Monday's high school results and Tuesday's schedule

Monday's high school results and Tuesday's schedule

News

Monday's high school results and Tuesday's schedule

By

Greene 73, Owego 57

Owego 17 8 13 19 57
Greene 17 23 13 20 73

Owego: Dylan Angulas 0 2-2 2, Tyler Ford 5 1-1 12, L. Gibson 2 0-2 4, Brandon Hathaway 6 0-0 13, Rodrigo Hriartie 0 0-0 0, Brandon Morris 0 0-0 0, Zane Paradies 0 0-0 0, Sean Smith 3 1-2 9, Zach Thomas 6 0-0 17. Totals 21 4-7 57.

Greene: Joe Beckwith 4 0-0 12, Colin Brooks 2 0-0 4, Cole Browning 0 0-0 0, Brandon Davis 6 0-0 10, Justin Ekstrom 3 0-0 7, Cameron Race 0 1-2 1, Dan Treadwell 8 4-5 22, Andy Walker 0 2-2 2, Zach Wentlent 6 2-2 15. Totals 28 9-11 73.

3-Pointers: Owego 9 (Tyler Ford 1, Brandon Hathaway 1, Sean Smith 2, Zach Thomas 5), Greene 8 (Joe Beckwith 4, Justin Ekstrom 1, Dan Treadwell 2, Zach Wentlent 1).

Horseheads 69, Ithaca 38

Horseheads 24 15 19 11 69
Ithaca 2 14 6 16 38

Horseheads: Abbey Benesh 0 0-0 0, Jen Chalk 4 1-4 9, Catherine Cites 2 1-2 4, Kasey Harter 0 0-0 0, Brooke Hockeborn 2 0-0 4, Jen LaViola 2 0-0 5, Ellie Leszyk 3 0-0 6, Marlea Nolan 4 1-2 9, Katie Reasons 0 0-2 0, Amanda Schiefen 7 0-0 14, Erin Strollo 1 0-0 2, Shannon Titus 2 0-0 5, Tess Wicks 3 4-4 11. Totals 29 8-14 69.

Ithaca: Aleea Davey-Bostic 0 0-0 0, Taylor DePalma 8 6-6 18, Casey Fetsko 0 0-0 0, Siarra Hicks 0 0-0 0, Katherine Marte 0 2-0 4, Holly Mason 0 0-0 0, Olivia Mason 0 0-0 0, Maddie Palmer 4 1-4 6, Kyiesha Perkins 2 0-2 2, Rachel Sally 0 0-0 0, Maryah Wright 1 4-0 8. Totals 13 12-15 38.

Johnson City 44, Lansing 42

Johnson City 11 8 7 18 44
Lansing 4 11 9 18 42

Johnson City: Chris Carpentieri 5 5-6 15, Alexis Chilson 2 2-2 8, Lucille Dellos 2 3-4 8, Alyssa Edwards 2 2-2 6, Emily Egan 0 0-0 0, Staci Gould 0 0-0 0, Lydia Ladd 1 0-0 2, Sarah Nezelek 0 0-0 0, Kara Sisenstein 2 1-3 5. Totals 13 14-17 44.

Lansing: Kayla Clink 2 1-4 5, Audrey Eastman 0 0-0 0, Liz Goenyea 0 0-2 0, Maura McCartney 5 2-3 14, Shea McCartney 7 2-4 17, Brittany Mikula 1 0-0 2, Rachel Pronti 2 0-0 4, Chelsea Tilton 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 5-11 42.

Canisteo-Greenwood 12 15 8 17 52
Thomas A. Edison 14 4 19 21 58

Canisteo-Greenwood: Elaina Brownell 0 2-2 2, Amber Edwards 7 4-9 18, Sylvia Hopson 2 0-0 4, Brianna Mills 2 2-2 6, Hali Ordway 6 0-0 12, Bethany Rahr 0 2-2 2, Amber York 2 1-2 8. Totals 20 11-17 52.

Thomas A. Edison: Nicole Bargesser 5 4-5 17, Megan Cook 0 1-2 1, Abbey Mawhir 0 0-0 0, Sam Sauer 0 0-2 0, Chelsea Storch 0 0-0 0, Paige Tompkins 4 2-2 19, Katelyn Warren 6 0-0 12, Tori Woodard 0 0-0 0, Michelle Woychak 2 5-6 9, Caitlin Yartym 0 0-0 0. Totals 21 12-17 58.

3-Point Goals – Canisteo-Greenwood Central 1 (Amber York 1), Thomas A. Edison 4 (Nicole Bargesser 1, Paige Tompkins 3).

Records: Canisteo-Greenwood Central 0-1; Thomas A. Edison 2-3.

Honors: 180 game, 540 or highest series

Maine-Endwell 5, Vestal 0

At Midway

M-E (2203): Ronni Donahue 188; Caroline Bourne 252, 185. Vestal (1923).

Corning 4, Horseheads 1

At Crystal Lanes

Corning (2810): Haley Blencowe 254, 191, 203, 648; Alexus Hurlburt 201, 204, 210, 615; Catherine Bullock 213, Amanda Becker 196; Julie Collins 194. Horseheads (2747): Kayla Warters 217, 225, 196, 638; Ruby Frei 224,190, 593; Kristy Grannis 206, 198, 570. Records: H 3-2, C 5-1.

Owego 5, Johnson City 0

At Owego Lanes

Owego (2385): Molly Fenner 202, 552; Christa Bennett 186. Johnson City (2188): Erin Page 190; Kayla Spalding 229, 574. Junior Varsity: Owego 5, Johnson City 0.

Union-Endicott 5, Binghamton 0

At Laurel

U-E (2699): Courtney Evanek 221; Libby Sladish 196, 191, 204; Rene Marcyan 203-225-603; Carol Ann Pawlyshyn 182. Binghamton (2385): Laurie McNeill 188, 190; Julie McNeill 234, 247, 641.

Susquehanna Vly. 4, Chenango Forks 1

At Brandywine Bowl

Susquehanna (2280): Alyssa Barrett 211; Demi May 190. Chenango Forks (2009): Becky Shoemaker 180.

Edison 4, Tioga 0

Edison (2611): Kirstin Rozell 182, 200; Molleigh Malonoski 200, 553; Emily Houghtaling 233, 583; Kayla Coolbaugh 197, 269, 613. Tioga (2050): Genevieve Burnett 189; Maddie Cotton 227, 508.

Honors: 200 game, 600 or highest series

Vestal 5, Maine-Endwell 0

At Midway

Vestal (2745): Nick Gacioch 206; Kyle Ferris 247, 604. M-E (2504): Nate Rinkewich 215, 203, 603; Justin Ditammaso 288, 218, 233, 739.

Horseheads 4, Corning 1

At Crystal Lanes

Horseheads (3006): Jared Kucko 703, 267, 243; Ryan Tiersimoni 606, 205, 203, Alex Nowaczyk 602, 223, 204, Alex Van Fleet 210. Corning (3000): Ben Hall 706, 245, 234, 227; Ben Toby 255, 228; Connor LeBarron 606, 223, 203. Records: H 5-0, C 3-3.

Owego 5, Johnson City 0

At Owego Bowl

Owego (2903): Tim Taft 212, 227, 624; Aaron Taft 205; Gavin Neigh 208, 280, 203, 691. Johnson City (2624): Ryan Page 209, Logan Bobarchak 225, 202, 621; Micah Neiss 224, 226, 650.

Sus. Valley 5, Chenango Forks 0

At Brandywine Bowl

Susquehanna Valley (2756): Kevin Tewilliger 203, 212; Mitch Thomas 617, 208, 223; Steve Vallese 222; Mike Martir 227; Kyle Kovach 210. Chenango Forks (2354): Brad Miller 676, 242, 212, 222. Junior Varsity: Susquehanna Valley 5, Chenango Forks 0

Binghamton 4, Union-Endicott 1

At Laurel

U-E (2947): John Robinson 246, 223; Jim Vriesema 220; Dylan Gates 205; Alex Sovie 202, 207, 219, 628. Binghamton (3140): Ryan Ostrom 213, 233; Zach Allen 231, Dyllan Guido 229, Nick Eveland 244, 208, Sean Lustig 235, 222, 259, 716.

Tioga 4, Edison 0

Tioga (3039): Alex Boughton 216, 223, 636; Chris Potucek 222, 225, 638; Travis Moyer 235, 215, 222, 672. Edison (2574): Zach Braster 563.

Sherburne-Earlville 60, Norwich 26

At Sherburne-Earlville

99: Ty Risanburg (N) tech fall Hunter Zybineski, 3:32. 106: Cole Risenburg (N) pinned Jordan Zimmerman, :38. 113: Mike Trask (S) pinned Dustin Marvin, 2:51. 120: Calvin Minkler (S) pinned Dustin Risenburg, 1:33. 126: Kevin Dunshee (S) pinned Tony Muserello, 1:08. 132: Brandon Alshimer (S) won by forfeit. 138: Tristan Risenberg (N) won by forfeit. 145: Nick Murphy (N) pinned Ryan Wilcox, 2:41. 152: Josh Meyers (N) dec. Brady Sopchak, 11-10. 160: John Snow (S) won by forfeit. 170: Jack Buelle (S) pinned Dan Conat, :23. 182: No match. 195: Gavin Paul (S) pinned Dillon Richer, 1:26. 220: Garrett Duvall (S) won by forfeit. 285: Thomas Cleveland (S) pinned Matt Lippa, :49.

Section 4 Honorees

First Team: Mike Rood, Susquehanna Valley; Cobi Byrne, Lansing. Second Team: Connor Brown, Oneonta. Third Team: Jeff Contri, Marathon; Spencer Warkentin, Lansing. Fourth Team: Stijn Van Pel, Oneonta. Fifth Team: Tyler Hoellerer, Maraton; Alex Nassar, Elmira Notre Dame.

Tuesday’s Events

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Binghamton at Elmira, 5:30

Corning at Maine-Endwell, 5:30

Union-Endicott at Vestal, 5:30

Oneonta at Chenango Forks, 5:30

Seton Catholic Central at Johnson City, 5:30

Ithaca at Horseheads, 5:30

IAC

Moravia at Groton, 5

Newark Valley at Candor, 5:30

Trumansburg at Lansing, 5:30

Notre Dame at Newfield, 5:30

Thomas A. Edison at Waverly, 5:30

Tioga at Spencer-Van Etten, 6

Watkins Glen at Odessa-Montour, 6

Whitney Point at Dryden, 6

MAC

Delhi at Afton, 5:30

Unadilla Valley at Walton, 6

Sidney at Hancock, 6

Nonleague

Twin Tiers at Freedom Village, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

IAC

Groton at Moravia, 5

Odessa-Montour at Watkins Glen, 5:30

Dryden at Whitney Point, 5:30

Lansing at Trumansburg, 5:30

Newfield at Elmira Notre Dame, 6

Spencer-Van Etten at Tioga, 6

MAC

Unadilla Valley at Walton, 5:30

Deposit at Greene, 5:30

Sidney at Hancock, 6

Harpursville at Bainbridge Guilford, 6

Oxford at Unatego, 6

Delhi at Afton 7:30

Nonleague

Twin Tiers at Freedom Village, 5:30 p.m.

WRESTLING

STAC

Elmira at Maine-Endwell, 5

Vestal at Binghamton, 5:30

Susquehanna Valley at Windsor, 5:30

Union-Endicott at Corning, 6

Johnson City at Oneonta, 6

Owego at Chenango Valley, 7:30

Horseheads at Ithaca, 6

MAC

Oxford at Harpursville, 6

Walton at Delhi, 6

Greene at Sidney, 6

B-Guilford and Afton at Unatego, 6

BOWLING

IAC

Marathon at Watkins Glen, 4

Thomas A. Edison at Lansing, 4:30

Waverly at Groton, 4:30

Newark Valley at Notre Dame, 3:30

MAC

Greene at Walton, 3:45

SWIMMING

IAC

Southern Cayuga at Odessa-Montour, 4:30

Waverly at Watkins Glen, 4:30

Lansing at Dryden, 4:30

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/mondays-high-school-results-and-tuesdays-schedule-7
Monday's high school results and Tuesday's schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.