Ludwicki leads Churchville-Chili over Hilton in Section V hockey

Ludwicki leads Churchville-Chili over Hilton in Section V hockey

News

Ludwicki leads Churchville-Chili over Hilton in Section V hockey

By

Andrew Ludwicki scored the winner on a 3-on-1 rush with 2:50 left in the third period to lift Churchville-Chili past Hilton 3-2 in Section V hockey Saturday.

Ludwicki finished with three goals and Mike Luciw added one for C-C.

Zach Fodge assisted on all three goals for the Saints.

Mitch Abbott scored 4:55 into the first period off a pass from Cody Edwards and Bobby Divasta to give Hilton (3-2) a 1-0 lead.

Chris Divasta added a goal 3:45 into the third on a 5-on-3 power play to make it 3-2 for the Cadets.

Brockport 8, Batavia Notre Dame 4

Brandon Henshaw tallied a hat trick and Zach Coughlin scored twice with two assists for Brockport (6-0).

Zach Blew had a goal and an assist for the Fighting Irish (1-4).

Rush-Henrietta 3, Webster Schroeder 3

Mike Cumbo, Garrett Smith and Jason Partridge had goals for R-H (2-4-1).

Casey Winn, Joe Schuler and Jeremy Caulkins each scored goals for Schroeder.

Canandaigua 4, Irondequoit 3

Connor Heeb recorded a goal and an assist and Luke MacNeil, Connor Guay and Ryan Heeb added goals for the Braves (4-1).

Anthony Thurston scored twice and Graham Gooch added one goal for Irondequoit.

Eastridge/Wayne 5, Geneva 4

Andrew Barreca scored the winner during a scramble in front of the net with a minute remaining to lead the Kings (1-4-0).

Freshman C.J. Hiscock finished with a goal and an assist.

Derek Grillone scored two goals with an assist for Geneva/Waterloo.

Greece Athena/Odyssey 5, Penfield 2

Anthony Crawford scored to goals with two assists and Mike Lucarelli chipped in a goal and two assists for the Thunder (6-1).

Sam Aebli and Brian Wall scored for Penfield (4-3-1).

Fairport 9, Brighton/East Rochester/ HF-L 0

Mitch DeRidder finished with three goals and two assists and Nick Boyd recorded a goal with two assists for Fairport (5-2).

Max Gerling chipped in two goals and one assist for the Red Raiders.

Spencerport 2, Gates Chili 1

Nick Charron scored the winning goal on a pass from Matt Simoncelli 1:03 into the third period for Spencerport (1-5-0).

Brandon Corey added a goal 11:23 into the second period to tie at 1-1 for the Rangers.

Matt Sahrle stopped 32 shots.

Paul Gentzke scored 1:57 into the second to give Gates Chili (0-4) a 1-0 lead.

Pittsford 5, Saratoga Springs-II 4

Ben Overslaugh finished with two goals, including the winner at 10:43 of the second period on a 2-on-1 breakaway for Pittsford (4-1).

Greg Weyl and Tim Foster each added a goal and two assists for the Panthers, who defeated Saratoga 3-2 in last year’s state semifinal.

Senior Albie DiPasquale made 48 saves in net for Pittsford

Rye-I 4, McQuaid 2

Michael Campbell and Jack Flowerday scored for McQuaid (6-2).

Boys Basketball

Honeoye Falls-Lima 55, Canandaigua 46

Jack McDonald and Alex Obenhofer each scored 12 points for HF-L (2-2), which took control in the second quarter by outscoring the Braves 19-8.

Obehofer scored seven of his 12 in the fourth quarter and went 4-for-4 from the free-throw line in the final minute.

Jake Apthorpe chipped in nine points and 12 rebounds for the Cougars.

Canandaigua is 0-4.

H 11 19 11 14 55
C 11 8 11 16 46

HF-L: Jack McDonald 12, Andrew Wager 10, Jake Apthorpe 9, Tommy Eastman 2, Ryan Hoh 4, Alex Obenhofer 12, Glen Schubert 6, Evan Gaudette 0.

CANANDAIGUA: Nathaniel Bellis 0, Sean Outhouse 6, Sean Thomson 8, Ian Brown 8, Patrick Coyne 2, Tyler Fisher 0, Colton Ceravolo 0, Kirk Thomas 2, Dillon Mergenthaler 2, Mitchell O’Donnell 7, Colin McGlynn 11.

3-point goals: McDonald 2, Wager 2, Obenhofer 2, Thomson 2, Brown, O’Donnell, McGlynn 2.

Bishop Kearney 63, Albany-II 41

Chinoso Obokoh finished with 16 points and Thomas Bryant added 10 points and seven rebounds to lead Bishop Kearney (1-1).

Antwoine Anderson chipped in six assists as the Kings used a 27-4 run bridging the second and third quarters to pull away.

A 15 8 5 13 41
B 13 17 25 8 63

ALBANY: Jack Morrow 3, John Moutopolous 12, Ray Jerome 14, Tigue Donohoe 3, Matt Ckanezovic 2, Marcus Jackson 2, Mike Pierre 2, Rory Flaherty 2, Anthony Sidoti 1.

BISHOP KEARNEY: Antwoine Anderson 8, Cameron Boon 1, Thomas Bryant 10, Alvin English 11, Stanley Foster 3, Joseph Gause 4, Trekwon Johnson 0, Tyler Kirton 2, Chinonso Obokoh 16, Godspower Ogibe 4, Quinton Rose 2, Jwan Smith 2, Sam Titus 0.

3-point goals: Morrow, Jerome 2, Donohoe, English, Foster.

Northstar Christian 58, Harley-Allendale Columbia 40

Senior Nick Sampson had a double-double with 14 points and 10 rebounds to lead Northstar (2-3).

Galen Everett had 14 points for H-AC.

H 7 4 7 22 40
N 10 18 14 16 58

H-AC: Jamir Avery 11, Nick Boyer 0, Malcolm Cochran 0, Galen Everett 14, Amos Frye 2, Weifeng Hu 2, Peter Lu , Ole Talberg 4, Eric Tolhurst 5, Ryan Wang 2.

NORTHSTAR CHRISTIAN: Devin Brisco 9, Ian Conner 7, Zac Haas 4, Luke Hamilton 0, Michael Jones 10, Matt Michael 11, Nick Randolph 2, Joe Reed 1, Nick Sampson 14.

3-point goals: Avery, Everett, Brisco, Jones 2, Michael.

Batavia Notre Dame 85, Prattsburgh 65

Tom Prospero had 25 points, 6 rebounds and 5 assists to pace the Fighting Irish (3-0).

P 20 20 8 17 65
N 25 21 18 21 85

PRATTSBURGH: Cameron Baird 10, Austin Cartwright 0, Jared Mcallister 2, Bryan Owens 0, Kyle Putnam 6, Marcus Risley 8, Michael Schuck 18, Andrew Shick 3, Patrick Smith 2, Nate Underhill 2, Isaiah King 14.

BND: Ryan Bender 3, Alec Covel 8, Nick DiFilippo 0, Alex Domkowski 2, Jason Hart 0, John Lapple 0, Tim McCulley 18, Aaron McDonald 0, Vincent Misiti 4, Tom Prospero 25, Tyler Stroud 3, Nick Taylor 0, Jared Thornton 22, Jared Wall 0.

3-point goals: Putnam, Schuck, Shick, King 4, Bender, McCulley 2, Prospero 3, Stroud, Thornton 2.

School of the Arts 52, Webster Christian 46 (OT)

Kenyan McGahee finished with 13 points to help SOTA (4-3) rally.

The Silverhawks trailed until four minutes remained in the fourth quarter.

Webster Christian is 4-1.

W 11 6 10 12 7 46
S 8 5 12 14 13 52

WEBSTER CHRISTIAN: Steven Cymbal 0, Justin Loyd 12, James Painton 0, Nick O’Dell 5, Nathaniel O’Dell 0, Noah Baker 0, Kota Briley 0, Elijah Fletcher 13, A.J. Scarson 5, Jake Todd 9, Alex Kearney 2.

SOTA: Jon Feliciano 11, Odis McBride 2, Alex Torres 2, Jezia Anderson 11, Jalen Rump 8, Gandi Acwil 3, Elijah Crocker 0.

3-point goals: Loyd 3, O’Dell, Feliciano, Acwil.

Fairport 93, Utica Notre Dame-III 46

Eli Jones had 18 points for Fairport (6-0).

Maleek Mason recorded five assists for the Red Raiders.

F 22 23 22 26 93
N 4 16 10 16 46

FAIRPORT: Brett Bouchard 6, Alex Doche 12, Eli Jones 18, Ryan Landers 7, Tyler LePore 3, Patrick Legg 0, Joe Masino 10, Maleek Mason 8, Michael Pelin 7, Adam Pelusio 0, Adam Pries 2, Elijah Salstrom 4, Brian Sortino 9, Ben Wahl 2, Keyon Wilson 1, Willie Wilson 4.

NOTRE DAME-UTICA: Ryan Berman 8, Jerome Bradham 4, Alex Rocci 4, Dante Rose 3, Kevin Warmack 13, Zane Smith 7, D.J. Johnson 5, Alex Ruston 2.

3-point goals: Bouchard 2, Doche 3, Landers, LePore, Sortino 2, Berman 2, Rose, Warmack, Smith, Johnson.

McQuaid 66, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 47

Jake Fenlon scored 22 of his 26 points and made all six of his 3-pointers in the second half to propel McQuaid (5-1) in the consolation game at Canisius.

Charlie Zaepfel added 17 points and eight assists and Zack Ayers totaled 16 points and 12 rebounds for the Knights.

M 14 11 20 21 66
F 15 5 12 15 47

MCQUAID: Zack Ayers 16, Evan Crosby 0, Greg Cullen 0, Jake Fenlon 26, Colin Murphy 1, Cory Parker 0, Miles Powe 6, Charlie Zaepfel 17.

FORDHAM PREP: Karo Adjekughele 2, Killian Connelly 5, John Crowe 7, Sean McNamara 14, Jared Moorer 4, Connor Murphy 10, James Scanlon 5.

3-point goals: Ayers 2, Fenlon 6, Zaepfel 2, Connelly, Crowe, McNamara 2, Murphy 2, Scanlon.

Girls basketball

Gates Chili 54, Churchville-Chili 21

Kori Bayne-Walker had 17 points and seven assists for Gates Chili (5-0).

C 2 7 4 8 21
G 26 16 6 6 54

CHURCHVILLE-CHILI: Nicole Brahm 0, Brooke Ennis 13, Nicole Giacolone 0, Jessica Hyde 0, Jordan McGee 0, Kirstin Perry 1, Nicole Picardo 2, Kassi Strembenis 3, Maggie Tabone 2, Carly Zimmerman 0.

GATES CHILI: Kori Bayne-Walker 17, Cierra Dillard 12, Samantha Heiler 0, Deja Johnson 2, Diona Johnson 9, Jessica Oechsle 4, Sarah Pittman 8, Sedria Thomas 0, Lydia Thomas 2.

3-point goals: Ennis 3, Strembenis, Bayne-Walker.

Pittsford Mendon 57, Irondequoit 39

Erin Lyons finished with 23 points, 8 rebounds, 6 assists and 3 steals and Lauren D’Hont added 20 points, 6 rebounds and 3 steals for Mendon (4-0).

Abby White and Jen Reininger had 11 points each for the Eagles (5-1).

PM 15 16 17 9 57
I 9 9 11 10 39

PITTSFORD MENDON: Alex Cain 0, Courtney Case 0, Abi Cullinan 0, Lauren D’Hont 20, Maddy Ferris 0, Julia Gordon 0, Ka’ayla Jones 0, Kelsey Julien 6, Darby Kreienberg 0, Belle Leon 0, Erin Lyons 23, Alley Phillips 0, Kristin Powers 4, Anna Valentine 4.

IRONDEQUOIT: Savannah Crocetti 5, Miani Cylear 2, Kylee Kanealey 2, Katie Miller 4, Lauren Ochs 4, Jen Reininger 11, Jourdan Roemer 0, Abby White 11, Tatijana Zitz 0.

3-point goals: D’Hont 2, Julien 2, Lyons, Crocetti.

Caledonia-Mumford 40, East Rochester 25

Brianna Fedele had 15 points for ER (2-3).

C 10 11 15 4 40
E 10 3 9 3 25

CALEDONIA-MUMFORD: Hannah Anderson 7, Sarah Biondolillo 3, Maddi Flint 13, Sasha Flint 4, Jessica Grattan 0, Kelsey McMullen 0, Emily Peterson 2, Emily Phillips 5, Kasey Stein 6.

EAST ROCHESTER: Alessia Amatti 0, Samantha Anderson 5, Mary Burkhart 1, Brianna Fedele 15, Octavia Garfield 2, Katie Gregory 0, Johannah Price 0, Olivia Renner 2.

Boys swimming

Shenendehowa Invitational

P.J. Ransford set a school record and swam and All-American Consideration time of 4:33.28 to win the 500 freestyle and also took first in the 200 freestyle (1:43.09) for Pittsford. The Panthers won the 15-team meet with 459.5 points. Fairport finished third with 274 points.

200 medley relay: 1.Shenendehowa-II 1:38.46; 2.Fairport (Charlie Morales, Adam Clouthier, Alex LaPoint, David Howard)*. 200 freestyle: 1. P.J. Ransford (Pittsford) 1:43.09*; 2. Matt Tanchick (Pittsford) 1:44.88*. 200 individual medley: 1. Shea Ransford (Pittsford) 2:00.51*; 2. LaPoint (Fairport) 2:02.29. 50 freestyle: 1.Niko Brosnihan (LaSalle-II) 22.08*; 2. Howard (Fairport) 22.29. Diving: 1.Nick Rusek (Warwick-IX) 510.90*; 4. Dylan Marin (Pittsford) 496.25*; 5. Sam Randall (Pittsford) 435.90*. 100 butterfly: 1.Nick Wilkinson (Glens Falls-II) 53.67; 2.Brett Eslinger (Pittsford) 54.11*. 100 freestyle: 1.Ryan Gordon (Shenendehowa-I) 47.07*; 3.Howard (Fairport) 49.77. 500 freestyle: 1.P.J. Ransford (Pittsford) 4:33.28*. 200 freestyle relay: 1.Pittsford (Will Dawson, Tanchick, Eslinger, P.J. Ransford) 1:29.23*. 100 backstroke: 1.Gordon (Shenendehowa-I) 52.00*; 2.Charlies Morales (Fairport) 54.47*. 100 breaststroke: 1.Tanchick (Pittsford) 59.70*. 400 freestyle relay: 1.Pittsford (Dawson, Trevor McCrobie, Shea Ransford, P.J. Ransford) 3:16.96*; 2. Fairort (LaPoint, Morales, Howard, Richard Waterhouse) 3:17.45*.

*-New York State qualifying time.

Attica 49, Harley-Allendale Columbia 45

.

Matt Andrews won the 200 freestyle (2:07.56) and the 50 freestyle (24.69) for H-AC (3-3).

Girls swimming

Attica 61, Harley-Allendale Columbia 36

Katie Nash won the diving (130.2) and the 100 breaststroke (1:22.82) for Attica.

Sarah Fink won the 100 backstroke (1:15.71) for H-AC (2-4).

Boys indoor track

RIT-West Invitational

Greece Olympia’s Desmond Mobley took first in the 55 hurdles and high jump, and Keith Pease of Greece Athena was winner in the 600 run and 1,000 run.

55 hurdles: Desmond Mobley (Greece Olympia) 8.23. 3,200 run: Tyler Ranke (Hilton) 10:15.06. 600 run: Keith Pease (Greece Athena) 1:28.62. 55: Alonzo Turney (Aquinas) 6.80. 1,600 run: Ross Pirnie (Hilton) 4:35.77. 300 dash: Josh Wray (Rush-Henrietta) 36.97. 1,000 run: Pease (Greece Athena) 2:43.20. 800 relay: Greece Arcadia 1:39.92. 1,600 relay: Edison 3:48.11. 3,200 relay: Greece Olympia 9:02.01. High jump: Mobley (Greece Olympia) 6 feet-4 inches. Pole vault: Ryan Ellis (Gates Chili) 12-6. Long jump: Zachary Rifkin (Gates Chili) 20-6.25. Triple jump: Kaishaun Cathey (Edison) 43-5.25. Shot put: Dameon Reeves (Batavia) 45-1.

55 hurdles: Amir Rogers (NE-NW College Prep) 7.70. 3,200: Will Ronchetti (Brighton) 9:50.92. 600: Andrew Mullen (Brighton) 1:26.59. 55: Nicodemus Gambill (East) 6.83. 1,600: Matt Brien (McQuaid) 4:55.82. 300: Amir Rogers (NE-NW College Prep) 37.76. 1,000: Michael Sullivan (McQuaid) 2:42.27. 800 relay: East 1:39.09. 1,600: Brighton 3:47.27. 3,200: Brighton 8:43.27. High jump: Adam InFantino (Webster Thomas) 5-7. Pole vault: Deaven Noble (Webster Schroeder) 12-1. Long jump: Dylan Scott (Irondequoit) 20-0.75. Triple jump: Brant Crouse (Fairport) 38-6. Shot put: Ryan Cribbin (Irondequoit) 51-6.25

55 dash: Brandon VanderBrook (Marion) 6.75. 300: VanderBrook (Marion) 38.12. 600: Tallon Rood (Marion) 1:29.92. 1,000: Colin Kerr (Wayne) 2:52.45. 1,600: Bobby Cooper (Gananda) 4:47.96. 3,200: Cody Martini (Palmyra-Macedon) 10:22.23. 55 hurdles: Zakary Klick (Canandaigua) 8.45. 800 relay: Wayland-Cohocton 1:39.83. 1,600 relay: Victor 3:53.63. 3,200 relay: Penfield 9:06.83. High jump: Mike Millus (Red Creek) 5-8. Pole vault: Samuel Harding (Canandaigua) 12-9. Long jump: Adam Crumb (Wayne) 19-4.5. Triple jump: Terry Seymour (Red Creek) 37-7.75. Shot put: Ian Gillens (Marion) 45-7.5.

Girls indoor track

RIT-West Invitational

Madeline Kopp of Spencerport won the 600 run and high jump.

55 hurdles: Charlene Kearns (Gates Chili) 9.80. 3,000 run: Haley Keene (Hilton) 10:37.41. 600 run: Madeline Kopp (Spencerport) 1:48.12. 55 dash: Demonica Stanley (Edison) 7.36. 1,500 racewalk: Samanta Bahr (Rush-Henrietta) 7:56.53. 1,500 run: Karli O’Neill (Churchville-Chili) 4:58.31. 300 dash: Ceara Watson (Rush-Henrietta) 42.90. 1,000 run: Xaelel Allen-Caballero (Rush-Henrietta). 800 relay: Edison 1:51.38. 1,600 relay: Byron-Bergen/Elba 4:39.04. 3,200 relay: Hilton 10:23.50. High jump: Kopp (Spencerport) 5 feet-1 inch. Pole vault: Karmen Auble (Warsaw) 11-3. Long jump: Sydney Durawa (Batavia) 15-8. Triple jump: Carissa Plesums (Warsaw) 33-2.25. Shot put: Karmen Auble (Warsaw) 35-9.

55 hurdles: Amanda Burkey (Fairport) 9.51. 3,000: Claire Ashton (Webster Thomas) 10:45.27. 600: Brenna Swetman (Pittsford Mendon) 1:45.11. 55: Briyanna Brinkley (School of the Arts) 7.60. 1,500 race walk: Monica LaBorde (Mercy) 8:07.36. 1,500: Georgia Tuttle (Irondequoit) 4:46.50. 300: Brianna Calderon (East Irondequoit Eastridge) 43.89. 1,000: Rachel Caterisano (Mercy) 3:10.65. 800: Pittsford Sutherland 1:53.82. 1,600: Brighton 4:42.82. 3,200: Webster Thomas 10:46.47. High jump: Amanda Burkey (Fairport) 5-4. Pole vault: Briana Freeman (East Irondequoit Eastridge) 7-6. Long jump: Joanna Heath (Irondequoit) 15-3.75. Triple jump: Davida Hawkes (Pittsford Sutherland) 34-1.5. Shot put: Sydney Kurtic (Honeoye Falls-Lima) 37-4.5.

Hobart Invitational

Canandaigua’s Christine Lyttle was a winner in the 55 dash and 55 hurdles.

55 dash: Christine Lyttle (Canandaigua) 7.68. 300: Justina Sanders-Schifano (Sodus) 42.17. 600: Cassidy Bishop (Williamson) 1:43. Kendall D’Amore (Canandaigua) 3:17.03. 1,500: Trista Leo (Penfield) 5:03.1. 3,000: Kennedy Jensen (Canandaigua) 10:47.63. 55 hurdles: Lyttle (Canandaigua) 8:50. 800 relay: Palmyra-Macedon 1:59.22. 1,600 relay: Wayland-Cohocton 4:28.94. 3,200 relay: Canandaigua 10:24.60. High jump: Mackenzie Sturtz (Marion) 5-6. Pole vault: Molly Luger (Penfield) 7-6. Long jump: Sanders-Schifano (Sodus) 16-3.5. Triple jump: Jenna Siracuse (Wayne) 32-10. Shot put: Kendra Bush (Newark) 36-4. 1,500 racewalk: Melissa Tylock (Penfield) 7:36.97.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/ludwicki-leads-churchville-chili-over-hilton-in-section-v-hockey
Ludwicki leads Churchville-Chili over Hilton in Section V hockey
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.