High school football: Who the Register's 60 ranked teams play this week

High school football: Who the Register's 60 ranked teams play this week

News

High school football: Who the Register's 60 ranked teams play this week

By

CLASS 4-A
1 Ankeny (7-0) vs. Fort Dodge (2-5)
2. Cedar Falls (7-0) vs. No. 4 Cedar Rapids Xavier (7-0)
3. Iowa City West (7-0) vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson (3-4)
4. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7-0) at No. 2 Cedar Falls (7-0)
5. Pleasant Valley (7-0) at Clinton (2-5)
6. Dowling Catholic (5-2) at D.M. Hoover (1-6)
7. Southeast Polk (5-2) at D.M. Roosevelt (1-6)
8. W.D.M. Valley (5-2) vs. Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (3-4)
9. Dubuque Senior (6-1) vs. Waterloo East (4-3)
10. Sioux City East (6-1) vs. D.M. Lincoln (2-5) on Thursday
==========
CLASS 3-A
1. Decorah (7-0) at Oelwein (0-7)
2. Sioux City Heelan (7-0) at Denison-Schleswig (1-6)
3. Grinnell (7-0) vs. No. 10 Boone (6-1)
4. Creston/Orient-Macksburg (6-1) at Winterset (5-2)
5. South Tama (6-1) at Benton (Van Horne) (1-6)
6. Williamsburg (6-1) at Vinton-Shellsburg (3-4)
7. Harlan (6-1) at Atlantic (5-2)
8. Marion (6-1) vs. Clear Creek-Amana (4-3)
9. Pella (5-2) vs. Oskaloosa (1-6)
10. Boone (6-1) at No. 3 Grinnell (7-0)
==========
CLASS 2-A
1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (7-0) vs. Cherokee (0-7)
2. Mediapolis (7-0) vs. Columbus Junction (2-5)
3. Union (LaPorte City) (6-1) at No. 8 New Hampton (7-0)
4. West Marshall (7-0) at Roland-Story (1-6)
5. Carroll Kuemper (7-0) vs. Red Oak (2-5)
6. Spirit Lake (6-1) at South Central Calhoun (3-4)
7. Bondurant-Farrar (7-0) vs. Gilbert (3-3)
8. New Hampton (7-0) vs. No. 3 Union (LaPorte City) (6-1)
9. Beckman (Dyersville) (6-1) at Northeast (Goose Lake) (1-6)
10. Center Point-Urbana (6-1) at Cascade (5-2)
==========
CLASS 1-A
1. Iowa City Regina (7-0) at Wapello (4-3)
2. Emmetsburg (6-1) vs. South O’Brien (6-1)
3. Mount Ayr (7-0) at Ogden (4-3)
4. Aplington-Parkersburg (6-1) at Nashua-Plainfield (4-4)
5. Dike-New Hartford (7-0) at West Fork (Sheffield) (2-5)
6. IKM-Manning (7-0) vs. Pocahontas (4-3)
7. South Winneshiek (6-1) vs. MFL/Mar-Mac (1-6)
8. St. Ansgar (6-1) vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg (5-2)
9. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (6-1) vs. Sioux Central (Sioux Rapids) (3-4)
10. Council Bluffs St. Albert (6-1) vs. Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (1-6)
==========
CLASS A
1. Woodward-Granger (7-0) vs. Woodward Academy (3-4)
2. West Hancock (6-1) at Prairie Valley (Gowrie) (5-2)
3. North Tama (6-1) vs. Grundy Center (3-4)
4. Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (7-0) vs. No. 9 Starmont (Arlington) (6-1)
5. West Lyon (6-1) at Woodbury Central (5-2)
6. Lisbon (6-1) vs. Highland (Riverside) (5-2)
7. Akron-Westfield (7-0) vs. Lawton-Bronson (5-2)
8. Logan-Magnolia (6-1) vs. AHST (Avoca)(5-2)
9. Starmont (Arlington) (6-1) at No. 4 Wapsie Valley (Fairbank) (7-0)
10. Montezuma (6-1) vs. BGM (Brooklyn) (5-2)
==========
EIGHT-PLAYER
1. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (7-0) vs. Ar-We-Va (Westside) (2-5)
2. Murray (7-0) vs. East Union (3-5)
3. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (7-0) does not play
4. Newell-Fonda (7-0) vs. CAL (Latimer) (0-7)
5. HLV (Victor) (7-0) vs. Wayne (Corydon) (6-1)
6. MMC (Marcus) (7-0) at Clay Central-Everly (0-7)
7. Sidney (7-0) at Stanton (1-6)
8. Preston (6-1) vs. Central City (1-6)
9. Melcher-Dallas (6-1) vs. Lenox (6-2)
10. Fremont-Mills (Tabor) (6-1) at Villisca (1-6)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/high-school-football-who-the-registers-60-ranked-teams-play-this-week-2
High school football: Who the Register's 60 ranked teams play this week
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.