Michigan Associated Press Prep Football Poll

Michigan Associated Press Prep Football Poll

News

Michigan Associated Press Prep Football Poll

By

Michigan AP prep football poll at a glance

The top 10 teams in the Associated Press high school football poll, with records in parentheses.

Totals are based on 10 points for a first-place vote, 9 for second, etc.

The Michigan High School Athletic Association has determined playoff qualifiers in eight divisions based on enrollment. The divisions in this poll are unofficial.

DIVISION 1
School Record
1. Clarkston 8-0
2. Livonia Churchill 8-0
3. Lake Orion 7-1
4. Rockford 6-2
5. Macomb Dakota 7-1
6. Carman-Ainsworth 7-1
7. Dearborn Fordson 7-1
8. Cass Tech 6-2
T9. Plymouth 7-1
T9. Warren Mott 7-1

Others receiving votes: 11, Utica Eisenhower 5. 12, Detroit Catholic Central 4. 13, Saline 2. 13, Grand Ledge 2. 15, Davison 1.

DIVISION 2
School Record
1. Muskegon 8-0
2. Midland 8-0
3. Lowell 7-1
4. Brother Rice 6-2
5. Lansing Everett 8-0
6. Oak Park 7-1
7. T.C. Central 7-1
8. Bay City Western 7-1
T9. B. Woodhaven 7-1
T9. Caledonia 6-2

Others receiving votes: 11, Fenton 4. 12, Portage Northern 3. 13, Farmington 2. 13, Farmington Hills Harrison 2. 13, Walled Lake Northern 2. 16, Detroit King 1. 16, Mattawan 1.

DIVISION 3
School Record
1. Zeeland East 8-0
2. G.R. Christian 7-1
3. Stev. Lakeshore 8-0
4. Fruitport 8-0
5. O.L. St. Mary 6-2
6. Linden 7-1
7. Milan 8-0
8. Lapeer West 6-2
9. A.H. Avondale 7-1
10. St. Clair 7-1

Others receiving votes: 11, Bloomfield Hills Andover 2. 11, Dewitt 2. 13, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 1. 13, Detroit East English 1.

DIVISION 4
School Record
1. G.R. Catholic Cent. 8-0
2. Croswell-Lexington 8-0
3. Paw Paw 8-0
4. Grosse Ille 7-1
5. Country Day 7-1
6. Notre Dame Prep 8-0
7. Pennfield 7-1
8. Comstock Park 7-1
9. Zeeland West 5-3
10. Goodrich 6-2

Others receiving votes: 11, Allendale 3. 12, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 2. 13, Big Rapids 1.

DIVISION 5
School Record
1. Flint Powers 8-0
2. J. Lumen Christi 8-0
3. Muskegon Oakridge 8-0
4. Frankenmuth 8-0
5. Dowagiac Union 8-0
6. Kingsford 7-1
T7. Lansing Catholic 7-1
T7. Grayling 8-0
9. River Rouge 8-0
10. Menominee 7-1

Others receiving votes: 11, Reed City 2. 11, Carrollton 2. 13, Portland 1. 13, Hopkins 1.

DIVISION 6
School Record
1. Ithaca 8-0
2. Schoolcraft 8-0
3. Constantine 7-1
4. Clinton 8-0
5. Hillsdale 8-0
6. Hemlock 7-1
7. Millington 7-1
8. Montague 7-1
9. Negaunee 7-1
10. Grass Lake 7-1

Others receiving votes: 11, Boyne City 4. 12, Watervliet 3. 13, Maple City Glen Lake 2.

DIVISION 7
School Record
1. Detroit Loyola 8-0
2. Reese 8-0
3. Mancelona 8-0
4. Ishpeming 7-1
5. Saginaw Nouvel 6-2
6. Lawton 7-1
7. O.L. Whiteford 7-1
8. University Liggett 7-1
T10. Hartford 6-2
T10. Decatur 6-2

Others receiving votes: 12, Lake City 1. 12, Union City 1. 12, Waterford Our Lady 1.

DIVISION 8
School Record
1. Mendon 8-0
2. New Lothrop 8-0
3. Beal City 8-0
4. St. Ignace LaSalle 8-0
5. Harbor Beach 7-1
6. North Dickinson 8-0
7. Fowler 7-1
8.
Climax-Scotts
8-0
9. M.P. Sacred Heart 7-1
10. Muskegon C.C. 6-1

Others receiving votes: 11, Gogebic Miners 3. 12, Manistee Catholic Central 1. 12, Vestaburg 1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports