Hortonville girls' win Bay cross country meet, while Chilton girls roll in Olympian

Hortonville girls' win Bay cross country meet, while Chilton girls roll in Olympian

News

Hortonville girls' win Bay cross country meet, while Chilton girls roll in Olympian

By

Bay Conference meet

Over the course of the season, the Hortonville girls’ cross country team has probably been reminded repeatedly that every place count.

That proved true on Thursday at the Bay Conference conference cross country meet at Crystal Springs Golf Course in Seymour when the Polar Bears edged past Luxemburg-Casco 45-46 to capture the team title.

Led by Sarah Glidden, who finished first with a time of 15:17, the Polar Bears had their top five runners finish in the top 15 with Emma Rafuse, Kathy Derks, Dakota Holzem and Melissa Konecke who finished seventh, 10th, 12th and 15th, respectively.

Glidden, a senior, won the conference meet for the second consecutive year after finishing second as a sophomore finished five seconds ahead of runnerup Breanna Suess of Luxemburg-Casco who finished second to Glidden in 2011 as well.

The Spartans’ top five runners crossed the finish line in second, sixth, 11th, 13th and 14th.

Seymour’s Justin Skinkis won the boys’ title by a comfortable 13 seconds over runnerup Austin Wright of Marinette. Skinkis crossed the finish line with a time of 16:22.

By winning the title, Skinkis who finished seventh as a junior made it two straight titles for a Seymour runner. Sean Wagner captured the title in 2011.

Oconto Falls won the team title, finishing with 57 points compared to runnerup Luxemburg-Casco which took second with 75 points.

BOYS (5,000 meters)

OCONTO FALLS 57, LUXEMBURG-CASCO 75, SHAWANO 83, DENMARK 99, HORTONVILLE 105, SEYMOUR 115, NEW LONDON 169, WEST DE PERE 180, MARINETTE incomplete team

Top five: 1, Justin Skinkis SEY 16:22; 2, Austin Wright MAR 16:35; 3, Mike Friedman OF 17:01; 4, Zach Wickham H 17:02; 5, Kyle Sampo L-C 17:02.

Other area runners

Hortonville: 12, Eric Moore 17:36; 28, Dylan Heimmermann 18:18; 31, Connor Kesler 18:24; 35, Jacob Nicholson 18:37.

New London: 19, Houston Schroeder 17:58; 24, Dennis Christensen 18:06; 42, Samuel Porath 18:57; 47, Christopher Steingraber 19:12; 48, Daniel Bosquez 19:16.

Seymour: 22, Kody Siebers 18:04; 26, Derek Sachs 18:14; 34, Trey LeSatz 18:37; 36, Josh Hopkins 18:41.

GIRLS (4,000 meters)

HORTONVILLE 45, LUXEMBURG-CASCO 46, SEYMOUR 95, DENMARK 124, SHAWANO 142, NEW LONDON 154, OCONTO FALLS 196, WEST DE PERE 227, MARINETTE 272

Top five: 1, Sarah Glidden H 15:16; 2, Breanna Suess L-C 15:21; 3, Bailey Wolf OF 15:25; 4, Tiffany Fameree SEY 15:28; 5, Teagan Monfils SH 15:31.

Other area runners

Hortonville: 7, Emma Rafuse 15:41; 10, Kathy Derks 16:04; 12, Dakota Holzem 16:08; 15, Melissa Konecke 16:29.

New London: 9, Kara Hoier 15:47; 29, Alexis Phillips 17:10; 31, Brenna Heise 17:16; 42, Muriel Metko 17:53; 43, Samantha Christian 18:06.

Seymour: 8, Bridget Murphy 15:41; 23, Julie Baumgart 16:50; 28, Jenna Golliher 17:00; 32, Sarah Spaude 17:18.

Olympian Conference

At Two Rivers, Chilton’s Kristen Linzmeier ran to a 17 second win over runnerup Becca Van Thiel of Brillion to bring home the Olympian Conference individual girls title and in the process lead the Tigers to the team title on the Emerald Hills Golf Course.

Chilton which had its top five runners finish in the top ten finished with 29 points while Valders finished second with 54 points.

Linzmeier crossed the finish line with a time of 15:23 while Van Thiel had a time of 15:40. Kara Linzmeier was the second Chilton runner to come across, finishing fourth with a time of 16:07. Kayla Giese, Erika Owens and Jamie Reichwald finished sixth, eighth and tenth, respectively, for the Tigers.

The boys individual and team titles both went home on the Valders bus.

Michael Evans won the individual title with a time of 16:51 for the Vikings who won the team title with 32 points.

Chilton finished second with 61 points and had Zach Schmitz and John Mortimer finish third and fourth, respectively.

Hilbert’s Josh Morrison finished fifth.

BOYS (5,000 meters)

VALDERS 32, CHILTON 61, MANITOWOC LUTHERAN 98, RONCALLI 109, HILBERT 134, BRILLION 158, ST. MARY CENTRAL 158, WRIGHTSTOWN 232, REEDSVILLE 250, MISHICOT incomplete team

Top five: 1, Michael Evans V 16:51; 2, Derek Doescher V 17:07; 3, Zach Schmitz C 17:19; 4, John Mortimer C 17:21; 5, Josh Morrison H 17:26.

Other area runners

Brillion: 22, Adam Balthazor 18:25; 32, Connor Olson 18:53; 34, Patrick Cooney 18:55; 35, Jack Hussey 18:59; 42, Aaron Zenner 19:16.

Chilton: 17, James Wise 18:06; 18, Mitchell Fucile 18:09; 19, Brett Meyer 18:09.

Hilbert: 7, Zach Woelfel 17:35; 37, Jordan Jones 19:09; 47, Jeffery Schmid 19:33; 49, Colton Hansen 19:37.

St. Mary Central: 6, Greg Greif 17:34; 9, Luke Willems 17:43; 54, Seth Calmes 20:19; 55, Spencer Gagne 20:28; 58, Tyler Schulfer 20:45.

Wrightstown: 38, Dillan Micke 19:10; 51, Alex Maes 19:58; 53, Jacob Roundy 20:16; 57, Bo Bayerl 20:38; 59, Casey Francis 20:55.

GIRLS (4,000 meters)

CHILTON 29, VALDERS 54, BRILLION 92, MANITOWOC LUTHERAN 121, RONCALLI 128, HILBERT 135, WRIGHTSTOWN 205, ST. MARY CENTRAL 232, REEDSVILLE 235, MISHICOT incomplete team

Top five: 1, Kristen Linzmeier C 15:23; 2, Becca Van Thiel B 15:40; 3, Beth Evans V 15:58; 4, Kara Linzmeier C 16:07; 5, Rachel Winter ML 16:08.

Other area runners

Brillion: 7, Monica Geiser 16:26; 21, Tanya Geiger 17:25; 30, Mattea Schlender 17:52; 38, Jennifer Krueger 18:16; 46, Cassandra Zenner 18:40.

Chilton: 6, Kayla Geiser 16:10; 8, Erika Owens 16:28; 10, Jamie Reichwald 16:36.

Hilbert: 11, Leslie Franczek 16:36; 24, Katlin Krepline 17:28; 32, Amanda Gruber 17:57; 36, Jasmine Morrison 18:10; 43, Hallie Wiese 18:30.

St. Mary Central: 44, Leah Marker 18:36; 47, Natalie Ullrich 18:42; 51, Kate Griffin 19:06; 52, Shannon Holder 19:08; 62, Jenna Thelen 19:41.

Wrightstown: 13, Mikayla Jansen 16:40; 37, Megan Vande Hei 18:11; 56, Olivia Blauert 19:14; 57, Keanna Wyro 19:16; 60, Rachel Hand 19:33.

— The Post-Crescent

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/hortonville-girls-win-bay-cross-country-meet-while-chilton-girls-roll-in-olympian
Hortonville girls' win Bay cross country meet, while Chilton girls roll in Olympian
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.