Lang leads Golden Eagles past Pats

Lang leads Golden Eagles past Pats

News

Lang leads Golden Eagles past Pats

By

Evan Lang scored five of his team-high 13 points in the fourth quarter and Joe Reavis added seven of his nine points in the fourth quarter as 14th-seeded Central Regional defeated third-seeded Freehold Township 58-49 in a first-round game of the 29th annual WOBM Christmas Classic on Sunday.

Lang went 2-for-3 from the foul line in the final 1:20 of the fourth quarter and Reavis made a jumper with 43 seconds left that contributed to the Golden Eagles (2-2) holding off the Patriots (2-2). John Forrestor added 11 points and Javon Hardy added 10 points.

Freehold Township’s Dan Saunders scored 16 of his 22 points in the second half, Jason Czajkowski added eight points and Brian Dziobak had six points.

ST. ROSE 42, LACEY 40: Michael Paterno made four 3-pointers for his team-high 12 points as the sixth-seeded Purple Roses defeated the No. 11 Lions.

Jim Rockstedt added seven of his nine points in the first half and Brendan Lynch added five of his eight points in the fourth quarter, including two free throws with 2.6 seconds left that gave the Purple Roses (3-1) a 42-37 lead.

However, Lacey’s Dylan Ramos (10 points) made a 3-pointer just before the buzzer. Chris Iappicco led the Lions (1-3) with 15 points.

BRICK MEMORIAL 63, POINT BORO 61: Mike Golden scored four of his team-high 17 points in overtime and Ken Covolus added five of his 15 points in the second half as the No. 9 seed Mustangs (1-3) defeated the No. 8 seed Panthers (2-2).

Point Boro’s Kyle McGarry scored 12 of his game-high 18 points in the second half and Ryan Thrunk added seven of his 12 points in overtime. Thrunk nailed a 3-pointer with two seconds left in regulation to send the game to overtime tied at 52.

JACKSON MEMORIAL 45, RB CATHOLIC 41: Pete Hetzel tallied eight of his team-high 16 points in the second quarter as the fifth-seeded Jaguars (4-0) defeated the 12th-seeded Caseys (2-3).

Nick Specht added eight points and Eric Carter supplied seven points.

Red Bank Catholic’s Quenton Nelson had 11 of his game-high 17 points in the second half and Eddie Hahn added seven points.

TR EAST 48, MANCHESTER 42: Dave Lewis registered 11 of his team-high 15 points in the second half, Kyle Schnering had 10 of his 13 points in the first half and C.J. Hirschy added 11 points as the 13th-seeded Raiders (2-2) defeated the No. 4 Hawks (1-3).

Manchester’s Mason Jones scored 12 of his game-high 20 points in the second half and Damien Moore added nine points.

TR SOUTH 57, WALL 35: Tymere Berry scored 14 of his game-high 24 points in the second half and Dylan DiPolvere added eight of his 12 points in the first half as the seventh-seeded Indians (3-1) defeated the 10th-seeded Crimson Knights (2-2).

Wall’s Ryan Janeczek scored 10 of his 13 points in the first half, Chris Barcas added nine points and Trent Mitchell added eight points.

CBA 56, BARNEGAT 43: Trevon Gross scored eight of his game-high 15 points in the second quarter and Kevin Neller added six of his nine points in the third quarter on two 3-pointers as the second-seeded Colts (2-2) defeated the 15th-seeded Bengals (0-4). Louie Pillari added eight points.

Barnegat’s Nick Camarato scored 11 of his team-high 14 points in the first half and Bennie Bivins added all 11 of his points in the fourth quarter.

TR NORTH 49, BRICK 22: Kyle Carrington had nine of his game-high 13 points in the first half and Karl Blum added 10 points as the top-seeded Mariners (4-1) defeated the 16th-seeded Green Dragons (0-4).

Brick’s Jesse McMahon had nine points.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports