Maryville remains first in 6A AP poll

Maryville remains first in 6A AP poll

News

Maryville remains first in 6A AP poll

By

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 24, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A Record Pts
Prv 1. Maryville (18) 6-0 195
1 2. Siegel 6-0 166
2 3. Whitehaven (1) 6-0 149
4 (tie) Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 5-0 149
3 5. Science Hill 5-0 113
5 6. Bearden 5-0 89
8 7. Brentwood 6-0 84
9 8. Mt. Juliet 4-1 48
10 9. Oak Ridge 4-1 39
7 10. Riverdale 4-2 22
6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 18. 12, Wilson Central 14.

Division 5A Record Pts
Prv 1. Beech (18) 6-0 198
1 2. Jackson Northside 6-0 154
3 3. Knoxville West (1) 4-1 147
2 4. Henry County 5-1 136
4 5. Lenoir City 4-1 114
5 6. Powell 5-1 82
7 7. South Doyle (1) 5-0 60
10 8. Ridgeway 3-2 58
8 9. Daniel Boone 4-1 49
9 10. Clarksville NE 4-1 22
NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hardin County 17. 12, Knoxville Catholic 16. 13, Morristown West 12.

Division 4A Record Pts
Prv 1. Giles County (16) 5-0 194
1 2. Covington (3) 5-0 175
2 3. Knoxville Fulton (1) 4-1 151
3 4. East Hamilton 4-1 132
4 5. Livingston Academy 5-0 116
5 6. DeKalb County 6-0 100
7 7. Lexington 4-1 82
8 8. Maplewood 4-2 56
9 9. Greeneville 2-3 27
6 10. Dyersburg 4-1 14
NR (tie) Gibbs 4-2 14
10 (tie) Mitchell 5-1 14
NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 3A Record Pts
Prv 1. CAK (11) 6-0 190
1 2. Alcoa (9) 6-1 184
2 3. CPA 5-0 155
3 4. Cheatham County 6-0 130
4 5. Milan 5-1 112
5 6. South Gibson 5-0 90
6 7. Tyner Academy 4-1 67
7 8. Sullivan North 5-1 61
8 9. Elizabethton 4-2 49
10 10. Polk County 5-1 20
NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 2A Record Pts
Prv 1. Boyd Buchanan (14) 6-0 190
1 2. Dresden (3) 6-0 169
2 3. Grace Christian (2) 4-1 152
3 4. Friendship Christian (1) 5-1 133
4 5. Houston County 5-0 109
5 6. Oneida 4-1 89
6 7. Adamsville 5-1 88
7 8. Cascade 5-1 58
8 9. Hampton 4-1 47
10 10. Trousdale County 3-2 45
9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Watertown 12.

Division 1A Record Pts
Prv 1. Greenback (14) 6-0 189
2 2. South Pittsburg (3) 4-1 163
1 3. Gordonsville (3) 4-1 151
4 4. Moore County 6-0 147
5 5. Huntingdon 5-1 114
6 6. Coalfield 5-0 103
7 7. Clarksville Academy 5-1 79
3 8. West Carroll 5-1 72
9 9. Union City 4-2 31
8 10. Copper Basin 5-1 26
NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 15.

Division II Record Pts
Prv 1. Ensworth (18) 6-0 180
1 2. CBHS 5-0 146
2 3. Brentwood Academy 4-1 133
3 4. Knoxville Webb 4-1 112
4 5. St. George’s 6-0 91
5 6. MUS 4-2 90
6 7. Baylor 4-2 67
8 8. University-Jackson 6-0 66
7 9. Briarcrest 6-0 50
10 10. MBA 4-2 48
9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

——
All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Daily Times (Maryville); The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports