Neenah wins FVA swim title

Neenah wins FVA swim title

News

Neenah wins FVA swim title

By

OSHKOSH

The incredible depth of the Neenah girls’ swimming and diving team was on display Saturday.

The Rockets won only two events, but were able to overwhelm the field in winning the Fox Valley Association conference championship at Oshkosh West.

Neenah finished with 508 points in the meet to easily outdistance Oshkosh West, which had 386. Appleton North was third with 313 points.

Neenah went 1-2-3 in the diving, which was held on Friday night, as Greysen Hertting (481.85 points), Hazel Hertting (418.60) and Mollie Patzke (370.85) took the top three spots.

The Rockets’ other title came in the 200-yard medley relay, with the team of Kate Hugo, Abby Hollub, Hannah Sisto and Malena Waters winning in 1:54.99.

Appleton North freshmen put on a show in leading the Lightning to a third-place finish.

Abbey Greenway won the 50 freestyle in 24.80 seconds, edging Kenzie Goudreau of Appleton East (:25.27). Greenway also edged Goudreau in the 100 freestyle, winning in 54.01 seconds, with Goudreau touching in :54.61.

North freshman Lexi Monty won the 100 backstroke in 1:00.77.

Monty and Greenway swam the final two legs on North’s first-place 400 freestyle relay team, joining Andrea Bryson and Mikaela Schwantz to post a winning time of 3:42.74.

FVA meet: Neenah 508, Oshkosh West 386, Appleton North 313, Appleton East 275, Oshkosh North/Lourdes 219, Berlin/Green Lake 201, Fond du Lac 199, Appleton West/Kimberly 187.

Final standings: Neenah 529, Oshkosh West 404, Appleton North 326.5, Appleton East 288.5, Oshkosh North/Lourdes 222, Berlin/Green Lake 210, Fond du Lac 205, Appleton West/Kimberly 187.

Diving: 1, Greysen Hertting N 481.85; 2, Hazel Hertting N 418.60; 3, Mollie Patzke N 370.85; 5, Alyssa Krueger AW/K 276.45; 6, Caitlin Miller N 273.65; 8, KadieAnn VanderGrinten AN 251.60. 200 Medley R: 1, Neenah (Kate Hugo, Abby Hollub, Hannah Sisto, Malena Waters) 1:54.99; 2, Appleton North (Lexi Monty, Macy Iotte, Andrea Bryson, Abbey Greenway) 1:55.39; 3, Appleton East (Hannah Klunk, Abby Forcey, Kenzie Goudreau, Kenzie Knox) 1:56.10; 7, Appleton West/Kimberly (Jessica Kramer, Halee Fritsch, Olivia Schad, Anna Schmitt) 2:00.32; 8, Neenah (Zoe Arnold, Karly Jackson, Karla Rodriguez, Hannah Houston) 2:00.73. 200 Free: 1, Katharine Tippins ON/L 1:58.94; 2, Andrea Bryson AN 1:59.03; 3, Emily Setton N 2:01.37; 4, Erin Martin AE 2:06.53; 5, Gabbie Froiland AE 2:07.24; 6, Olivia Schad AW/K 2:08.83. 200 IM: 1, Maggie Werba OW 2:12.41; 4, Hannah Sisto N 2:18.31; 7, Anna Schmitt AW/K 2:23.96; 8, Macy Iotte AN 2:26.09. 50 Free: 1, Abbey Greenway AN :24.80; 2, Kenzie Goudreau AE :25.27; 4, Emily Morris N :26.15; 5, Lexi Monty AN :26.32; 7, Malena Waters N :26.45. 100 Fly: 1, Leah Bolin OW 1:01.57; 2, Hannah Sisto N 1:01.64; 4, Olivia Schad AW/K 1:05.39; 5, Karla Rodriguez N 1:06.88. 100 Free: 1, Abbey Greenway AN :54.01; 2, Kenzie Goudreau AE :54.61; 3, Abby Hollub N :55.57; 5, Emily Morris N :57.83; 8, Zoe Arnold N :58.40. 500 Free: 1, Katharine Tippins ON/L 5:19.24; 2, Andrea Bryson AN 5:20.32; 3, Emily Setton N 5:29.86; 4, Erin Martin AE 5:35.51; 6, Julia Bourland N 5:53.80; 7, Halee Fritsch AW/K 5:53.97; 8, Abby Hilker AE 6:13.54. 200 Free R: 1, Oshkosh West 1:42.86; 3, Neenah (Emily Morris, Zoe Arnold, Malena Waters, Emily Setton) 1:45.66; 4, Appleton East (Kenzie Goudreau, Gabbie Froiland, Kenzie Knox, Erin Martin) 1:45.68; 6, Neenah (Greysen Hertting, Karly Jackson, Lauren Penn, Rachel Hartenberger) 1:48.38; 8, Appleton North (Macy Iotte, Allie Butz, Ally Enterline, Mikaela Schwantz) 1:50.24. 100 Back: 1, Lexi Monty AN 1:00.77; 2, Kate Hugo N 1:02.71; 3, Zoe Arnold N 1:04.04; 5, Anna Schmitt AW/K 1:05.30; 6, Jessica Kramer AW/K 1:05.35; 7, Hannah Klunk 1:06.03. 100 Breast: 1, Maggie Werba OW 1:08.49; 5, Abby Hollub N 1:15.23; 6, Abby Forcey AE 1:16.41; 7, Julia Bourland N 1:16.90; 8, Halee Fritsch AW/K 1:17.57. 400 Free R: 1, Appleton North (Andrea Bryson, Mikaela Schwantz, Lexi Monty, Abbey Greenway) 3:42.74; 2, Neenah (Emily Setton, Emily Morris, Hannah Sisto, Abby Hollub) 3:43.07; 5, Appleton East (Gabbie Froiland, Abby Forcey, Hannah Klunk, Erin Martin) 3:56.32; 6, Neenah (Kate Hugo, Karla Rodriguez, Julie Bourland, Hannah Houston) 4:01.50; 7, Appleton West/Kimberly (Olivia Schad, Halee Fritsch, Jessica Kramer, Anna Schmitt) 4:02.97.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/neenah-wins-fva-swim-title
Neenah wins FVA swim title
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.