High school baseball: WBCA all-district team announced

High school baseball: WBCA all-district team announced

News

High school baseball: WBCA all-district team announced

By

The Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association recently announced its all-District II team, which included many local players.

Merrill senior Alex Cordova was a first-team pick and the district player of the year.

Amherst’s Willie Doll was also chosen as an infielder, while Stevens Point Area Senior High’s Logan Mallek was selected as a pitcher. Assumption’s Nick Buntrock and D.C. Everest’s Wyatt Brown were chosen as first-team outfielders, while Rosholt’s Nick Yenter was picked as a utility player.

WBCA All-District 2 team
Player of the year: Alex Cordova, sr., Merrill
First team
P — Mason Mergener, Jr., Coleman
P — Logan Mallek, Sr., SPASH
INF — Zack Iverson, Sr., Rib Lake
INF — Alex Cordova, Sr., Merrill
INF — Willie Doll, Sr., Amherst
INF — Lucas Michlig, Sr., Rhinelander
OF — Mitch Champagne, Sr., Coleman
OF — Nick Buntrock, Sr., Assumption
OF — Wyatt Brown, So., D.C. Everest
C — Joe Zuiker, Sr., Rhinelander
UTL — Nick Yenter, Sr., Rosholt
Second team
P — Derek Marquardt, Jr., Coleman
P — Derek Kawlewski, Jr., Pacelli
INF — Mike Mergener, Sr., Coleman
INF — Collin Seubert, Jr., Marathon
INF — Scott Soik, Sr., SPASH
INF — Alex Bembenek, Sr., Rosholt
OF — Ben Ayres, Jr., Port Edwards
OF — Jacob Barnes, Sr., SPASH
OF — Jake Brehm, Sr., Rib Lake
C — Brandon Doll, Sr., Edgar
UTL — Cale Pieczynski, Sr., SPASH
Honorable mention
Local players
P — Gunnar Tessmer, Sr., Athens
P — Derek Plath, Sr., Mosinee
P — Kody McHugh, Sr., Mosinee
P — Heinrich Walder, Jr., Rosholt
P — Ryan Stoehr, Sr., Marathon
P — Jared Hoekstra, Sr., D.C. Everest
P — Zach Thut, Jr., D.C. Everest
C — Alex Tarras, Sr., D.C. Everest
C — Daulton Varsho, So., Marshfield
C — Jayden Dobbs, Sr., Athens
OF — Ryan Maloski, Jr., Amherst
OF — Blake Smola, Sr., Medford
OF — Seth Merrill, Sr., SPASH
OF — Craig Boyd, Jr., Athens
OF — Logan Taylor, Jr., Wausau East
UTL — Mitchell Seliger, Sr., Marathon
UTL — Kyle Nicks, Sr., Medford
UTL — Adam Kluck, Sr., Pacelli
UTL — Bo Howard, Jr., Marshfield
INF — Shane Coker, Fr., Athens
INF — Austin Littmann, Sr., Marshfield
INF — Luke Holnbach, Sr., Wisc.rapids
INF — Bryce Hladovcak, Sr., Mosinee
INF — Max Ayres, Sr., Port Edwards
INF — Cole Loertscher, Jr., Medford
INF — Aaron Nickel, So., Pacelli
INF — Josh Nielsen, Jr., D.C. Everest
INF — Vince Collelo, Jr., D.C. Everest
INF — Jake Tepp, Sr., SPASH

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/high-school-baseball-wbca-all-district-team-announced
High school baseball: WBCA all-district team announced
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.