Lansing boys the team to beat in Class C soccer

Lansing boys the team to beat in Class C soccer

News

Lansing boys the team to beat in Class C soccer

By

ITHACA

For the second year in a row, the Lansing High boys soccer team will enter the Section 4 Class C tournament as one of the top teams in the state and with an undefeated record.

The top-seeded Bobcats (16-0), ranked second in Class C, are fresh off a 3-0 victory against Notre Dame (13-3) in the Interscholastic Athletic Conference Large School final on Saturday, and will not play until 3:30 p.m. Friday after earning a first-round bye.

Lansing hosts the winner of ninth-seeded Delhi (9-4-1) and No. 8 Odessa-Montour (11-5), who square off at 3:30 p.m. on Tuesday in Odessa.

Also Tuesday, sixth-seeded Trumansburg (9-5-1), who finished second to the Bobcats in the IAC’s Large North division, welcomes No. 11 Unadilla Valley (6-6-2) at 3:30 p.m., while No. 10 Tioga (6-8-1) travels to seventh-seeded Seton Catholic (3-7-1) for the right to visit second-seeded Unatego (14-1) on Friday.

Watkins Glen (12-3), the bracket’s fourth seed, and IAC Small School finalist Spencer-Van Etten (13-3), seeded fifth, both earned first-round byes and will face off at 3:30 p.m. Friday in Watkins Glen.

In Class AA, third-seeded Ithaca (7-6-1) will travel to No. 2 Elmira (9-5) at 3:30 p.m. Tuesday in one semifinal, while top seed Corning (9-5) hosts fourth-seeded Union-Endicott (6-8) at the same time in the other semifinal.

Dryden (9-4-1) is the third seed in Class B and will host sixth-seeded Union Springs (7-8) at 3:30 p.m. on Tuesday, while in Class D, Elmira Notre Dame (13-3) and IAC Small School champion Marathon (14-2) are No. 1 and No. 2, respectively, and will not play until Friday after earning a first round bye.

On the girls side, Dryden drew a third seed in the Class B bracket, earning coach Janine Bennett’s squad a 3:30 p.m. home game on Wednesday against sixth-seeded Chenango Forks (5-6-2). The Lions (14-1), ranked 13th in the state in Class B, are coming off a 2-1 overtime victory over Notre Dame in the IAC Large School final on Saturday.

IAC foes Waverly (12-1-2) and Whitney Point (11-2-1), seeded fourth and fifth, respectively, will face off in Waverly at 3:30 p.m. on Wednesday, while Newark Valley (11-4) travels to No. 2 Seton Catholic (8-3-1).

In Class C, third-seeded Lansing (12-2-1), ranked fifth in the state, will host sixth-seeded Sidney (8-5) at 3:30 p.m. on Wednesday, while eighth-seeded Trumansburg (6-8) will visit top seed Unatego (14-0-1). Seventh-seeded Newark Valley (11-4) travels to second seeded Seton Catholic (8-3-1).

Marathon (10-5), a 5-1 winner over Notre Dame in Saturday’s IAC Small School final, is the second seed in Class D and will face the winner of No. 10 South Kortright (9-4-3) and seventh-seeded Schenevus (9-4) on Saturday.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports