How top 10 prep football teams fared

How top 10 prep football teams fared

News

How top 10 prep football teams fared

By

2. Barbe (3-0) beat Evangel, 48-47.

3. West Monroe (2-1) beat Madison Central, Miss., 56-28.

4. Acadiana (2-1) lost to New Iberia, 41-34.

5. Ouachita (2-1) lost to Neville, 21-3.

6. Carencro (1-1) lost to Calvary Baptist, 52-33.

7. Dutchtown (2-0) beat Sulphur, 49-17.

8. West Jefferson (2-0) beat Helen Cox, 28-7.

9. St. Paul’s (1-2) beat McDonogh 35, 24-6.

10. Denham Springs (2-1) lost to Catholic High, 42-13.

Others receiving votes: Airline beat Alexandria, 36-0; Jesuit played Shaw Saturday; East St. John lost to Curtis, 34-7; Haughton beat Minden, 42-6; Lafayette lost to St. Amant, 51-7; New Iberia beat Acadiana, 41-34.

CLASS 4A

1. Neville (3-0) beat Ouachita, 21-3.

2. Teurlings Catholic (3-0) beat Notre Dame, 14-10 3, Salmen (2-0) beat McMain, 55-0.

4. Edna Karr (2-0) beat Destrehan, 45-7.

5. St. Augustine (2-0) played Rummel Saturday.

6. Lutcher (2-0) beat Hahnville, 32-28.

7. Breaux Bridge (2-1) beat Comeaux, 35-6.

8. Bastrop (3-0) beat Woodlawn-Shreveport, 41-21.

9. Washington-Marion (2-1) beat Crowley, 34-20.

10. McDonogh 35 (0-3) lost to St. Paul’s, 24-6.

Others receiving votes: Vandebilt Catholic beat Plaquemine, 45-31; St. Louis lost to Jennings, 29-28; St. Thomas More beat Westgate, 49-0; East Jefferson beat Ponchatoula, 41-13; Franklinton beat Varnado, 39-14; DeRidder beat Rosepine, 45-0; LaGrange beat Mansfield, 32-12; Plaquemine lost to Vandebilt Catholic, 45-31.

CLASS 3A

1. Parkview Baptist (2-0) beat Redemptorist, 69-0.

2. Notre Dame (1-1) lost to Teurlings Catholic, 14-10.

3. St. Charles (0-2) lost to Northshore, 26-21.

4. Eunice (3-0) beat Marksville, 33-0.

5. Loranger (2-0) beat Pearl River, 28-7.

6. Amite (1-1) beat Hammond, 48-38.

7. Livonia (3-0) beat Catholic-Pointe Coupee, 62-12.

8. Rayne (3-0) beat Abbeville, 27-0.

9. Patterson (2-1) beat St. James, 20-13.

10. McMain (1-1) lost to Salmen, 55-0.

Others receiving votes: Church Point beat Cecilia, 23-3; Brusly beat Riverside Academy, 49-16; Jennings beat St. Louis Catholic, 29-28; Independence lost to West Feliciana, 30-7.

CLASS 2A

1. John Curtis (3-0) beat East St. John, 34-7.

2. Evangel Christian (2-1) lost to Barbe, 48-47.

3. Calvary Baptist (3-0) beat Carencro, 52-33.

4. University (2-1) beat White Castle, 37-6.

5. Winnfield (3-0) beat St. Mary’s, 45-12.

6. Catholic-NI (2-1) beat North Vermilion, 37-20.

7. Loreauville (3-0) beat Westminster Christian, 57-41.

8. Pope John Paul II (2-0) beat Riverdale, 18-6.

9. Kinder (3-0) beat Oakdale, 24-6.

10. Homer (2-1) lost to Haynesville, 40-32.

Others receiving votes: Newman beat Miller-McCoy, 42-20; Carver played John McDonogh Saturday; Menard beat Grant, 40-19; Many lost to Loyola Prep, 34-21; Episcopal-Baton Rouge beat Metairie Park Country Day, 38-10.

CLASS 1A

1, West St. John (1-0) played Bonnabel Saturday.

2, Ouachita Christian (3-0) beat Sterlington, 41-0.

3, Kentwood (2-0) beat St. Helena Central, 44-22.

4, Vermilion Catholic (3-0) beat Erath, 33-14.

5, Mangham (3-0) beat Caldwell, 20-6.

6, Cedar Creek (3-0) beat B.T. Washington, 34-28, 2 OT, 7, Westminster Christian (2-1) lost to Loreauville, 57-41.

8, Haynesville (2-1) beat Homer, 40-32.

9, Block (2-1) lost to Jena, 37-8.

10, Oak Grove (1-2) lost to Farmerville, 25-7.

Others receiving votes: Southern Lab beat Istrouma, 28-12; Christian Life 11, St. Mary’s lost to Winnfield, 45-12; Central Catholic-Morgan City beat Berwick, 41-8; White Castle lost to University, 37-6; Basile beat Pickering, 27-7; Metairie Park Country Day lost to Episcopal-BR, 38-10; Elton beat Delcambre, 34-19; Opelousas Catholic beat St. John, 28-22.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/how-top-10-prep-football-teams-fared-2
How top 10 prep football teams fared
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.