Lutheran boys 2nd at Bremser Invite

Lutheran boys 2nd at Bremser Invite

News

Lutheran boys 2nd at Bremser Invite

By

The Manitowoc Lutheran boys cross country team recorded 57 points to finish second behind Chilton’s 35 in the small schools division of the Bremser Invitational on Thursday in Mishicot.

Twelve teams competed in the division, with Reedsville finishing 10th (263) and Mishicot 12th (321). In the 13-team boys large schools division, Freedom was first with 27 while Two Rivers was fifth (137), Roncalli ninth (229) and Kiel 10th (245).

For the girls, Two Rivers was fourth in the 14-team large schools division with 96 behind winner Green Bay Notre Dame (55). Also competing in the division were Kiel (sixth, 184) and Roncalli (10th, 281). In the 11-team small schools division, Manitowoc Lutheran was fourth (112) behind winner Chilton (39) while Reedsville was eighth (218).

Individually Kiel’s Jena Williams won the girls portion of the invite with a time of 15:03. Two Rivers’ high finish came from Carly Terp (seventh, 15:36) while Lutheran was led by Rachel Winter (33rd, 16:33). Mishicot, which did not qualify as a team, was led by Melissa LeCaptain (42nd, 16:49) whileRachel Reichert led Reedsville (79th, 17:41). Roncalli’s Meghan Jacoby (60th, 17:25) led the Jets.

Sam Bianchi had the high local finish on the boys side for Two Rivers as he was 16th (17:10) behind De Pere winner Austin Gokey’s 16:05. Alex Drevs was 21st for Reedsville (17:26), Phil Krahn 26th for Lutheran (17:36), Matt Ritger 31st for Kiel (17:43), Tomerot Lambert 39th for Roncalli (17:52) and John Egdorf 55th for Mishicot (18:14).

BOYS

LARGE SCHOOLS

Team scores: Freedom 27, Green Bay Notre Dame 110, Oconto Falls 119, De Pere 130, Two Rivers 137, Bay Port 140, Seymour 194, Denmark 227, Roncalli 229, Kiel 245, West De Pere 268, Southern Door 322, Wrightstown 400

Two Rivers — 12. Sam Bianchi, 17:10; 12. Nick geiger, 17:46; 27. Josh Krahn, 17:50; 28 Nathan Grall, 17:52; 47. Caden Bennin, 18:33

Roncalli — 30. Tomerot Lambert, 17:52; 39. Tyler Heyduk, 18:10; 43. Sam Schneider, 18:16; 57. Cullen Hilliker, 18:53; 60. Cole Becker, 18:59

Kiel — 22. Matt Ritger, 17:43; 46. Josh Coleman, 18:29; 56. Eric Weber, 18:50; 58. Ben Behnke, 18:54; 63. Thomas Heckmann, 19:05

SMALL SCHOOLS

Team scores — Chilton 35, Manitowoc Lutheran 57, Christian Homeschoolers 134, Brillion 138, Random Lake 156, Gibraltar 170, Kewaunee 191, Sevastopol 197, New Holstein 232, Reedsville 263, Octonto 287, Mishicot 321.

Lutheran — 6. Phil Krahn, 17:36; 8. Connor Rehbein, 17:43; 10. Brad Kasten, 17:55; Garrett Buch, 18:16; Kane Neubauer, 18:19

Reedsville — 5. Alex Drevs, 17:26; 54. Mitchell Schwahn, 20:40; 65. Joel Luedtke, 21:31; Rhodey Sorenson, 21:46; 72. Alison Yang, 22:49

Mishicot — 14. John Egdorf, 18:14; 73. Jordan Sisel, 22:57; 75. Ryan Huttere, 23:50; Alex Popp, 29:47; 80. Owen Kappelman

GIRLS

LARGE SCHOOLS

Team scores: Green Bay Notre Dame 58, Bay Port 81, Freedom 82, Two Rivers 96, De Pere 166, Kiel 184, Seymour 189, Southern Door 199, Denmark 222, Roncalli 281, Oconto Falls 309, Sturgeon Bay 319, West De Pere 360, Wrightstown 361

Two Rivers — 5. Carly Terp, 15:36; 7. Allie Wachowski, 15:52; 26. Kayla Jansky, 16:42; 27. Kristy Terp, 16:44; 31. Kylie Jansky, 16:55

Kiel — 1. Jena Williams, 15:03; 36. Taylor Binversie, 17:03; 42. Adrian Lucas, 17:25; 48. Jeana Fale, 17:36; 57. Cheyenne Woepse, 17:47

Roncalli — 41. Meghan Jacoby, 17:25; 54. Hailey Hofmann, 17:43; 59. Allison Zahn, 17:48; 63. Lauren Clark, 18:00; 64. Andrea Lohr, 18:03

SMALL SCHOOLS

Team scores: Chilton 39, Random Lake 76, Brillion 88, Manitowoc Lutheran 112, Gibraltar 132, Algoma 166, Sevastopol 174, Reedsville 218, New Holstein 220, Octono 267, Kewaunee 277

Lutheran — 10. Rachel Winter, 16:33; 14. Nicole Strutz, 17:12; 21. Taylor Roekle, 17:32; 33. Ryley Schwetter, 18:28; 34. Erika Schwalbe, 18:30

Reedsville — 23. Rachel Reichert, 17:41; 46. Chloe Eckstein, 19:06; 48. Rachel Mangin, 19:18; 50. Dana Krepline, 19:28; 51. Edith Hughes, 19:29

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports