Michigan AP prep football poll

Michigan AP prep football poll

News

Michigan AP prep football poll

By

Michigan AP prep football poll at a glance

The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses.

Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc.

The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.

DIVISION 1
School Record
1. Clarkston 9-0
2. Livonia Churchill 9-0
3. Lake Orion 8-1
4. Rockford 7-2
5. Macomb Dakota 8-1
6. Carman-Ainsworth 8-1
7. Cass Tech 7-2
8. Warren Mott 8-1
9. Utica Eisenhower 7-2
10. Saline 8-1

Others receiving votes: 11, Grand Ledge 4. 12, Monroe 3. 12, Plymouth 3. 14, Hartland 2. 14, Dearborn Fordson 2. 16, Grosse Pointe South 1.

DIVISION 2
School Record
1. Midland 9-0
2. Muskegon 8-1
3. Brother Rice 7-2
4. Lansing Everett 9-0
5. Lowell 7-2
6. T.C. Central 8-1
7. Bay City Western 8-1
8. Brownstone Woodhaven 8-1
9. Oak Park 7-2
10. Fenton 8-1

Others receiving votes: 11, Walled Lake Northern 3. 12, Walled Lake Western 2. 13, Detroit King 1. 13, Birmingham Seaholm 1.

DIVISION 3
School Record
1. Zeeland East 9-0
2. G.R. Christian 8-1
3. Stev. Lakeshore 9-0
4. O.L. St. Mary 7-2
5. Linden 8-1
6. Milan 9-0
7. A.H. Avondale 8-1
8. St. Clair 8-1
9. Fruitport 8-1
10. DeWitt 7-2

Others receiving votes: 11, Lapeer West 1.

DIVISION 4
School Record
1. G.R. Catholic Cent. 9-0
2. Croswell-Lexington 9-0
3. Paw Paw 9-0
4. Grosse Ile 8-1
5. Pennfield 8-1
6. Comstock Park 8-1
7. Zeeland West 6-3
8. Goodrich 7-2
9. Country Day 7-2
10. Notre Dame Prep 8-1

Others receiving votes: 11, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 2..

DIVISION 5
School Record
1. Flint Powers 9-0
2. Schoolcraft 9-0
3. Hillsdale 9-0
5. Clinton 8-1
5. Hemlock 9-0
6. Millington 8-1
7. Montague 8-1
8. Grass Lake 9-0
9. Constantine 8-1
10. Montrose 9-0

Others receiving votes: 11, Carrollton 5. 12, Reed City 1.

DIVISION 6
School Record
1. Ithaca 9-0
2.Schoolcraft 9-0
T3. Hillsdale 9-0
T3. Clinton 9-0
5. Hemlock 8-1
6. Millington 8-1
7. Montague 8-1
8. Grass Lake 8-1
9. Constantine 7-2
10. Montrose 8-1

Others receiving votes: 11, Boyne City 2. 11, Madison Heights Madison 2. 11, Michigan Center 2. 14, Negaunee 1.

DIVISION 7
School Record
1. Detroit Loyola 9-0
2. Reese 9-0
3. Mancelona 9-0
4. Ishpeming 8-1
5. Saginaw Nouvel 7-2
6. Lawton 8-1
7. O.L. Whiteford 8-1
8. Reading 8-1
9. Decatur 7-2
10. Hartford 7-2

Others receiving votes: 11, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 4. 12, Royal Oak Shrine 3. 13, Union City 1. 13, Waterford Our Lady 1.

DIVISION 8
School Record
1. Mendon 9-0
T2. Beal City 9-0
T2. New Lothrop 9-0
4. St. Ignace LaSalle 9-0
5. I.M. North Dickinson 8-0
6. Harbor Beach 8-1
7. Fowler 8-1
8. Muskegon C.C. 6-3
9. M.P. Sacred Heart 8-1
10. Climax-Scotts 9-0

Others receiving votes: 11, Gogebic Miners 4. 12, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 2. 13, Pickford 1. 13, Crystal Falls Forest Park 1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports