O-W football cruises

O-W football cruises

News

O-W football cruises

By

WESTON – The Owen-Withee football team improved to 6-1 in the Cloverwood Conference with a dominating 48-0 win over Newman Catholic at Stiehm Stadium on Thursday.

The Blackhawks host unbeaten Athens to close out the regular season.

The loss was sixth straight for Cardinals, who travel to Assumption next week.

No additional information was available.

Marathon 3, Abbotsford 0

MARATHON – Emily Kind had 16 kills and eight digs as the Raiders swept the Falcons in a Marawood Conference crossover game 25-14, 25-10, 25-23.

Kia Lechleitner added 28 assists and three aces, and Morgan Wirkus and Brianna Wirkus each chipped in seven kills.

Valley Lutheran 5, Columbus 4 (2OT)

Dex DePasse had 31 saves as the Wisconsin Valley Lutheran rallied from a three-goal deficit to earn its first conference win since 2008.

Titus Morgan scored the winning goal with four minutes left in the second overtime after Nicholas Lilienthal scored a pair of goals in the second half to tie the game at 4-4.

The Dons shot out to a 3-0 lead early in the first half with a goal by Hannah Stratman and then two more quick goals by Grant Cleveland, helping them take a commanding lead into halftime.

Marshfield-Columbus 3 1-0-4
Wis. Valley Lutheran 0 4-1-5

Rhinelander 103,
Colby/Abbotsford 67

COLBY – Four different girls won individual events during the Hornets loss to the Hodags.

LaTisha Penney won the 200 IM, Tiffany Derrico the 100 butterfly, Lisa Horacek took the 100 freestyle and Katie Schorer was the winner in the the 100 breaststroke.

200 medley relay: 1. Rhinelander A (Marie Sandstrom, Aubrey Wolfe, Ariannah Kelter, Bailey Nebgen), 1:34.25; 2. Colby/Abby A, 2:16.89; 3. Rhinelander B, 2:18.49. 200 freestyle: 1. Daria Katchko (R), 2:13.58; 2. Lisa Horacek A/C, 2:18.96; 3. Mackenzie Jones, 2:25.79. 200 IM: 1. LaTisha Penney (C/A), 2:42.91; 2. Anna Catlin (R), 2:43.07; 3. Valarie Puza (R), 2:48.14. 50 freestyle: 1. Sandstrom (R), 28.98; 2. Amy Drescher (R), 33.63; 3. Lauren Kallstrom (C/A), 30.18. 100 butterfly: 1. Tiffany Derrico (C/A), 1:21.32; 2. Anna Caitlin (R), 1:22.16; 3. Olivia Bowman (R), 1:24.83. 100 freestyle: 1. Horacek (C/A), 59.81; 2. Katchko (R), 1:02.56; 3. Kallstrom (C/A), 1:07.05. 500 freestyle: 1. Anniak Benoy (R), 6:24.22; 2. Alex Peter (R), 6:30.06; 3. Mackenzie Jones (R), 6:42.41. 100 backstroke: 1. Sandstrom (R), 1:10.66; 2. Sarah Babcock (R), 1:19.82; 3. Brooke Tesmer (C/A), 1:20.16. 100 breaststroke: 1. Katie Schorer (C/A), 1:23.39; 2. Valarie Puza (R), 1:24.11; 3. Kenna Jensen (C/A), 1:24.46. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Rhinelander A (Jones, Drescher, Brittany Haker, Sandstrom), 4:21.82; 2. Colby/Abbotsford A, 4:28.74; 3. Rhinelander B, 4:36.37.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports