Monday's high school results and Tuesday's schedule

Monday's high school results and Tuesday's schedule

News

Monday's high school results and Tuesday's schedule

By

Vestal 3, Afton 2

Vestal 2 1 3
Afton 1 1 2

Vestal goals-assists: Baylee Burghart 1-0, Nicole Jennings 1-0, Kakusian ToriJo 1-0. Afton goals-assists: Cassidy Phillips 1-0, Amber Bergskaug 1-0, Ashley Rogalski 0-1. Saves: Victoria Lent (A) 7, Emma Stockwin (V) 9. Shots-penalty corners: Afton 10-10, Vestal 10-9.

Windsor 3, Chenango Valley 0

Chenango Valley 0 0 0
Windsor 1 2 3

Windsor goals-assists: Ashkan Rahimi 1-1, Nick Nikula 1-0, Josh McCafferty 1-0, Sebastian Wells 0-1, Dustin Flanagan 0-1. Saves: Shane Callan (CV) 16, John Greenfield (W) 3. Shots-corners: Chenango Valley 3-1, Windsor 25-7.

Ithaca 4, Binghamton 1

Ithaca 1 3 4
Binghamton 1 0 1

Ithaca goals-assists: Jean Sinon 1-1, Teddy Morris 1-0, Lucas Williamson 1-0, Luc Sinon 1-0. Binghamton goals-assists: Brandyn Sloan 1-0. Saves: Savan Desouza (I) 2; Michael Midyette (B) 19. Shots-corners: I 40-9; B 3-0. Records: I 7-6-1.

Whitney Point 4, Groton 0

Whitney Point 1 3 4
Groton 0 0 0

Whitney Point goals-assists: Wade Sanford 1-0, Zach Marsh 1-1, Riley Abrahamson 1-0, Chris Ellerson 1-1. Saves: Brandon Dean (W) 4; Alec Young (G) 11. Shots-corners: W 22-5; G 6-1. Records: G 1-13.

Davenport 0 0 0
Unatego 1 1 2

Unatego goals-assists: Phil Youngs 1-0, Johnathan Forte 1-0, Brett Humphries 0-1, Jasper Humphries 0-1. Saves: Chris Kotf (D) 6, Alex White (U) 6. Shots-corners: Davenport 8-0, Unatego 17-4.

Greene 2, Johnson City 1

Johnson City 0 1 1
Greene 1 1 2

Johnson City goals-assists: Clay Smith 1-0. Greene goals-assists: Kurt Bartholomew 1-0, Alex Leone 1-1, Brian Leone 0-1. Saves: Ryan Baileys (J) 3; Connor Moriarity (G) 12. Shots-corners: J 15-3; G 6-3. Records: J 11-2, G14-2.

Lansing 1, Chenango Forks 0

Lansing 1 0 1
Chenango Forks 0 0 0

Lansing goals-assists: Ellington Hopkins 1-0. Saves: Arthur Ingraham (CF) 15, Sam Currie (L) 3. Shots-corners: CF 4-2, Lansing 20-5.

Elmira Notre Dame 4, Spencer-Van Etten 1

Elmira Notre-Dame 1 3 4
Spencer-Van Etten 0 1 1

Elmira Notre-Dame goals-assists: Hannah Haskell 2-0, Allegra Dawes 2-0. Spencer goals-assists: Lisa Nelson 1-0. Saves: Sheridan Heine (ND) 3, Morgan Price (SVE) 6. Shots-corners: Notre-Dame 7-2, Spencer 6-2.

Odessa-Montour 2, Newfield 1

Odessa-Montour 0 1 0 1 2
Newfield 1 0 0 0 1

O-M goals-assists: Nina Linton 1-0, April Eunn 1-0. Newfield goals-assists: Kiersten Sinn 1-0. Saves: Addrianna Rhodes (OM) 15; Megan Pakkala (N) 2. Shots-corners: OM 4-4; N 26-4.

Sidney 2, Walton 0

Walton 0 0 0
Sidney 1 1 2

Sidney goals-assists: Julia Schoonover 1-0, Jenna McDonald 1-0, Mackensie Gravelin 0-1. Saves: Jannine Velardi (W) 3; Jolene Korm (S) 6. Shots-corners: W 8-2, S 8-3; Records: S 8-5.

Hancock 3, Sidney 2

Sidney 0 2 0 2
Hancock 2 0 1 3

Sidney goals-assists: Hannah Wood 2-0, Mekayla Wakeman 0-1. Hancock goals-assists: Cailin Slatcher 1-0, Kaelie Norton 1-0, Lea Newman 1-0, Natasha Picozzi 0-1, Jazzy Miller 0-1. Saves: Kelsey Decker (S) 1; Kayla Barringer (H) 10. Shots-corners: S 21-12; H 5-4. Records: S 8-6.

Lansing 10, Oxford 0

Lansing 5 5 10
Oxford 0 0 0

Lansing goals-assists: Maura McCartney 2-1, Elena Parkins 1-0, Madeline Boerman 2-0, Kristin Dake 2-1, Taylor Todi 1-0, Shea McCartney 1-0, Seychelle Dechellus 1-0, Reilly Zajack 0-2, Lizzy Barrett 0-2, Michelle Schafer 0-1, Maddy Czymmek 0-1, Julia Barrett 0-1, Charlotte Gagnon 0-1. Saves: Rachel Filer, Sarah Pratt, Katie Simons, Amy Branham, Jessica Russo, Marissa Baldwin (O) 22, Sarah Gisler (L) 1. Shots-corners: Oxford 2-1, Lansing 32-7.

Lansing 59, Whitney Point 34

At Whitney Point

200-yard medley relay: Lansing (Anna Conte, Rory Allen, Isabelle Corgel, Adele Ferris) 2:15.11; 200 freestyle: Kayla Gehm (WP) 2:34.29; 200 IM: Conte (L) 2:36.12; 50 freestyle: Elise Sedlacek (WP) 29.54; 100 butterfly: allen (L) 1:12.93; 100 freestyle: Corgel (L) 1:00.77; 500 freestyle: Gehm (WP) 6:57.05; 200 free relay: Lansing (Ferris, Allen, Corgel, Conte) 1:53.96; 100 backstroke: Ferris (L) 1:07.98; 100 breaststroke: Abby Pardoe (WP) 1:30.75; 400 freestyle relay: Lansing (Conte, Allen, Corgel, Ferris) 4:11:04.

Chenango Valley 3, Chenango Forks 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-12, 25-20

Chenango Forks: Aces: Rachel Serva 1, Samantha Thatcher 1. Kills: Rachel Serva 6. Assists: Alicia Sullivan 5. Digs: Desiree Gardiner 6. Blocks: Serva 2. Chenango Valley: Aces: Jamie Broughton 5, Mel Norton 5. Kills: Liza Hillegas 6, Tess Hatton 6, Monika Rozanre 6. Assists: Broughton 17. Digs: Kayla Truxal 11. Blocks: Margot Galatioto 1. JV: Chenango Forks 2-0. Records: CV 6-7, CF 13-0.

Windsor 3, Chenango Valley 0

Saturday’s match

Game scores: 25-20, 25-22, 25-21.

Windsor: Aces: Lexis Peterson 2; Kills: Erika Corbin 7; Assists: Kylie Buchek 20; Blocks: Britt Hagerman 1; Digs: Corbin 6. Chenango Valley: Aces: Melanie Norton 6; Kills: Jamie Boroughton 4; Assists: Boroughton 4; Digs: Kayla Truxal 11. JV: 2-1 Chenango Valley. Records: W 8-4, C 5-7.

Candor 3, Newark Valley 0

Game scores: 25-16, 25-13, 25-21

Candor: Aces: Madison Hornick 14. Kills: Alex Aman 6, Audrey Shaver 5. Assists: Hornick 9. Blocks: Aman 2. Newark Valley: Aces: Aryana Wing 3. Kills: Lizzie Sparks 4. Assists: Cassidy Tobey 5. Digs: Victoria Morse 4. Records: Candor 9-4.

Waverly 3, Newfield 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-9, 25-17.

Waverly: Aces: Jordan Raupers 5. Kills: Erin Fagan 6. Assists: Raupers 11. Digs: Morgan Salsman 8. JV: Waverly 2-0. Records: Waverly 13-0, Newfield 2-12.

Tioga 3, Odessa-Montour 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-10, 25-15

Tioga: Aces: Natalie Burns 6, Malley Bowen 4. Kills: Erika Bailey 10. Assists: Bowen 18. Digs: Donette Hutchison 9. Odessa-Montour: Aces: Danielle MacDougal 1. Kills: Morgan Stermer 2. Assists: Felicia Johnson 5. Digs: Stermer 2. JV: Tioga 2-0. Records: Odessa 2-11.

Today’s Events

SWIMMING

STAC

Elmira at Maine-Endwell, 5:30

Chenango Valley at Susquehanna Valley, 5:30

Chenango Forks at Owego, 5:30

Norwich at Oneonta, 5:30

Windsor at Greene, 5:30

IAC

Whitney Point at Odessa-Montour, 4:30

Watkins Glen at Lansing, 4:30

Dryden at Waverly, 4:30

CROSS COUNTRY

Whitney Point Invitational, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

STAC

Horseheads at Elmira, 6

Chenango Valley at Chenango Forks, 6:30

Oneonta at Windsor, 6:30

Norwich at Johnson City, 6:30

Union-Endicott at Vestal, 6:30

Owego at Susquehanna Valley, 7

Binghamton at Maine-Endwell, 7:15

Ithaca at Corning, 7:30

IAC

Newark Valley at Spencer-Van Etten, 6:30

Trumansburg at Dryden, 6:30

MAC

Unadilla Valley at Delhi, 7:15

Deposit at Unatego, 7:15

Hancock at Greene, 7:15

Walton at Afton, 7:15

Oxford at Sidney, 7:15

Harpursville at Bainbridge-Guilford, 7:15

GIRLS SOCCER

IAC

Groton at Whitney Point, 4:30

NYPENN

Summit at Ross Corners, 3

North Rome at Twin Tiers, 3

BOYS SOCCER

STAC

Tiebreaker

Corning at Elmira, 4

NYPENN

Summit at Ross Corners, 4:30

North Rome at Twin Tiers, 4:30

Nonleague

Greene at Roscoe, 4:30

GOLF

STAC Championships at Soaring Eagles Golf Course, Horseheads, 10 a.m.

WEEK 8 Football

SECTION 4

Note: Section 4 Class D playoffs TBD

Friday, Oct. 19

Greene at Norwich, 7

Watkins Glen at Lansing, 7

Binghamton at Vestal, 7

Windsor at Oneonta, 7

Johnson City at Owego, 7

Waverly at Trumansburg, 7

Saturday, Oct. 20

Ithaca at Chenango Valley, 1:30

Union-Endicott at Maine-Endwell, 1:30

Whitney Point at Chenango Forks, 1:30

Corning at Horseheads, 1:30

Susquehanna Valley at Elmira, 1:30

Sidney at Newark Valley, 1:30

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/mondays-high-school-results-and-tuesdays-schedule-8
Monday's high school results and Tuesday's schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.