top five being Nicholas Newton (39th, 18:40), Andres Campos (52nd, 19:11), William Lantinga (82nd, 20:09), Ethan Rutherford (124th, 21:55) and Daniel Yates (130th, 22:15). Two girls ran for St. Philip: Abriana Burrill was 80th (24;14), and Amanda Yacovoni wa 148th (29:27).

K-Christian Invite: On the girls’ side, Olivet was third with 70, Pennfield fourth with 88 and Union City sixth with 145. Places were available, but not times.

Pennfield’s Audri Bornamann was first overall. Olivet’s top five: 5-Alex Dart, 6-Katelyn Francisco, 11-Caitlyn Hines, 21-Ellery Walker, 27-Alexis Tennant. Aside from Audri Bornamann, the rest of Pennfield’s top five: 13-Lauren Smith, 23-Naomi Joseph, 25-Jill Traxler, 26-Katie Draper. Union City’s top five: 3-Katie Birch, 33-Olivia Gibson, 34-Audrey Robertson, 35-Cassie Dutcher, 40-Ashley Cross.

On the boys’ side, Union City was fifth with 116, Olivet seventh with 163 and Pennfield eighth with 200. Places were available, but not times.

Union City’s top five: 6-Jesse Anderson, 11-Alex Platschorre, 27-Jacob Maurer, 34-Tyler Reilly, 38-Tyler Howard. Olivet’s top five: 13-Jonah Smith, 33-Collin Hannahs, 37-Nathan VanSlyke, 39-Jacob Wilkinson, 41-Chance Day. Pennfield’s top five: 5-Adam Rifenburgh, 44-Jake Gillett, 46-Nicholas Simonds, 51-Eric Rifenburgh, 54-Drew Stevens.

BOYS’ SOCCER

D-2 District Final: Host Coldwater lost 4-3 to Marshall in a two-overtime shootout. Marshall (4-15-1) advances to regional play at Vicksburg on Tuesday against the winner of Dexter-South Lyon East. Coldwater (16-5/honorable mention D-2) received two goals from Mohamed Aljabaly, one goal from Nooh Aljabaly, an assist from Yousif Aljabaly and three saves from goalkeeper Ian Wright.

VOLLEYBALL

Mattawan Invite: St. Philip, ranked No. 1 in Class D and the six-time-defending state champ, defeated Class A No. 1-ranked Gull Lake in the title match 25-22, 25-22 to win the tourney title and improve to 60-1-1 overall.

In pool play, the Tigers defeated Lakeview 25-11, 25-18; Birmingham Seaholm 25-18, 25-21; and Grand Rapids South Christian 25-18, 25-21. They then beat Rockford 25-17, 25-10 in the quarterfinals, and Hudsonville 25-18, 25-21 in the semifinals.

On the day for St. Philip, Miss Volleyball candidate Amanda McKinzie had 66 kills, three blocks and 31 digs; Lenae Lesiow had 139 assists, 12 kills and 18 digs; Sierra Hubbard-Neil had 54 kills, 49 digs and four blocks; Natalie Gallagher had 32 digs; Casey Gallagher had 15 kills, five blocks and 12 digs; Sam Ellis had 11 kills and 14 digs; and Jaclyn Behnke had four kills and three blocks.

Lakeview (28-18) in pool play lost to St. Philip; Grand Rapids South Christian (12-25, 25-19, 8-15); Seaholm (21-25, 15-25); and Okemos (23-25, 25-17, 11-15). For Lakeview on the day, Macy McCullough had 28 kills; Casey Looper had 24 kills, seven blocks and six aces; Payton Moore had 13 kills and 33 assists; Madelyn Drikakis had 35 digs; Jessica Martinovich had 20 digs and four aces; and Julia Miller had 13 digs and 41 assists.

Coldwater Invite: The host Cardinals won their own tourney for the first time in five years, downing Concord 25-14, 25-19 in the final.

Earlier, Coldwater (39-6-2) beat Tecumseh 25-18, 25-21 in the semifinals; Bronson 25-13, 25-23 in the quarterfinals; and Galesburg-Augusta (25-11, 25-20), Bellevue (25-10, 25-8) and Brooklyn Columbia Central (25-15, 25-11) in pool play.

On the day for the Cardinals, BreeAnn Spangler had 41 kills, 10 blocks and 35 digs; Lauren Outwater had 32 kills and 14 blocks; Paige Holicki had 22 kills, 10 blocks and 25 digs; Morgan Klein had 17 kills, 12 blocks and 31 digs; Janie Marso had 106 assists; and Shelby Bowers had 15 kills and seven blocks.

Pennfield Invite: Pennfield finished 5-3 in Rounds 1 & 2. On the day for the Panthers (22-19-2), Tristen Ehredt had 27 kills, 18 digs and three blocks; Hannah Day had 18 kills and three blocks; Stormy Johnson had 11 kills, one block and two aces; Hannah Lenz had 38 digs and three aces; and Armani Anderson had 22 kills and six blocks.

Calhoun Christian 3, (at) Will Carlton 0 (Fri.)
: Calhoun Christian (20-2-1, 9-1 Mid-South) won 25-21, 25-7, 25-13. A.J. Moody had nine kills; Sarah Butts had five digs and six aces; Denise Penrod had 10 assists; and Kelsey Snowball had six aces.

Lenawee Invite: Homer went 0-2-1 with losses to Adrian Madison (21-9, 21-14) and Blissfield (21-10, 21-12) and split with Clinton (6-21, 21-17). The Trojans (18-16-3) were led by Stephanie Osborn with 15 kills and eight blocks. Hannah Willson had 14 kills and 12 digs; Kristin Nelson had 21 digs; and Brooke Ebersole had 34 assists.

More USA TODAY High School Sports