Lakeview swims past BCC

Lakeview swims past BCC

News

Lakeview swims past BCC

By

The Lakeview girls’ swimming team followed up its All-City victory with another win over a city foe on Tuesday.

The Spartans defeated visiting Battle Creek Central by a score of 123-62.

Lakeview was led by Anna Moore, who swam to a victory in the 100 freestyle (57.44 seconds) and as part of the 200 medley relay (2:06.12) and 400 freestyle relay (4:12.10) teams.

Complete results from the meet will follow.

BOYS’ SOCCER

Lakeview 2 (At) Coldwater 0: Lakeview took fifth place in the SMAC Gold Division Tournament with the win. The Spartans’ Jake Herbers made 13 saves in goal, while Christian Elliott and Jaden Sebring each scored and Roland Thanzam had an assist for Lakeview (10-4-1, 7-3 SMAC East).

Coldwater’s Ian Wright made three saves in goal for the Division 2 honorable mention Cardinals (13-4, 7-3 SMAC East).

(At) B.C. Central 4, Gull Lake 3, OT: BCC won the 13th-place game in the SMAC Tournament as Humberto Martinez scored at 1:10 of the extra session. Ni Ceu, Francisco Carrillo and Eden Maaitea had the Bearcats’ (10-7) other goals; Ceu and Antonio Quintero had assists; and Hexxon Villa made 14 saves in the nets.

Quincy 5, Leslie 0: Quincy’s Ashton Diotte scored three goals and had one assist in the win. Also for the Orioles (14-3-2), Jake Rider had a goal and an assist; Nick Haberl scored; and Igor Batista and Trevor Hammill each had an assist.

VOLLEYBALL

(At) Climax-Scotts 3, Litchfield 0: Climax-Scotts won by scores of 25-10, 25-5 and 25-10.

The Panthers (17-8-4) was led by Fallon Froberg and Destiny Froberg with seven kills apiece; Taylor Macomber had 15 assists; and Annelise Kenney had 11 aces.

(At) St. Philip 3, Hillsdale Academy 0: Class D top-ranked St. Philip won by scores of 25-19, 25-18 and 25-19.

The Tigers were led by Sierra Hubbard Neil with 14 kills and 13 digs; Stephanie Gusching had three kills and two aces; Amanda McKinzie had 11 kills and three digs; Sam Ellis had three kills and two digs; Emily Schaub had 22 assists and Lenae Lesiow had 15 assists.

Gull Lake Invitational: Gull Lake went 4-0 with wins over Kalamazoo Hackett (25-19, 25-6), Bronson (25-18, 25-22), St. Joseph (25-9, 25-11) and Mattawan (25-19, 25-22).

The Class A top-ranked Blue Devils (40-4) were led by Leah Perri with 32 kills and 11 blocks while Courtney Senkewitz had 28 digs and five aces.

Bronson went 3-1 in the invite with wins over Kalamazoo Hackett (25-14, 25-9), Otsego (25-17, 25-19) and Stevensville Lakeshore (25-20, 19-25, 15-9) and a loss to host Gull Lake.

The Vikings (24-10-5) were led by Kylei Ratkowski with 24 kills, five aces and 23 digs; Skyler Sobeski had 19 kills, three aces and 34 digs; Alexa Ratkowski had 77 assists, seven kills and 14 digs; Grace Pyles had 23 digs; Brooke O’Neill had 11 kills; Kassidy Bystry had 40 digs; Emily Mayes had 16 kills and Mallorie Bassage had 12 kills, two aces and 11 digs.

(At) Bellevue 3, Tekonsha 0: Bellevue won by scores of 25-14, 25-22 and 25-15.

The Broncos were led by Lexy Spaulding had 10 kills, six blocks and three aces; Britney Reid had 13 kills, seven blocks and three aces; Ashley Berkheiser had two aces; Amelia Williams had two kills and three aces; Taylor Wagner had 25 assists; and Alliceea Moreno had 15 assists and six aces.

(At) Union City 3, Quincy 0: Union City won by scores of 25-14, 25-21 and 25-21.

The Chargers (18-13-3, 4-1 Big Eight) were led by Brooke Johnson with 14 kills, four blocks, one ace and one dig; Jasmine McIntosh had 18 assists, seven digs and one ace; Martha Merchant had 11 kills, nine blocks, five digs and one ace; Brittney Keller had three kills and two digs; Brianna Burnham had five digs and one kill; Marissa Mead had 21 digs and three aces; Riley Smith had 10 digs, two aces and one kill; and Haley Harty had 16 digs, two blocks, two assists and two aces.

Homer 3, (At) Jonesville 2: Homer won in thrilling fashion by scores of 25-19, 23-23, 18-25, 25-21 and 16-14.

The Trojans (13-12-2, 2-3 Big Eight) were led by Hannah Willson with 1 kills and 29 digs; Jamie Dibble had 11 kills; Kristin Nelson had 21 digs; Stephanie Osborn had six blocks and Brooke Ebersole had 26 assists and two aces.

Athens 3, (At) Springport 0: Athens won by scores of 25-14, 25-14 and 25-11.

The Class D honorable mention Indians (26-11-3, 4-1 Big Eight) were led by Valerie Rubley with 20 assists, six digs, three kills and two blocks; Chantel Davenport had 13 kills, seven digs, three blocks and seven aces; Teasha Swank had nine kills, 11 digs, three blocks and two aces; Allison Fuller had six digs, two aces and one kill; Ashley Smittendorf had six digs and two aces; Indya Stevens had two kills and one dig.

Athens at Centreville Quad (Mon.): Athens — honorable mention in Class D — went 3-0 at the meet and is now 25-11-3 on the season. The Indians defeated Eau Claire 25-12, 25-1; Howardsville Christian 25-15, 25-9; and Centreville 25-19, 25-11.

On the night for Athens, Chantel Davenport had five aces, 26 kills, 18 digs and three blocks; Teasha Swant had four aces, 13 kills, 16 digs and three blocks; Audrey Oswalt had 11 kills, seven digs and two blocks; Tara Wygant had 12 digs; Valerie Rubley had six aces, 47 assists, 15 digs and a block; and Ashley Smittendorf had five aces and 27 digs.

(At) Lakeview 123, B.C. Central 62: 200 medley relay: Lakeview (Ami Kato, Olivia Lassen, Anna Moore, Hannah Royal) 2:06.12; 200 freestyle: Brooke Rowe (L) 2:09.83; 200 IM: Bonnie Smith (BCC) 2:33.82; 50 freestyle: Ashley Chambers (L) 27.81; Diving: Jordan Roberson (BCC) 147.53; 100 butterfly: Faith Guzzo (BCC) 1:18.08; 100 freestyle: Moore (L) 57.44; 500 freestyle: Mina Kukuk (L) 5:29.28; 200 freestyle relay: BCC (Smith, Caitlyn Cubberly, Olyvea Davis, Karina Allen) 1:51.52; 100 backstroke: Chambers (L) 1:10.61; 100 breaststroke: Hope Baige (L) 1:21.36; 400 freestyle relay: Lakeview (Mollie Rockwell, Hattie Kinnisten, Lillian Shenefield, Moore) 4:12.10. Records: Lakeview 6-3, 4-0 SMAC East.

Big Eight Jamboree No. 3

Team scores: 1-Concord 16, 2-Jonesville 57, 3-Quincy 72, 4-Union City 116, 5-Homer 138, 6-Reading 154, 7-Athens 169, 8-Springport 220.

Quincy top 5: 1-Riley Horn 17:23; 12-Zach Slack 18:38; 13-Logan Kestner 18:46; 15-Tyler Smith 18:48; 27-Hunter Winger 20:08.

Union City top 5: 8-Jesse Anderson 17:43; 18-Alex Platschorre 19:01; 26-Jacob Maurer 19:52; 30-Tyler Howard 20:33; 33-Tyler Reilly 20:40.

Homer top 5: 21-Austin Yeakey 19:10; 22-Cody Calhoun 19:14; 23-Dakota Glassburn 19:14.9; 36-Hunter Weeks 21:04; 38-Tom Marvil 21:11.

Athens top 5: 25-Will Fairchild 19:45; 32-Mason Mears 20:39; 35-Jake Iles 21:02; 39-Casey Hardin 21:36; 41-Steven Waring 22:08.

Big Eight Jamboree No. 3

Team scores: 1-Homer 23, 2-Concord 63, 3-Quincy 71, 4-Reading 93, 5-Springport 154, 6-Union City 167, 7-Athens 181, 8-Jonesville 230.

Homer top 5: 1-Amanda Reagle 20:06; 2-Jessica Reagle 20:13; 4-Baily Manis 20:50; 5-Johnica March 21:02; 11-Alexis Mestdagh 22:03.

Quincy top 5: 12-Sasha Burnett 22:04; 13-Kelsey Bean 22:11; 14-Nickole Loomis 22:14; 15-Alyssa Bracy 22:18; 17-Stine Andreassen-R. 22:44.

Union City top runners: 8-Katie Birch 21:42; 32-Audrey Robertson 25:35; 33-Olivia Gibson 25:44; 39-Cassie Dutcher 26:47.

Athens top 5: 16-Audrey Oswalt 22:38; 34-McKenzie Fuller 25:45; 46-Bili Loser 28:03; 48-Bebe Sigurdardottir 28:19; 55-Taylor Vaughn 33:30.

SETTING IT STRAIGHT

* The Battle Creek Central girls’ swimming and diving team is a co-op with St. Philip this season (two Tigers are on the roster) and there are no Pennfield student-athletes on the roster this season.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports