How top 10 prep football teams fared

How top 10 prep football teams fared

News

How top 10 prep football teams fared

By

2. Barbe (4-0) beat Comeaux, 42-0.

3. West Monroe (3-1) beat Bastrop, 20-14.

4. Dutchtown (2-1) lost to Zachary, 21-14.

5. West Jefferson (2-1) lost to Destrehan, 22-12.

6. Acadiana (3-1) beat Sam Houston, 49-13.

7. Ouachita (3-1) beat Ringgold, 41-14.

8. Carencro (2-1) beat Lafayette, 28-12.

9. St. Paul’s (2-2) beat Covington, 27-23.

10. New Iberia (3-1) beat Thibodaux, 35-7 Others receiving votes: Airline beat Woodlawn-Shreveport, 42-8; Jesuit beat De La Salle, 42-7; Catholic-BR lost to Central, 31-23; Central beat Catholic-BR, 31-21; Haughton beat West Ouachita, 28-3; Denham Springs lost to Rummel, 14-3; St. Amant beat Glen Oaks, 55-0; South Lafourche beat Helen Cox, 56-35.

Class 4A

1. Neville (4-0) beat Carroll, 34-0.

2. Teurlings (4-0) beat Calvary Baptist, 52-28.

3. Edna Karr (4-0) beat Salmen, 20-0.

4. Salmen (3-1) lost to Karr, 20-0.

5. Lutcher (3-0) beat Tara, 42-0.

6. Breaux Bridge (3-1) beat Hammond, 35-14.

7. St. Augustine (3-1) beat Hahnville, 32-14.

8. Bastrop (3-1) lost to West Monroe, 20-14.

9. Washington-Marion (3-1) beat Wossman, 27-20.

10. Vandebilt Catholic (3-1) beat St. James, 49-6.

Others receiving votes: East Jefferson beat Belle Chasse, 34-6; St. Thomas More lost to Evangel Christian, 36-33; McDonogh 35 beat Donaldsonville, 52-14; Assumption lost to Plaquemine, 35-12; LaGrange lost to O.P. Walker, 33-6; St. Louis Catholic lost to Notre Dame, 42-14.

Class 3A

1. Parkview Baptist (3-0) beat East St. John, 51-22.

2. Eunice (4-0) beat Cecilia, 29-7.

3. Loranger (2-0) beat Kentwood, 26-15.

4. Notre Dame (2-1) beat St. Louis Catholic. 42-14.

5. Livonia (4-0) beat Baker, 45-6.

6. St. Charles (1-2) beat Miller-McCoy, 49-6.

7. Amite (1-1) did not play a varsity opponent.

8. Rayne (4-0) beat Ville Platte, 28-12.

9. Patterson (2-2) lost to North Vermilion, 31-14.

10. Brusly (4-0) beat St. John-Plaquemine, 56-21.

Others receiving votes: E.D. White Catholic beat South Terrebonne, 21-14; West Feliciana beat Marksville, 27-10; Church Point lost to Catholic-New Iberia, 44-0; Jennings beat DeRidder, 40-21; Port Allen beat McMain, 21-12; Loyola lost to University, 55-0; McMain lost to Port Allen, 21-12.

Class 2A

1. John Curtis (4-0) beat Cohen, 56-0.

2. Calvary Baptist (3-1) lost to Teurlings Catholic, 52-28.

3. Evangel (3-1) beat St. Thomas More, 36-33.

4. Winnfield (4-0) beat Westlake, 21-0.

5. University (3-1) beat Loyola, 55-0.

6. Catholic-NI (3-1) beat Church Point, 44-0.

7. Loreauville (4-0) beat Madison, 59-28.

8. Pope John Paul II (2-1) lost to Warren Easton, 36-0.

9. Kinder (3-1) lost to Welsh, 26-21.

10. Newman (3-1) beat Clark, 48-8.

Others receiving votes: Carver beat Sophie B. Wright, 52-6; Homer beat St. Frederick, 35-21; Menard beat Jena, 49-30; Episcopal-BR beat Christian Life, 28-7; Welsh beat Kinder, 26-21.

Class 1A

1. Ouachita Christian (4-0) beat Lake Providence, 51-0.

2. Kentwood (3-1) lost to Loranger, 26-15.

3. West St. John (1-2) lost to McKinley, 21-17.

4. Vermilion Catholic (4-0) beat Oberlin, 48-14.

5. Mangham (4-0) beat Sterlington, 34-19.

6. Cedar Creek (3-1) lost to Haynesville, 42-21.

7. Haynesville (3-1) beat Cedar Creek, 42-21.

8. Westminster Christian (3-1) beat False River Academy, 48-0.

9. Southern Lab (3-1) beat Capitol, 18-15.

10. Block (3-1) beat Rayville, 7-6.

Others receiving votes: Basile beat Pine Prairie, 35-0; Central Catholic-MC beat Northlake Christian, 46-34; Oak Grove lost to Franklin Parish, 22-20; Opelousas Catholic lost to Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 20-14; Christian Life lost to Episcopal-BR, 28-7; Elton beat Mamou, 35-6; St. Mary’s beat Hamilton Christian, 34-0.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/how-top-10-prep-football-teams-fared
How top 10 prep football teams fared
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.