How top 10 prep teams fared

How top 10 prep teams fared

News

How top 10 prep teams fared

By

2. Barbe (4-1) lost to St. Thomas More, 42-35.

3. West Monroe (4-1) beat Carroll, 49-0.

4. Acadiana (4-1) beat Acadiana, 40-27.

5. Ouachita (4-1) beat Evangel, 52-27.

6. Carencro (3-1) beat Sam Houston, 33-14.

7. Dutchtown (3-1) beat Destrehan, 42-21.

8. West Jefferson (2-1) played Hammond Saturday.

9. New Iberia (4-1) beat Westgate, 43-7.

10. St. Paul’s (3-2) beat Mandeville, 16-13, OT.

Others receiving votes: Airline lost to Neville, 48-14; Central lost to St. Amant, 21-12; Jesuit beat John Ehret, 44-12; St. Amant beat Central, 21-12; Catholic-BR lost to Parkview Baptist, 39-34; Haughton beat Fair Park, 51-28; Pineville beat Marksville, 35-14; South Lafourche beat Terrebonne, 37-7.

Class 4A

1. Neville (5-0) beat Airline, 48-14.

2. Teurlings Catholic (5-0) beat Crowley, 38-0.

3. Edna Karr (3-0) plays Miller-McCoy Saturday.

4. Lutcher (4-0) beat Broadmoor, 43-6.

5. Salmen (3-1) beat East Felicina, 19-12.

6. Breaux Bridge (4-1) beat Woodlawn-BR, 14-7, OT.

7. St. Augustine (3-1) plays Shaw Saturday.

8. Bastrop (4-1) beat Rayville, 39-23.

9. Washington-Marion (4-1) beat Leesville, 34-0.

10. Vandebilt Catholic (4-1) beat Belle Chasse, 19-7.

Others receiving votes: East Jefferson beat South Terrebonne, 41-0; St. Thomas More beat Barbe, 42-35; McDonogh 35 beat Hahnville, 29-21; St. Michael lost to Jewel Sumner, 34-17.

Class 3A

1. Parkview Baptist (4-0) beat Catholic-BR, 39-34.

2. Eunice (5-0) beat Beau Chene, 48-7.

3. Loranger (4-0) beat St. Thomas Aquinas, 39-19.

4. Notre Dame (3-1) beat Catholic-NI, 48-16.

5. Livonia (5-0) beat Brusly, 13-12.

6. St. Charles (2-2) beat Jeanerette, 55-0.

7. Amite (1-2) lost to Franklinton, 34-28.

8. Rayne (5-0) beat South Beauregard, 14-12.

9. Brusly (4-1) lost to Livonia, 13-12.

10. E.D. White (4-1) lost to Central Lafourche, 20-14.

Others receiving votes: West Feliciana lost to Zachary, 36-21; Patterson beat Berwick, 45-7; Church Point lost to Erath, 57-21; Jennings beat Ferriday, 50-8; Port Allen lost to White Castle, 50-45; East Feliciana lost to Salmen, 19-12; Avoyelles beat Tioga, 46-35; North Vermilion beat Franklin, 6-0.

Class 2A

1. John Curtis (5-0) beat Riverside, 59-0.

2. Evangel (3-2) lost to Ouachita, 52-27.

3. Calvary Baptist (4-1) beat Redemptorist, 56-7.

4. Winnfield (4-1) lost to North DeSoto, 21-16.

5. University (4-1) beat Live Oak, 26-14.

6. Catholic-NI (3-2) lost to Notre Dame, 47-16.

7. Loreauville (5-0) beat Hamilton Christian, 47-7.

8. Newman (3-1) beat Carver, 72-68.

9. Carver (3-1) lost to Newman, 72-68.

10. Homer (3-2) lost to North Webster, 34-12.

Others receiving votes: Pope John Paul II lost to De La Salle, 20-15; Kinder beat Vinton, 34-0; Menard lost to Buckeye, 29-17; Episcopal-BR lost to Many, 28-17; Welsh beat Rosepine, 23-14; South Plaquemines beat Sophie B. Wright, 36-6.

Class 1A

1. Ouachita Christian (5-0) beat Delhi Charter, 41-0.

2. Vermilion Catholic (4-1) lost to The Dunham School, 21-20.

3. Kentwood (3-1) beat St. John-Plaquemine, 31-7.

4. Mangham (5-0) beat Grambling, 37-6.

5. West St. John (1-3) lost to O.P. Walker, 19-8.

6. Haynesville (3-2) lost to Natchitoches Central, 21-14.

7. Cedar Creek (4-1) beat Delhi, 43-12.

8. Westminster Christian (3-2) lost to Pointe Coupee Central, 37-35.

9. Southern Lab (4-1) beat Glen Oaks, 44-12.

10. Block (4-1) beat Donaldsonville, 23-18.

Others receiving votes: Basile beat Hanson Memorial, 40-16; Central Catholic-MC lost to Ascension Catholic, 42-40; Archbishop Hannan beat Pine Prairie, 52-16; Oak Grove lost to Sterlington, 18-14; St. Mary’s beat Logansport, 43-42; Elton beat Bunkie, 37-6.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/how-top-10-prep-teams-fared-3
How top 10 prep teams fared
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.