Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Polls (9/17)

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Polls (9/17)

News

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Polls (9/17)

By

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches
Association released the third set of its weekly high school boys and girls
state soccer polls of the season yesterday.

Division I – Boys

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (8-0-0) – Total Votes:
100

2. Powell Olentangy Liberty (8-0-0) – Total
Votes: 88

3. Centerville (8-0-0) – Total Votes: 75

4. Medina (7-0-0) – Total Votes: 71

5. West Chester Lakota West (7-0-1) – Total
Votes: 53

6. Sylvania Southview (7-0-2) – Total Votes:
51

7. Copley (7-0-0) – Total Votes: 31

7. Twinsburg (6-0-1) – Total Votes: 31

9. Beavercreek (6-0-2) – Total Votes: 30

10. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (8-0-0) –
Total Votes: 18

10. Hilliard Darby (6-0-2) – Total Votes: 18

Receiving votes: Zanesville, Gahanna
Lincoln, Mason, Sylvania Northview

Division II – Boys

1. Dayton Carroll (5-0-1) – Total Votes:
100

2. Richfield Revere (7-0-1) – Total Votes:
91

3. Akron Archbishop Hoban (6-0-0) – Total Votes:
77

4. Bellbrook (7-0-0) – Total Votes: 59

5. Cincinnati Indian Hill (6-1-0) – Total Votes:
51

5. Hunting Valley University School (5-2-0)
– Total Votes: 51

7. Columbus St Francis de Sales (3-2-3) –
Total Votes: 48

8. Ottawa-Glandorf (6-1-0) – Total Votes:
33

9. Cortland Lakeview (6-0-0) – Total Votes:
23

10. Columbus Bexley (4-0-2) – Total Votes:
22

10. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-2-1) –
Total Votes: 22

Receiving votes: Mentor Lake Catholic,
Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Cincinnati Wyoming, St. Mary’s Memorial

Division III – Boys

1. Hudson Western Reserve Academy (6-0-0) –
Total Votes: 92

2. Worthington Christian School (6-0-3) –
Total Votes: 88

3. Gates Mills Hawken (6-0-2) – Total Votes:
80

4. Cincinnati Madeira (7-0-1) – Total Votes:
76

5. Cincinnati Country Day School (8-0-1) –
Total Votes: 54

6. Mansfield Christian School (8-1-0) –
Total Votes: 41

7. Springfield Catholic Central (6-1-0) –
Total Votes: 35

8. Cincinnati Summit Country Day School
(6-1-0) – Total Votes: 30

9. Gahanna Columbus Academy (6-1-1) – Total
Votes: 26

10. Archbold (6-0-0) – Total Votes: 19

Receiving votes: Dayton Christian School,
Grandview Heights, Columbiana Crestview, Elyria Catholic, Steubenville Catholic
Central

Division I – Girls

1. Cleveland Magnificat (4-0-0) – Total Votes:
83

2. Dublin Jerome (6-1-2) – Total Votes: 68

3. Beavercreek (7-0-1) – Total Votes: 64

4. Perrysburg (5-0-0) – Total Votes: 62

5. Strongsville (4-0-0) – Total Votes: 60

6. Dublin Coffman (6-0-1) – Total Votes: 43

7. Medina (5-3-0) – Total Votes: 35

8. Centerville (6-1-0) – Total Votes: 24

9. Hilliard Davidson (7-1-0) – Total Votes:
19

10. Massillon Jackson (4-0-2) – Total Votes:
16

Receiving votes: Solon, Ashland, Whitehouse
Anthony Wayne, Warren Howland, Hudson

Division II – Girls

1. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (5-0-1) –
Total Votes: 99

2. Bay Village Bay (7-1-0) – Total Votes:
90

3. Columbus St. Francis de Sales (7-2-0) –
Total Votes: 67

4. Parma Heights Holy Name (5-1-1) – Total Votes:
59

5. Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-3-0) –
Total Votes: 46

5. Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (3-2-1)
– Total Votes: 46

7. Canfield (5-1-0) – Total Votes: 45

8. Maumee (7-0-1) – Total Votes: 44

9. Toledo St. Ursula Academy (3-2-0) –
Total Votes: 38

10. Bellville Clear Fork (8-1-0) – Total Votes:
28

Receiving votes: Bellbrook, Columbus Bishop
Hartley, Cincinnati Indian Hill, Rocky River, Millbury Lake, Poland Seminary

Division III – Girls

1. Cincinnati Summit Country Day School (7-0-1)
– Total Votes: 100

2. Middleton Bishop Fenwick (6-0-1) – Total
Votes: 90

3. Gates Mills Hawken (4-3-0) – Total Votes:
67

4. Hamilton Badin (8-0-0) – Total Votes: 57

5. Ontario (7-1-0) – Total Votes: 54

6. Milford Center Fairbanks (5-1-0) – Total
Votes: 40

7. Kalida (6-0-1) – Total Votes: 33

8. Coshocton (7-0-0) – Total Votes: 29

9. Cincinnati Madeira (6-2-1) – Total Votes:
27

10. Cincinnati Zane Trace (6-2-0) – Total Votes:
14

Receiving votes: Gates Mills Gilmour
Academy, Creston Norwayne, Columbus Bishop Ready, Worthington Christian School,
Sidney Lehman Catholic, Hanoverton United

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports
news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodyhss.com/Cleveland.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports