Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Polls (9/4)

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Polls (9/4)

News

Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association State Polls (9/4)

By

The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association released the first set of its weekly high school boys and girls state soccer polls of the season earlier today.

Division I – Boys

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (5-0-0)

2. Centerville (4-0-0)

3. Medina (4-0-0)

4. West Chester Lakota East (2-0-1)

4. Sylvania Southview (3-0-2)

6. Twinsburg (3-0-0)

7. Copley (3-0-0)

8. Kettering Fairmont (5-0-0)

9. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (4-0-0)

10. Cincinnati St. Xavier (2-1-1)

Receiving votes: Beavercreek, Austintown Fitch, Sylvania Northview

Division II – Boys

1. Dayton Carroll (3-0-0)

2. Richfield Revere (4-0-0)

3. Lima Bath (5-0-0)

4. Hunting Valley University School (3-1-0)

5. Akron Archbishop Hoban (2-0-0)

6. Cincinnati Wyoming (3-0-2)

7. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (3-1-0)

8. Bellbrook (2-0-0)

9. Chagrin Falls (3-0-2)

10. Ottawa-Glandorf (3-0-0)

Receiving votes: Cortland Lakeview, Cincinnati Indian Hill

Division III – Boys

1. Worthington Christian School (3-0-1)

2. Hudson Western Reserve Academy (3-0-0)

3. Gates Mills Hawken (2-0-1)

4. Cincinnati Madeira (4-0-0)

4. Cincinnati Summit Country Day School (3-1-0)

6. Mansfield Christian School (4-0-0)

7. Grandview Heights (5-0-0)

8. Cincinnati Country Day School (5-0-0)

9. Springfield Catholic Central (2-1-0)

10. Archbold (4-0-0)

10. Dayton Christian School (1-1-1)

Receiving votes: Ottawa Hills, Elyria Catholic, Gahanna Columbus Academy, Steubenville Catholic Central

Division I – Girls

1. Perrysburg (3-0-0)

2. Cleveland Magnificat (2-0-0)

3. Mason (4-0-0)

4. Beavercreek (3-0-1)

5. Strongsville (1-0-1)

5. Wadsworth (2-0-0)

7. Centerville (3-0-0)

8. Cincinnati Ursula Academy (3-0-1)

9. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (3-0-0)

10. Warren Howland (2-0-0)

Receiving votes: Solon, Zanesville, Medina, Sylvania Northview, Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy, Hudson

Division II – Girls

1. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (3-0-0)

2. Columbus St. Francis de Sales (3-1-0)

3. Toledo St. Ursula Academy (2-0-0)

4. Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (1-1-1)

5. Kettering Alter (2-1-0)

6. Bellville Clear Fork (4-0-0)

7. Canfield (2-1-0)

8. Cincinnati Indian Hill (1-2-1)

9. Millbury Lake (4-1-0)

10. Granville (2-1-0)

Receiving votes: Poland Seminary, Columbus Bishop Hartley, Hillsboro, Oakwood

Division III – Girls

1. Cincinnati Summit Country Day School (4-0-1)

2. Gates Mills Hawken (3-0-0)

3. Middleton Bishop Fenwick (3-0-0)

4. Sidney Lehman Catholic (3-0-0)

5. Milford Center Fairbanks (3-0-0)

6. Ontario (4-0-0)

7. Cincinnati Madeira (3-1-1)

8. Kalida (2-0-1)

9. Creston Norwayne (3-1-0)

10. Coshocton (3-0-0)

Receiving votes: Hamilton Badin, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, Grandview Heights, Gahanna Columbus Academy, Archbold

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit usatodyhss.com/Cleveland.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports