Key info on this week's ECI volleyball tourneys

Key info on this week's ECI volleyball tourneys

News

Key info on this week's ECI volleyball tourneys

By

Sectional

breakdowns

Sectional
breakdowns

Class 4A Fort Wayne South Side Sectional

Today

Match 1 — New Haven vs. Jay County, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Huntington North vs. Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Match 3 — Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Fort Wayne Wayne vs. Fort Wayne South Side, 12:30 p.m.

Match 5 — Championship, 6 p.m.

Favorite: Huntington North

Next in line: Homestead

Stars to track: Jay County S Hannah Ainsworth; New Haven S Courtney Tracey; Huntington North S Allyson Trout

Sectional titles: Fort Wayne South Side 1 (1998 4A); Fort Wayne Wayne 10 (1974-76, ’78-79, ’86, ’88, ’90, ’92, ’94); Homestead 2 (1973, 2010 4A); Huntington North 8 (1973, ’83, ’89, ’91, ’94, 2008-’09 4A, ’11 4A); Jay County 4 (1976, 97, 2001 4A, 02 3A); New Haven 1 (1985)

Class 4A Greenfield-Central Sectional

Today

Match 1 — Pendleton Heights vs. Connersville, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Greenfield-Central vs. Richmond, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Match 3 — Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — No. 1 New Castle vs. Anderson, 12:30 p.m.

Match 5 — Championship, 7 p.m.

Favorite: New Castle

Next in line: Greenfield-Central

Stars to track: Pendleton Heights OH Quincey Gary; New Castle OH Lauryn Gillis; Greenfield-Central OH Rachel Irbe

Sectional titles: Anderson 0; Connersville 13 (1972-73, ’75-78, ’98-99 4A); Greenfield-Central 6 (1975, ’77, ’83, ’85-87); New Castle 23 (1976-82, ’85, ’88-96, 2001 4A, ’04-06 3A, ’07 4A, ’11 4A); Pendleton Heights 10 (1972, ’80-86, ’95, ’98 4A); Richmond 13 (1980-90, ’93-94)

Class 3A Southside Sectional

Today

Match 1 — No. 10 Delta vs. No. 1 Yorktown, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 5 Central vs. Southside, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Match 3 — Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Blackford vs. Hamilton Heights, 12:30 p.m.

Match 5 — Championship, 7 p.m.

Favorite: Yorktown

Next in line: Central

Stars to track: Delta S Madison Bergren; Yorktown OH Nikki Box; Central OH Jaydn’ Pegues

Sectional titles: Blackford 2 (1975, ’03 3A); Central 14 (1995-96, ’97-00 4A, ’02-06 4A, ’08-10 4A); Delta 16 (1982, ’89, ’92-96, ’97-98 3A, ’01-02 3A, ’04-08 3A); Hamilton Heights 2 (1983, 2008 3A); Southside 1 (1988); Yorktown 9 (1973, ’75, ’78, ’99-00 3A, ’03 3A, ’09-11 3A)

Class 2A Wapahani Sectional

Today

Match 1 — No. 1 Wapahani vs. Lapel, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Shenandoah vs. Winchester, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Match 3 — Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Frankton vs. Burris, 12:30 p.m.

Match 5 — Championship, 7 p.m.

Favorite: Wapahani

Next in line: Burris

Stars to track: Wapahani OH Aubreigh Applegate: Burris MB Taylor Kring; Winchester OH Payton Smiley

Sectional titles: Burris 27 (1979, ’82-87, ’89-94, ’97-10 2A); Frankton 1 (1996); Lapel 0; Shenandoah 7 (1986-87, 2001-02 2A, ’07-08 2A, ’10 2A); Wapahani 19 (1982-96, ’97-98 A, 2002 A, ’11 2A); Winchester 1 (1999 2A)

Class A Cowan Sectional

Today

Match 1 — Daleville vs. Monroe Central, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Liberty Christian vs. No. 7 Wes-Del, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Match 3 — Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2

Match 4 — No. 5 Cowan vs. Southern Wells, 1 p.m.

Match 5 — Championship, 7 p.m.

Favorite: Cowan

Next in line: Wes-Del

Stars to track: Wes-Del L Natalie Heaton; Cowan S Madisen Mangus; Daleville S Rosie Weber

Sectional titles: Cowan 7 (1999-01 A, 03-06 A); Daleville 5 (1986-88, ’90, ’99 A); Liberty Christian 0; Monroe Central 2 (2001 A, ’10 A); Southern Wells 0; Wes-Del 17 (1972, ’76, ’83-85, ’91, ’97-98 A, 2003-11 A)

Class A Tri Sectional

Today

Match 1 — Union vs. Union City, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Randolph Southern vs. Seton Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Match 3 — Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2, 10 a.m.

Match 4 — Tri vs. Blue River, 11:30 a.m.

Match 5 — Championship, 7 p.m.

Favorite: Union

Next in line: Randolph Southern

Stars to track: Randolph Southern S Hannah Franklin; Blue River OH Christina Hughes; Union OH Courtney Kinnaman

Sectional titles: Blue River 7 (1973-75, ’78, ’97-98 A, 2000 A); Randolph Southern 4 (2007-09 A, ’11 A); Seton Catholic 0; Tri 0; Union 1 (2002 A); Union City 2 (1973-74)

By Thomas St. Myer

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/key-info-on-this-weeks-eci-volleyball-tourneys
Key info on this week's ECI volleyball tourneys
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.