OHSAA releases high school football state playoff pairings

OHSAA releases high school football state playoff pairings

News

OHSAA releases high school football state playoff pairings

By

Following the conclusion of the football regular season on Saturday night, the Ohio High School Athletic Association released the football regional quarterfinal pairings this afternoon.

For the 14th year, 192 teams have qualified for the football playoffs, representing four regions from each of six divisions.

The regional quarterfinal pairings below include the seeds, schools and won-lost records of the qualifiers. Seeds 1-4 are regional quarterfinal hosts and will meet with the OHSAA in Columbus tomorrow to finalize game details.

The regional semifinals, regional finals and state semifinals are all played at neutral sites determined by the OHSAA. The state championship games will be held Nov 30 and Dec. 1 at Massillon’sPaul Brown Tiger Stadium and Canton’s Fawcett Stadium.

Division I – Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3

Region 1

8 Mayfield (6-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-0)

7 Austintown-Fitch (9-1) at 2 Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-1)

6 North Royalton (9-1) at 3 Willoughby South (10-0)

5 Warren G. Harding (9-1) at 4 Mentor (9-1)

Region 2

8 Macedonia Nordonia (7-3) at 1 Massillon Washington (9-1)

7 Avon Lake (8-2) at 2 Toledo Whitmer (10-0)

6 Hudson (8-2) at 3 Canton GlenOak (8-2)

5 Canton McKinley (7-2) at 4 North Canton Hoover (8-2)

Region 3

8 Westerville South (8-2) at 1 Hilliard Darby (10-0)

7 Hilliard Davidson (8-2) at 2 Dublin Coffman (9-1)

6 Dublin Scioto (8-2) at 3 Lewis Center Olentangy (9-1)

5 Pickerington Central (7-2) at 4 Pickerington North (9-1)

Region 4

8 Cincinnati St. Xavier (6-4) at 1 Cincinnati Colerain (10-0)

7 Liberty Township Lakota East (7-3) at 2 Springboro (10-0)

6 Huber Heights Wayne (7-3) at 3 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (7-3)

5 Cincinnati Sycamore (9-1) at 4 Cincinnati Elder (7-3)

Division II – Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2

Region 5

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-4) at 1 Tallmadge (8-2)

7 Akron Ellet (8-2) at 2 Kent Roosevelt (9-1)

6 New Philadelphia (8-2) at 3 Aurora (9-1)

5 Warren Howland (8-2) at 4 Chardon (8-2)

Region 6

8 Mansfield Senior (8-2) at 1 Tiffin Columbian (10-0)

7 Grafton Midview (9-1) at 2 Toledo Central Catholic (9-1)

6 Mansfield Madison (9-1) at 3 Westlake (9-1)

5 Perrysburg (8-2) at 4 Avon (9-1)

Region 7

8 New Carlisle Tecumseh (8-2) at 1 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-0)

7 Canal Winchester (8-2) at 2 Zanesville (9-1)

6 Pataskala Licking Heights (10-0) at 3 Cols. Marion-Franklin (9-1)

5 Columbus. Beechcroft (8-1) at 4 New Albany (8-2)

Region 8

8 Tipp City Tippecanoe (8-2) at 1 Cincinnati Turpin (10-0)

7 Trenton Edgewood (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Winton Woods (7-3)

6 Trotwood-Madison (8-2) at 3 Cincinnati Mount Healthy (9-1)

5 Cin. Northwest (8-2) at 4 Franklin (9-1)

Division III – Games scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3

Region 9

8 Peninsula Woodridge (7-3) at 1 Chagrin Falls (9-1)

7 Hubbard (7-3) at 2 Niles McKinley (8-2)

6 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2) at 3 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (8-2)

5 Ravenna (6-4) at 4 Cleveland John Hay (8-2)

Region 10

8 Caledonia River Valley (8-2) at 1 Napoleon (9-0-1)

7 Elida (8-2) at 2 Bellevue (9-1)

6 Sandusky Perkins (9-1) at 3 Urbana (9-1)

5 Columbus Bishop Watterson (7-3) at 4 Bryan (10-0)

Region 11

8 Poland Seminary (7-3) at 1 Alliance Marlington (8-2)

7 Wintersville Indian Creek (9-1) at 2 Millersburg West Holmes (9-1)

6 Zanesville Maysville (9-1) at 3 Steubenville (8-2)

5 Granville (9-1) at 4 Dover (8-2)

Region 12

8 Circleville Logan Elm (6-4) at 1 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (9-1)

7 Springfield Shawnee (7-3) at 2 Kettering Archbishop Alter (8-1-1)

6 Circleville (6-4) at 3 Plains Athens (9-1)

5 Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (7-3) at 4 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (8-2)

Division IV – Games scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2

Region 13

8 Ashtabula Edgewood (6-3) at 1 Brookfield (10-0)

7 West Salem Northwestern (8-2) at 2 Creston Norwayne (10-0)

6 Youngstown Liberty (8-2) at 3 Streetsboro (7-3)

5 Gates Mills Hawken (9-1) at 4 Akron Manchester (7-3)

Region 14

8 Upper Sandusky (7-3) at 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (10-0)

7 Lorain Clearview (7-3) at 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (10-0)

6 Columbus Bishop Ready (7-2) at 3 Genoa Area (10-0)

5 Galion (9-1) at 4 Richwood North Union (10-0)

Region 15

8 Cadiz Harrison Central (7-3) at 1 St. Clairsville (10-0)

7 Bloom-Carroll (5-5) at 2 Ironton (6-3)

6 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-4) at 3 Johnstown-Monroe (8-2)

5 Piketon (8-2) at 4 Minford (8-2)

Region 16

8 Cincinnati Madeira (9-1) at 1 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0)

7 West Milton Milton-Union (8-2) at 2 Williamsport Westfall (9-1)

6 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-2) at 3 Norwood (9-1)

5 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (9-1) at 4 Batavia (10-0)

Division V – Games tentatively scheduled for 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 3.

Region 17

8 Beverly Fort Frye (8-2) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)

7 Youngstown Ursuline (6-4) at 2 Sugarcreek Garaway (10-0)

6 Bellaire (8-2) at 3 Cuyahoga Heights (9-1)

5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (9-1) at 4 Columbiana Crestview (10-0)

Region 18

8 Collins Western Reserve (8-2) at 1 Lima Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Hamler Patrick Henry (8-2) at 2 Northwood (10-0)

6 Archbold (8-2) at 3 Columbia Station Columbia (9-1)

5 Liberty Center (8-2) at 4 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-1)

Region 19

8 Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (6-3) at 1 Lucasville Valley (10-0)

7 Jeromesville Hillsdale (7-3) at 2 Oak Hill (8-2)

6 Baltimore Liberty Union (8-2) at 3 Wheelersburg (8-2)

5 Loudonville (8-2) at 4 Bucyrus Wynford (8-2)

Region 20

8 Casstown Miami East (7-3) at 1 Coldwater (10-0)

7 North Lewisburg Triad (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (10-0)

6 New Lebanon Dixie (7-3) at 3 Covington (10-0)

5 Miamisburg Dayton Christian (10-0) at 4 West Liberty-Salem (10-0)

Division VI – Games tentatively scheduled for 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 2.

Region 21

8 Steubenville Catholic Central (6-4) at 1 Mogadore(10-0)

7 Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (7-3) at 2 Malvern (9-1)

6 Youngstown Christian School (7-2) at 3 Warren John F Kennedy (9-1)

5 Berlin Center Western Reserve (8-2) at 4 Shadyside (10-0)

Region 22

8 Arlington (7-3) at 1 McComb (10-0)

7 Toledo Ottawa Hills (7-3) at 2 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (9-1)

6 Delphos St. John’s (6-4) at 3 Leipsic (8-2)

5 Tiffin Calvert (6-4) at 4 Norwalk St. Paul (7-3)

Region 23

8 Hannibal River (7-3) at 1 Danville (9-1)

7 Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (8-2) at 2 Newark Catholic (8-2)

6 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (8-2) at 3 Glouster Trimble (9-1)

5 Willow Wood Symmes Valley (8-2) at 4 Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans (7-3)

Region 24

8 Waynesfield-Goshen (4-6) at 1 Ada (9-1)

7 Lewisburg Tri-County North (7-3) at 2 Minster (8-2)

6 Bradford (8-2) at 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (8-2)

5 Fort Loramie (8-2) at 4 St. Henry (7-3)

The final computer rankings, which were used to determine each tournament’s playoff pairings, were also released today and can be viewed at OHSAA.org.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports