Metro high school sports: Monday's results, Tuesday's schedules

Metro high school sports: Monday's results, Tuesday's schedules

News

Metro high school sports: Monday's results, Tuesday's schedules

By

Tuesday’s games – Seneca at Mercy, 5:30; Presentation at Manual, 5:30; Collegiate at Male, 5:30; Assumption at KCD, 5:30; Christian Academy at North Oldham, 6:30; South Oldham at Ballard, 7.

Boys’ golf

Charlie Vettiner G.C., par-72

Jeffersontown (358) – Jacob Blackburn, Grant Lawson 84; Fern Creek (409) – Trevon Jessie 84.

Girls’ golf

Shawnee G.C., par-34

Male (196) – Allison Hellmann 43; Manual (209) – Urooj Nasim 42.

Boys’ soccer

Atherton 7 (Dalton Robinson 2, Mohamed Hassan 2, Alex Carter, Hartsul Bratcher, Abbi Shabani), Southern 0.

Bulldog Cup at Male

Fern Creek 4 (Freyad Mezori 2, Rolando Santiago, Ali Ahdirahman), North Oldham 2 (Colin Burke, Matt Dombroski).

Male 3 (Kaleb Bayse 2, Stephen Merrick), Meade Co. 1 (Zach Ledford).

Tuesday’s games – Trinity at Atherton, 7; KCD at Ballard, 7; Male at Brown, 5:30; Thomas Nelson at Bullitt Central, 6; Iroquois at Butler, 7; Waggener at Central, 5:30; PRP at Doss, 5:30; Holy Cross at Jeffersontown, 7; St. Xavier at Manual, 7; Bullitt East at Nelson County, 7; Whitefield Academy at Seneca, 5:30; South Oldham at Shelby County, 7:30; Evangel at Southern, 5:30; John Hardin at Spencer County, 7:30; Bulldog Cup at Male (Bethlehem vs. Collins, 5:30; Christian Academy vs. Scott High, 7:15).

Girls’ soccer

Assumption 4 (Morgan Riggs, Audrey ZanDerElst, Christen McAllister, Brandy Orth-Becker), Male 0.

Manual 1 (Olivia Holt), Providence, Ind. 1 (Leah Mattingly), tie.

PRP 0, Collegiate 0, tie.

Tuesday’s games – Floyd Central, Ind. at Christian Academy, 7:30; Holy Cross at Jeffersontown, 5; Bullitt Central at Moore, 5:30; Mercy at Sacred Heart, 5; Butler at Whitefield Academy, 5:30.

Volleyball

Holy Cross d. Butler 25-18, 23-25, 25-22.

Manual d. New Albany, Ind. 25-16, 25-16, 25-20.

Portland Christian d. Western 25-18, 25-18, 25-8.

Previously unreported

All “A” Classic

At Mid-America Sports Center

Pool PlayWhitefield Academy d. Hazard 25-8, 25-19; Whitefield Academy d. Ballard Memorial 25-11, 25-15; Whitefield Academy d. Monroe County 25-17, 25-10. QuarterfinalsWhitefield Academy d. Allen Central 25-19, 23-25, 25-22. Semifinals – St. Henry d. Whitefield Academy 25-15, 25-14 .

Tuesday’s games – Moore at Brown, 7; Spencer County at Bullitt Central, 7:30; Doss at Butler, 6:30; PRP at Central, 6:30; Male at Christian Academy, 7; Manual at Eastern, 7; Atherton at Jeffersontown, 7; Southern at KCD, 6:30; Floyd Central, Ind. at Mercy, 7; Whitefield Academy at Nelson County, 7:30; South Oldham at North Oldham, 7:30; Iroquois at Portland Christian, 6:30; Presentation at Sacred Heart, 7; Fern Creek at Seneca, 7:30; Scott County at Shelby County, 6:30; Oldham County at Tates Creek, 7:30; Ballard at Waggener, 7.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/metro-high-school-sports-mondays-results-tuesdays-schedules-2
Metro high school sports: Monday's results, Tuesday's schedules
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.