OATCC Academic All-Ohio Division III female honorees

OATCC Academic All-Ohio Division III female honorees

News

OATCC Academic All-Ohio Division III female honorees

By

The Division III high school female student-athletes who received Academic All-Ohio distinction from the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches are listed below by school. Number in parenthesis indicates place in event at 2012 state tournament.

Ansonia

Samantha Shook – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; pole vault (5)

Archbold

Kassidy Garrow – junior with 3.913 GPA; 4X800 M relay, 800 M run, and 4X400 M relay (4)

Tressa Parsley – junior with 3.669 GPA; 4X800 M relay and 4X400 M relay (4)

Arlington

Haylie Beck – junior with 3.739 GPA; 4X200 M relay and long jump (8)

Kelsey Inbody – junior with 3.845 GPA; 4X200 M relay

Arden McMath – sophomore with 3.773 GPA; 3200 M run

Attica Seneca East

Ashton Daniel – junior with 3.798 GPA; shot put (7)

Bainbridge Paint Valley

Taylor Baker – sophomore with 3.986 GPA; shot put (5) and discus (1)

Charlene Stout – junior with 3.833 GPA; 400 M dash and 200 M dash

Beverly Fort Frye

Stephanie Huck – senior with 3.953 GPA; 4X400 M relay and pole vault

Bailey Thieman – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M relay

Bluffton

Julie Althaus – junior with 4.000 GPA;4X800 M relay (4) and 4X400 M relay (6)

Alaina Bixel – senior with 3.849 GPA; 4X200 M relay (4)

Hannah Chappell-Dick – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay (4), 4X200 M relay (4), 800 M run (2) and 4X400 M relay (6)

Alissa Garmatter – senior with 3.723 GPA; 4X800 M relay (4)

Karli Leugers – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X200 M relay (4)

Jill Steinmetz sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay (4) and 4X400 M relay (6)

Botkins

Brittany Bailey – senior with 3.620 GPA; 800 M run (6)

Bradford

Shay LaFollette – sophomore with 3.950 GPA; 100 M hurdles

Burton Berkshire

Danielle Young – sophomore with 3.774 GPA 4X800 M relay (7)

Caldwell

Jenna Furr – sophomore with 3.760 GPA; 3200 M run

Carey

Dana Newell – junior with 4.000 GPA; high jump

Lauren Wenner – sophomore with 3.810 GPA; 4X200 M relay (7)

Cole Grove

Bailey Harrison – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X100 M relay

Columbiana

Addie Dunlap – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; discus (4)

Covington

Tara Snipes – junior with 3.848 GPA; 800 M run (8)

Crestline

Amber Schreck – junior with 3.867 GPA; 400 M dash (6) and long jump

Cuyahoga Heights

Stephanie Kenzig – junior with 3.923 GPA; 4X200 M relay (5)

Deanna Lewis – senior with 3.570 GPA; 4X200 M relay (5)

Brooke Rayokovich – senior with 3.564 GPA; 4X200 M relay (5)

Dalton

Alyssa Gwin – junior with 3.768 GPA; 300 M hurdles

Defiance Tinora

Tori Abdul – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X100 M relay (5)

Audrey Behrman – senior with 3.763 GPA; 4X100 M relay (5)

Ashton Otte – sophomore with 3.875 GPA; 4X100 M relay (5)

Delphos Jefferson

Rileigh Stockwell – sophomore with 3.774 GPA; 4X200 M relay (6)

Brooke Teman – sophomore with 3.797 GPA; 4X200 M relay (6)

East Canton

Ashley Knowles – senior with 3.660 GPA; high jump

Edon

Sydney Stoll – junior with 3.915 GPA; 300 hurdles (2)

Elmore Woodmore

Megan Pendleton – junior with 3.505 GPA; discus

Elyria Catholic

Danielle Dziak -sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X100 M relay (3)

Fort Jennings

Kaitlin Stechschulte – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M relay (5)

Fort Loramie

Kylie Drees – senior with 3.824 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Meg Westerheide – sophomore with 3.849 GPA; 4X800 M relay, 1600 M run (4) and 800 M run (4)

Fredericktown

Emily Roberts – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M run

Fremont St. Joesph Central Catholic

Taylor Flick – senior with 3.560 GPA; discus (6)

Rebecca Reinhart – senior with 3.960 GPA; discus (7)

Ben Mathes senior with 3.810 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Gahanna Columbus Academy

Alisha Ho – senior with 3.976 GPA; 4X800 M relay (3)

Anjali Kanwar – junior with 3.785 GPA; 4X400 M relay and high jump

Margaret Sutton- sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay (3), 800 M run and 4X400 M relay (7)

Sarah Timko – junior with 3.772 GPA; 4X400 M relay (7) and high jump (8)

Galion Northmor

Chantel Cline – sophomore with 3.620 GPA; 4X100 M relay

Kris Pfister – junior with 3.940 GPA; shot put

Garfield Heights Trinity

Nicole Kontur – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X200 M run, 4X100 M relay and 4X400 M relay

Mackenzie Madigan – senior with 3.842 GPA; 4X100 M relay

Rose Tupta – junior with 3.915 GPA; 4X200 M relay and 4X100 M relay

Gates Mills Hawken

Alexandra Markovich – junior with 3.840 GPA; 3200 M run (1)

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy

Alexis Anton – junior with 3.542 GPA; 4X800 M relay (6), 1600 M run, 800 M run (5) and 4X400 M relay

Halle Markel – sophomore with 3.588 GPA; 4X800 M relay (6), 1600 M run, 3200 M run (5) and 4X400 M relay

Briah Owens – junior with 3.530 GPA; 100 M dash (2), 200 M dash (6) and 4X400 M relay

Grandview Heights

Anna Davis – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay (8)

Jordan Fitzgerald – senior with 3.640 GPA; 4X200 M relay

Emily Lachey – senior with 3.720 GPA; 4X800 M relay (8)

Caitlyn Sarich – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X200 M relay

Laura Satterthwaite – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay (8) and 800 M run

Hannibal River

Cassidy McCullough – junior with 3.686 GPA; 100 M hurdles (5), 300 M hurdles (1) and 200 M dash

Hanoverton United

Emily Guappone – junior with 3.695 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Allison Parks – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay and 1600 M run (7)

Ruth Prosko – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Hartville Lake Center Christian

Jenae Linville – junior with 4.000 GPA; discus and shot put

Houston

Allison Roeth – senior with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M run (4)

Kinsman Badger

Leah Blaney – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; long jump (7)

Jennilyn Krumpe – sophomore with 3.878 GPA; 400 M dash (1) and long jump

Lancaster Fisher Catholic

Summer Gaib – senior with 3.799 GPA; 3200 M run

Lewisburg Tri County North

Myranda Schoen – junior with 3.694 GPA; discus

Liberty Center

Paige Chamberlain – sophomore with 3.756 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Kelly Haubert – junior with 3.718 GPA; 4X800 M relay and 3200 M run

Chrissy Winterfield – senior with 3.978 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas

Mariana Hoerr – junior with 3.833 GPA; 4X100 M relay and 4X400 M relay

Victoria Laubacher – junior with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M run

Maria Lombardi – junior with 3.833 GPA; 4X100 M relay

Taylor Looby – sophomore with 3.857 GPA; 100 M hurdles (3) and 4X400 M relay

Loudonville

Sierra Wright – junior with 3.670 GPA; 400 M dash (3)

Lowellville

Kelly Hynes – senior with 3.700 GPA; high jump (5)

Lucasville Valley

Carrie Coriell – senior with 3.750 GPA; discus

Mansfield St. Peters

Breanna Stets – senior with 3.800 GPA; 4X100 M relay (8)

Maria Stein Marion Local

Olivia Hemmelgarn – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; pole vault

Brianna Hess – junior with 3.694 GPA; 100 M dash

McComb Local

Rebecca Leppelmeir – junior with 4.000 GPA; shot put (2) and discus (3)

McDonald

Sarah Jones – junior with 3.580 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Jai’lyn Mosely – sophomore with 3.560 GPA; shot put and discus (2)

Tori Ross – sophomore 3.630 GPA; discus (5)

Kenzie Srock – junior with 3.970 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Minford

Courtney Sexton – senior with 4.000 GPA; 100 M dash

Morral Ridgedale

Jenna Crabtree – senior with 3.800 GPA;300 M hurdles and pole vault

Mount Gilead

Jessie Baldridge – senior with 3.700 GPA; discus

Mikaela Bush – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X800 M relay 1600 M run (8), 800 M run (7) and 4X400 M relay

Raychel Gress – junior with 3.500 GPA; 4X800 M relay and 4X400 M relay

Nelsonville York

Caitlyn Breeze – junior with 3.680 GPA; 100 M hurdles (6) and 300 M hurdles

North Baltimore

Amanda Hotaling – senior with 4.000 GPA; pole vault (1)

North Robinson Colonel Crawford

Bailey Schott – junior with 3.763 GPA; 4X100 M relay (4)

Norwalk St. Paul

Madison Meyer – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X200 M relay and 4X100 M relay

Olivia Livengood – junior with 3.792 GPA; 4X200 M relay and 4X100 M re;ay

Ottoville

Tonya Kaufman – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; high jump

Lauren Kramer – senior with 3.875 GPA; shot put

Tammy Wannamacher – junior with 3.738 GPA; shot put

Pandora-Gilboa

Ellie Braidic – senior with 3.500 GPA; pole vault (2)

Reedsville Eastern

Jenna Buedette – sophomore with 3.900 GPA; 4×200 M relay, 4X400 M relay and long jump

Maddie Rigsby – sophomore with 3.500 GPA; 4X800 M relay, 4X200 M relay, 4X400 M relay and high jump

Rittman

Crystal Barber – senior with 3.571 GPA; 100 M dash (1), 4X100 M relay (1) and 200 M dash

Megan Becerra – senior with 3.935 GPA; 4X100 M relay (1)

Rootstown

Ashleigh Pickens – senior with 3.581 GPA; high jump (3)

Russia

Lauren Francis – junior with 3.950 GPA; 3200 M run (8)

Jackie Siefring – sophomore with 4.000 GPA; 100 M hurdles (7) and 300 M hurdles (3)

Sandusky

Armelle DeRiso – senior with 4.000 GPA; 400 M dash (8) and 4X400 M relay (8)

Lindsay Kaatz – senior with 3.900 GPA; 1600 M run (6), 800 M run and 4X400 M relay (8)

Bridget Murphy – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X400 M relay (8)

Lydia Yeckley – sophomore with 3.500 GPA ; 4X400 M relay (8)

Sarahsville Shenandoah

Brandi Farmer – senior with 3.828 GPA; 4X100 M relay and long jump

Ashley Zwick – junior with 4.000 GPA; 4X100 M relay

Shadyside

Tara Tollett – junior with 3.910 GPA; 1600 M run and 3200 M run (2)

Sidney Lehman Catholic

Sarah Titterington – junior with 3.960 GPA; 100 M dash, 400 M dash and 200 M dash

Smithville

Kaitlyn Hostetler – junior with 4.000 GPA; long jump (4)

Erin Moomaw – junior with 4.000 GPA; 3200 M run (6)

Spencerville

Cortney Miller – senior with 3.770 GPA; 4X200 M relay (8) and 4X400 M relay (1)

Karri Purdy – sophomore with 3.796 GPA; 4X200 M relay (8) and 4X400 M relay (1)

Stryker

Christine Huston – sophomore with 3.800 GPA; high jump

Sugar Grove Berne Union

Josie Childers – senior with 4.000 GPA; pole vault

Tiffin Calvert

Olivia Smith – sophomore with 3.880 GPA; 800 M run (1)

Van Buren

Sarah Benson – junior with 3.980 GPA; 100 M dash (8), 200 M dash (7) and long jump (3)

Kristen Tropf – junior with 3.920 GPA; 1600 M run

Versailles

Abby Barlage – senior with 4.000 GPA;4X200 M relay (2) and 4X100 M relay (2)

Natalie Grillot – senior with 3.799 GPA; 4X800 M relay (2) and 3200 M run

Megan Hemmelgarn – junior with 3.889 GPA; 4X100 M relay (2)

Chloe Warvel – sophomore with 3.875 GPA; 4X800 M relay (2) and 4X400 M relay

Amanda Winner – sophomore with 3.813 GPA; 4X200 M relay (2), 4X100 M relay (2) and 4X400 M relay (3)

West Liberty Salem

Shawnda Henault – junior with 3.812 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Jasmine Smith – junior with 3.746 GPA; 4X800 M relay

Meghan Vogel – junior with 3.923 GPA; 4X800 M relay, 1600 M run (1) and 3200 M run

Wheelersburg

Erica Schmidt – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X200 M relay

Zanesville Rosecrans

Megan Erwine – sophomore with 3.793 GPA; 4X200 M relay and 4X100 M relay

Gennie Kocoloski – senior with 4.000 GPA; 4X200 M relay and 4X100 M relay

Molly Nash – sophomore with 3.887 GPA; 4X200 M relay and 4X100 M relay

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodayhss.com/Cleveland.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports