Lincoln pair headed for State

Lincoln pair headed for State

News

Lincoln pair headed for State

By

The Manitowoc Lincoln girls tennis team’s Bailey Budnik and Kali Hackmann won championship singles matches at Wednesday’s Lincoln-hosted sectional in Kohler to advance to the WIAA Girls State Individual Tennis Tournament at Nielsen Tennis Stadium in Madison from Oct. 11-Oct. 13.

As a team, Lincoln finished the 16-team sectional second with 39 points to trail Green Bay Southwest’s 49.

“I am very proud of the individual and team accomplishments in the sectional tournament,” Lincoln coach Jacques Verbauwhede said in an email. “All of the girls played hard and had a successful day.

“It was a great day for Ships tennis.”

In No. 1 singles Budnik defeated Antigo’s Alicia Lex 6-0, 6-0 in the quarterfinals and topped West De Pere’s Lily Howe 6-1, 6-0 in the semifinals.

In the championship match Budnik edged Lindsey Gosse 6-3, 6-2.

Hackmann earned a 6-4, 6-3 semifinals win over Green Bay Southwest’s Julia Daane in No. 2 singles before beating De Pere’s Maria Mihailescu 6-3, 6-1 in the championship match.

Seidl DeWitt just missed out on making a trip to State in No. 3 singles as she fell in the championship match to Green Bay Southwest’s Noel Peck 6-1, 6-2 after defeating De Pere’s Cristina Villalovas 6-1, 6-0 in the semifinals match.

Lincoln’s No. 4 singles player Haley Feller also missed out on State as she fell in the championship match to Green Bay Southwest’s Kathryn Mason 7-5, 6-3 after defeating Pulaski’s Andrea Quade 1-6, 6-4, 6-3 in the semifinals match.

In No. 1 doubles, Lincoln’s Leah Auchter and Eden Schuette fell in the first round to Bay Port’s Holly Kuffel and Katie Mulligan 6-2, 7-5.

Michaela Jagemann and Sydney Verbauwhede finished fourth for Lincoln in No. 2 doubles, falling to De Pere’s Rachel Neuville and Maggie Krummel 6-2, 6-1 and also losing to Sheboygan North’s Hannah Proudman and Alison Gress 6-1, 6-2.

At No. 3 doubles, Lincoln’s Hannah Ramminger and Justine Jacobs finished third after losing their first match to Bay Port’s Chelsea Nooker and Emily Cowles and winning the third-place match over Sheboygan North’s Becca Taggart and Lily Bohn 6-4, 6-1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports