Oshkosh West second at invite

Oshkosh West second at invite

News

Oshkosh West second at invite

By

Taylor Steeno finished second in the 500-yard freestyle and Oshkosh West took third in a pair of relays as the Wildcats finished second among the 15 teams at the Oshkosh West Invitational on Saturday.

The Wildcats finished a distant second to Appleton North/East, but comfortably ahead of third-place Manitowoc Lincoln.

West finished third in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a team of Adam Tuchscherer, Jacob Slezak, Mitchell Slezak and Luke Laibly, while the quartet of Laibly, Steeno, Tuchscherer and Jacob Slezak finished third in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Tuchscherer picked up a third place in the 100-yard butterfly and a fourth place in the 50-yard freestyle. Laibly added a pair of fourth-place finishes in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard freestyle, while Mitchell Slezak was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Oshkosh North/Lourdes had three second-place finishes on the day, while placing 11th as a team.

Max Zellmer finished second in the diving competition on Friday night, while Ryan Revolinski was second in both the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke.

Berlin/Green Lake had a pair of 10th-place finishes from Adam Collins in the 200-yard freestyle and Jackson Aton in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Team scores: Appleton North/East 444, Oshkosh West 327, Manitowoc Lincoln 297, Sheboygan North 184, Neenah 177, Plymouth 161, Brillion/Valders/Chilton 149, Appleton West/Kimberly 141, Bay Port 131, Green Bay United 120, Oshkosh North/Lourdes 109, Two Rivers 46, Berlin/Green Lake 20, Kiel 12, Sturgeon Bay 4

Local finishers in top 8: Diving — 2. Max Zellmer (ONL), 346.00. 200
medley relay — 7. Oshkosh West (Somers, Slezak, Steeno, Coons), 1:51.83. 200 freestyle — 4. Luke Laibly (OW), 1:52.64; 5. Taylor Steeno (OW), 1:56.45. 200 IM — 2. Ryan Revolinski (ONL), 2:04.89; 5. Jacob Slezak (OW), 2:12.61; 50 freestyle — 4. Adam Tuchscherer, 22.97. 100 butterfly — 3. Adam Tuchscherer (OW), 56.33; 8. Tyler Wilson (ONL), 1:01.62. 100 freestyle — 4. Luke Laibly, 51.49. 500 freestyle — 2. Taylor Steeno (OW), 5:13.41; 5. Jacob Slezak (OW), 5:25.54; 8. Eric Schindel (OW), 5:34.64. 200 freestyle relay — 3. Oshkosh West (Tuchscherer, J. Slezak, M. Slezak, Laibly), 1:35.25; 8. North/Lourdes (Revolinski, Faust, Messing, Wilson), 1:39.14. 100 backstroke — 2. Ryan Revolinski (ONL), 57.82; 7. Nate Somers (OW), 1:01.64. 100 breaststroke — 4. Mitchell Slezak (OW), 1:07.61; 5. Adam Long (OW), 1:08.00. 400 freestyle relay — 3. Oshkosh West (Laibly, Steeno, J. Slezak, Tuchscherer), 3:28.35.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports