No. 2 Homer girls' cross country wins invite

No. 2 Homer girls' cross country wins invite

News

No. 2 Homer girls' cross country wins invite

By

ANN ARBOR

The Division 4 second-ranked Homer girls’ cross country team added another trophy to its impressive collection on Saturday, placing first at the Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard Invitational.

In the 11-team girls’ Division 3 race, Homer finished first with 40 points, while Athens was 11th with 252.

Homer’s Jessica Reagle was the overall winner in 19:39.92. Also scoring for the second-ranked Trojans were Bailey Manis (second, 19:49.53), Amanda Reagle (fourth, 20:25.61), Johnica March (seventh, 20:38.29) and Alexis Mestdagh (26th, 22:20.63).

Athens’ scorers were Audrey Oswalt (18th, 21:38.75), McKenzie Fuller (49th, 25:22.26), Bargolis Sigurdardottir (60th, 27:07.85), Ambiti Losre (61st, 27:14.39) and Alysha Beal (64th, 28:30.37).

In the boys’ Division 3 race, Napoleon won while Homer was seventh with 186 points and Athens was 12th with 260 points.

Homer’s scorers were Austin Yeakey (19th, 18:20.44), Cody Calhoun (23rd, 18:40.51), Dakota Glassburn (28th, 18:51.03), Tom Marvil (50th, 20:04.11) and Hunter Weeks (66th, 20:58.05).

Athens’ top runners were Will Fairchild (37th, 19:23.83), Mason Mears (40th, 19:31.35), Casey Hardin (56th, 20:16.90), Steven Waring (57th, 20:19.66) and Jake Iles (70th, 21:32.13).

In the boys’ Division 2 race, South Lyon won while Marshall was seventh with 168 points.

The Redhawks’ scorers were Kurt Swaton (13th, 17:14.58), Weston Herman (16th, 17:24.69), Quinn Hovarter (44th, 18:26.78), Cam Ragan (45th, 18:27.86) and Dakoda Laupp (50h, 18:47.19).

In the girls’ Division 2 race, Hanover-Horton won while Marshall was third with 89 points.

Marshall’s top finishers were Brianna Kalisz (fourth, 19:30.82), Maya Williams (14th, 20:43.04), Abbey Ufkes (18th, 21:04.29), Kilee Debrabander (26th, 21:57.92) and Breanna Morgan (27th, 22:10.45).

VOLLEYBALL

Homer Nikki Blatter Invitational: Homer went 4-2 in pool, and defeated White Pigeon (25-23, 25-23) in the quarterfinals before bowing out to Whiteford (25-11, 25-19) in the semifinals.

The Trojans (16-14-2) were led by Hannah Willson with 42 kills, four aces and 45 digs; Brooke Ebersole had five aces and 85 assists; Stephanie Osborn had 18 kills; Jamie Dibble had seven blocks; Mallorie Konkle had 17 kills.

Saline Invitational: Coldwater advanced to the Gold Division semifinals where it lost to Temperance Bedford (24-26, 25-11 and 15-13). The Cardinals defeated Port Huron (25-15, 25-22) in quarterfinals after going 2-0 in pool play.

Coldwater (36-2) was led by BreAnn Spangler with 55 kills, 20 blocks and 54 digs; Lauren Outwater had 29 kills, 33 digs; Morgan Klein had 17 kills, 13 blocks and 41 digs; Paige Holicki had 16 kills and 40 digs; Darby Kahler had 57 digs; and Janie Marso had 93 assists.

Calhou Christian tri-meet (Thu.): Calhoun Christian defeated Pansophia Academy (25-0, 25-8, 25-5) and Marshall Academy (25-18, 25-10, 25-18).

Calhoun Christian (17-2-1, 8-1 Mid-South) was led by Sarah Butts had 11 digs, 18 aces — including 27 consecutive serves; Denise Penrod had 23 assists; Kelsey Snowball had 12 kills; Rebecca Penrod had eight kills and 13 aces; AJ Moody had 10 kills.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/no-2-homer-girls-cross-country-wins-invite
No. 2 Homer girls' cross country wins invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.