OATCC Academic All-Ohio Division II female honorees

OATCC Academic All-Ohio Division II female honorees

News

OATCC Academic All-Ohio Division II female honorees

By

The Division II high school female student-athletes who received Academic All-Ohio distinction from the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches are listed below by school. Number in parenthesis indicates place in event at 2012 state tournament.

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary

Julia Mendiola – sophomore with 3.948 GPA; 4X800 M relay (2), 4X200 M relay (2), 4X400 M relay (1)

Marissa Rassetti – junior with 3.528 GPA; 4X800 M relay (1) and 3200 M relay

Megan Tomei – senior with 3.547 GPA; discus (5) and shot put (2)

Tessa Weigand – senior with 3.932 GPA; 4X800 M relay (1), 800 M run (2) and 4X400 M relay (1) 

Alliance Marlington

Tori Reeves – sophomore with 3.889 GPA; 1600 M run

Bellevue

Colleen Valko – senior with 3.869 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Belmont Union Local

Arika Kemp – senior with 3.690 GPA; pole vault

Bloomdale Elmwood

Kori Reiser – senior with 3.960 GPA; discus (2)

Bryan

Alyssa McBride – senior with 3.767 GPA; pole vault (1) and long jump

Byesville Meadowbrook

Alex Eckelson – junior with 3.920 GPA; 4X200 M relay

Caledonia River Valley

Hannah Campbell – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M run

Canton South

Alexis Lancaster – senior with 3.780 GPA; 4X200 M relay (7) and 4X100 M relay (3)

Sydney Vaughn – sophomore with 3.521 GPA; 4X200 M relay and 4X100 M relay (3)

Carroll Bloom-Carroll

Maggie Loeffler – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 100 M hurdles

Celina

Lizz Carr – senior with 3.610 GPA; 4X200 M relay (8), 4X400 M relay (2) and high jump (3)

Emily Dorsten – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay (1)

Hannah Fleck – senior with 3.670 GPA; 4X800 M relay (1), 4X200 M relay (8), 800 M run (1) and 4X400 M relay (2)

Lexi Mills – senior with 3.770 GPA; 100 M hurdles (8), 4X200 M relay (8), 300 M hurdles (7) and 4X400 M relay 

Michaela Wenning – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay (1) and 4X400 M relay (2)

Chagrin Falls

Claire Barcelo – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Kate Girouard – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Chardon Notre Dame Cathedral

Rachel Hahn – senior with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M run

Chillicothe Zane Trace

Rachel Hutton – junior with 3.914 GPA; 4X400 M relay

Megan Jaruwannakorn – junior with 3.926 GPA; 100 M hurdles, 300 M hurdles and 4X400 M relay  

Emily Joosse – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Jessica Proehl – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay and 3200 M run (8)

Cecelia Wallace – sophomore with 3.676 GPA; 4X800 M relay and 4X400 M relay

Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas

Olivia Fitzpatrik – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Kelsey Mueller – senior with 3.750 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Maddie Scott – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Megan Simmons – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Cincinnati Indian Hill

Elizabeth Heinbach – senior with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M run (5)

Cincinnati Summit Country Day

Sophie Adams – sophomore with 3.613 GPA; 4X800 M relay and 1600 M run

Circleville

Rebekah Branham – sophomore with 3.621 GPA; 800 M run (4) and 4X400 M relay

Michelle Snow – senior with 3.932 GPA; 4X400 m relay

Monica Winter – sophomore with 3.845 GPA; 4X400 M relay

Circleville Logan Elm

Olivia Boldoser – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Coldwater

Christina Seas – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay (8) and 3200 M run

Collins Western Reserve

Carli Patrick – junior with 3.704 GPA; 400 M dash (8)

Columbus Bishop Ready

Chole Bowman – senior with 3.640 GPA; 4X100 M relay

Columbus School for Girls

Sophie Chatas – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay (7) and 1600 M run (4)

Abigail Perrini – junior with 3.516 GPA; 4X800 M relay (7)

Emma Harris – sophomore with 3.721 GPA; 4X800 M relay (7) and 800 M run (6)

Cecilia Pesavento – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 100 M hurdles

Cortland Lakeview

Katie Chuipazzi – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X100 M relay (5)

Megan Goedeker – junior with 3.897 GPA; 4X100 M relay (5)

Lauren Schattinger – senior with 3.702 GPA; 100 M dash (2), 4X100 M relay (5) and 200 M dash (2)

Dayton Carroll

Abbey Saurine – junior with 3.660 GPA; high jump

Defiance

Samantha Murray – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 400 M dash (3) and 200 M dash

Eaton

Michelle McKinney – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 800 M run

Findlay Liberty-Benton

Laura Fish – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M relay

Alyssa Gary – senior with 3.690 GPA; shot put (7) and discus (1)

Katie Hyre – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X100 M relay and 4X400 M relay

Alex Johnson – senior with 3.830 GPA; pole vault

Samantha Rhodes – senior with 4.000 GPA; 100 M hurdles, 4X100 M relay, 300 M hurdles (6) and 4X400 M relay

Audra Schroeder – senior with 3.860 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Liz Streacker – junior with 3.650 GPA; discus (4)

Gallipolis Gallia Academy

Peyton Adkins – senior with 3.524 GPA; 1600 M run (8) and 4X400 relay

Andrea Edelmann – junior with 3.538 GPA; 4X400 M relay

Hannah Watts – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 400 M dash and 4X400 M relay

Aaron Mawhirter – junior with 3.509 GPA; shot put (6) and discus (4)

Abby Wiseman – junior with 3.606 GPA; 4X400 M relay

Germantown Valley View

Emma Kroger – junior with 3.960 GPA; pole vault (3)

Brook Lewis – senior with 3.600 GPA; discus 

Granville

Lizzie Gabel – junior with 3.723 GPA; 4X200 M relay (6) and 200 M dash

Amy Greenwood – senior with 3.865 GPA; 4X200 M relay (6) and 4X400 M relay (7)

Natalie Jardell – senior with 3.685 GPA; 4X200 M (6) and 4X400 M relay (7)

Eva Smith – senior with 3.851 GPA; 1600 M run

Hillsboro

Brittany Ferrell – junior with 3.693 GPA; 4X400 M relay

Hannah Opst – sophomore with 3.969 GPA; 4X400 M relay

Megan Overberg – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 400 M dash and 4X400 M relay

Johnstown Monroe

Kendall Colvin – junior with 3.800 GPA; high jump (5)

Stephanie Loshbough – senior with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M run

Meghan Schulze – senior with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M run

Kenton

Brooke Bostelman – sophomore with 3.785 GPA; 4X100 M relay

Kettering Archbishop Alter

Olivia Albers – senior with 3.600 GPA; 4X800 M relay, 1600 M run (2) and 4X400 M relay (3)

Austin Borton – junior with 3.500 GPA; 4X800 M relay, 800 M run and 4X400 M relay (3)

Alex Groene – sophomore with 3.700 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Lima Bath

Jocelyn Ayers – sophomore with 3.500 GPA; 100 M dash, 400 M dash and 200 M dash (4)

Magnolia Sandy Valley

Briana Schubert – senior with 3.911 GPA; long jump (6)

Marian Pleasant

Katey Holler – senior with 3.526 GPA; high jump (5)

Metamora Evergreen

Carly Truckor – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 100 M dash and 200 M dash

Millersburg West Holmes

Amy Boyd – senior with 3.800 GPA; pole vault

Kendra Martin – junior with 3.650 GPA; 4X200 M relay

Nichole Peterman – senior with 3.800 GPA; 800 M run (8)

Navarre Fairless

Rebecca Fortner – junior with 4.000 GPA; high jump

New Concord John Glenn

Haley Gregory – sophomore with 3.898 GPA; 100 M hurdles (6), 100 M dash, 4X100 M relay and 300 M hurdles (4)

Megan Heacock – senior with 3.814 GPA; 4X100 M relay

New Richmond

Hannah Hall – sophomore with 3.858 GPA; high jump

Newark Licking Valley

Mackenzie Butler – junior with 4.00 GPA; 1600 M run (6)

Orrville

Nicole Gregor – senior with 3.538 GPA; 100 M hurdles (4)

Alexa Jarrett – senior with 3.556 GPA; pole vault (2)

Ottawa-Glandorf

Michelle Maag – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 100 M dash and 4X100 M relay (8)

Pemberville Eastwood

Maddie Jackson – sophomore with 3.709 GPA; 4X100 M relay

Plain City Jonathan Alder

Cassie Beachy – senior with 3.848 GPA; long jump

Emma Daugherty – senior with 3.800 GPA; pole vault

Port Clinton

Emaleigh Dunn – senior with 3.716 GPA; shot put and discus (7)

Proctorville Fairland

Amber Pappas – junior with 3.663 GPA; 300 M hurdles

Richmond Edison

Katelyn Pollock – sophomore with 3.6000 GPA; high jump

Nhung Tran – senior with 3.650 GPA; 4X100 M relay

Richwood North Union

Ciera Hart – senior with 3.825 GPA; 4X100 M relay (6)

Shelby

Erica Bettac – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M relay

Hayley Hall – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M relay

Lauren Schroeder – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M relay

Katelyn Strine – senior with 3.960 GPA; 4X400 M relay

St. Clairsville

Amy Castle – junior with 3.807 GPA; 3200 M run

Juliana Madzia – junior with 3.900 GPA; 3200 M run

Alyssa Robinson – junior with 3.511 GPA; shot put (1)

Tiffin Columbian

McKenna Theis – junior with 3.917 GPA; 4X200 M relay

Urbana

Christy Finney – junior with 3.730 GPA; 4X400 M relay (8)

Tessa McManamay – sophomore with 3.838 GPA; 4X400 M relay (8)

Van Wert

Amanda Clay – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 100 M dash

Sydney Riethman – senior with 3.540 GPA; long jump

Vermilion

Hannah Bartlome – sophomore with 3.529 GPA; 4X200 M relay (3), 4X100 M relay (2) and high jump (2)

AuBree LaForce – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4×200 M relay (3)

Mallory Morris – junior with 3.759 GPA; 4X100 M relay (2) and 4X200 M relay (3)

Abbey Bodeker – sophomore with 3.724 GPA; 4X100 M relay (2)

Wapakoneta

Megan Hayzlett – junior with 3.900 GPA; high jump (4)

Warsaw River View

Kaitlyn Martin – senior with 3.974 GPA; pole vault (4)

Wauseon

Tessa Herring – senior with 4.000 GPA; 800 M run

Wickliffe

Angel Myers – junior with 3.793 GPA; pole vault

Wooster Triway

Tessa Brooks – junior with 4.000 GPA; pole vault (4), 300 M hurdles (3), 4X400 M relay (4) and long jump (3)

Abby Strock – senior with 3.604 GPA; 4X400 M relay (4)    

Zanesville Maysville

Vogue Hall – senior with 3.500 GPA; high jump

Zanesville West Muskingum

Lauren Paul – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 1600 M (7) and 800 M run

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodayhss.com/Cleveland.


Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports