Moore leads Lourdes' contingent on all-Trailways girls team

Moore leads Lourdes' contingent on all-Trailways girls team

News

Moore leads Lourdes' contingent on all-Trailways girls team

By

Lourdes’ Academy’s Abby Moore earned Trailways Conference Runner of the Year honors while helping the Knights to the conference title earlier this fall.

Moore earned a spot on the all-conference first team along with teams Nora Keller, Maeve McDonald and Cecily Vandenhouten. Maddy Reed finished on second team for the Knights.

Valley Christian’s Natalie Oostenbrug earned second-team honors for the Warriors.

All-Trailways

First team

(x-denotes Runner of the Year)

x-Abby Moore, Lourdes Academy; Leah Johnson, Pardeeville; Nora Keller, Lourdes Academy; Maeve McDonald, Lourdes Academy; Aidan Campbell, ALCS/MCDS; Sarah Parbs, Dodgeland; Cecily Vandenhouten, Lourdes Academy.

Second team

Ashley Yuenger, Dodgeland; Maddy Reed, Lourdes Academy; Emily Schaller, ALCS/MCDS; Taylor Hayes, Pardeeville; Natalie Oostenbrug, Valley Christian; Sophia Harruff, Rio/Fall River; Regan Little, Horicon.

Fox Valley Association

Oshkosh West’s Katie Vills finished on second team to lead a pack of Oshkosh runners on the all-conference list.

Vils, a junior, was the top finisher at the conference meet and landed on the seven-member second team.

The Wildcats had two runners earn honorable mention honors in freshman Natalie Haag and sophomore Lexi Briskie, while Oshkosh North juniors Brooklyn Schamens and Michaela Welsh also earned honorable mention honors.

Neenah’s Alison Parker was the Runner of the Year in the conference.

All-FVA

First team

(x-denotes Runner of the Year)

x-Alison Parker, sr., Neenah; Jessica Parker, jr., Neenah; Mariah Frank, sr., Appleton West; Jennifer Parker, jr., Neenah; Mira Ensley-Field, sr., Appleton East; McKenzie Carper, jr., Kimberly; Morgan Manuel, jr., Appleton West; Claire Knaus, sr., Neenah; Kendra Jensen, soph., Appleton North; Lauren Farina, fr., Appleton North.

Second team

Jessie Laabs, jr., Neenah; Erin Fischer, jr., Appleton East; Austin Anderson, sr., Neenah; Katie Vils, jr., Oshkosh West; Megan Buechel, soph., Fond du Lac; Annie Moore, fr., Fond du Lac; Laura Rafferty, jr., Neenah.

Honorable mention

Natalie Haag, fr., Oshkosh West; Brooklyn Schamens, jr., Oshkosh North; Michaela Braun, fr., Appleton West; Michaela Welsh, jr., Oshkosh North; Kaitlin Squier, soph., Appleton North; Lexi Briskie, soph., Oshkosh West; Maggie Burneske, soph., Appleton North.

Eastern Valley

Kinsey Harmon of state-qualifying Berlin and Ripon state qualifier Katelin Cunningham were among the seven runners to garner first-team all-EVC honors.

Fellow state qualifier Abi Salm of Winneconne landed on second team along with Berlin’s Taylor Greening.

Local runners earning third-team honors were Anna Falk of Berlin and Amy Hutchings of Ripon.

All-EVC

First team

(x-denotes Runner of the Year)

x-Liz Bloy, Freedom; Kinsey Harmon, Berlin; Lauren Peters, Freedom; Samantha Hohn, Clintonville; Katelin Cunningham, Ripon; Abbie Botz, Little Chute; Megan Pauls, Little Chute.

Second team

Sara Messner, Clintonville; Kendra Johnson, Freedom; Ashley Bovee, Xavier; Hailey Haen, Freedom; Sarah Flaherty, Little Chute; Abi Salm, Winneconne; Taylor Greening, Berlin.

Third team

Anna Falk, Berlin; Audrey Miller, Xavier; Jordan Van Camp, Freedom; Amy Hutchings, Ripon; Lexie Thompson, Little Chute; Brianna Gretzinger, Clintonville; Hannah Ihlenfeldt, Fox Valley Lutheran.

Flyway Conference

Omro placed three members on the all-Flyway Conference lists, including a pair of first-team honorees.

State qualifier Taryn Bosquez and Catalina Bereau earned spots on the eight-member first team, while Kelly Firmich earned honorable mention honors.

All-Flyway

First team

Liz Bohm, Springs; Haily Isaac, Laconia; Abby Busse, Springs; Abi Theander, Winnebago Lutheran; Taryn Bosquez, Omro; Mariah Griffey, Winnebago Lutheran; B. Griffey, Mayville; Catalina Bereau, Omro.

Second team

Ellyn Halley, Lomira; Bailey Hoch, Springs; A. Halverson, Mayville; 4. Alex Parsons, Laconia; Paige Case, Springs; E. Wenninger, Mayville; Mary Falck, Kettle Moraine Lutheran; Brianna Falk, Lomira.

Honorable mention

Kelly Firmich, Omro; Sayanon Borges, Lomira; C. Danner, Mayville; Kayla Jacob, Laconia; Stephanie Luedtke, Lomira; Kalley Haen, Laconia; Melissa Baccus, Laconia; Grace Russow, Laconia.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/moore-leads-lourdes-contingent-on-all-trailways-girls-team
Moore leads Lourdes' contingent on all-Trailways girls team
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.