Port Clinton falls short

Port Clinton falls short

News

Port Clinton falls short

By

OREGON — The Port Clinton girls fell short against Sandusky Bay Conference rival Perkins, but managed to finish as the top area team in the Division II-III races Saturday at the Clay Eagle Invitational, placing seventh with a score at 191.

The Redskins were led by a 14th place finish from Kennedy Gulas at 21 minutes, 4 seconds with the top area finisher in Genoa’s Carly Gose at eighth (20:27.2).

The Comets ended 14th (352), while Oak Harbor finished eighth (204) and Perkins fourth (140).

Port Clinton is two weeks removed from defending its conference title against the Pirates. Redskins’ coach Del Culver said his team is running really well.

“I’m very pleased with where we are at as a team,” Culver said. “We pack really well and Kennedy Gulas is really running well as our clear cut No. 1.

“She is a dual sport athlete with soccer and she really has put a lot more time in on a weekly basis with cross-country.”

The Redskins scoring was rounded out with Tori Koebel 30th (21:49.5), Hannah Weaver 34th (21:56), Claire Zielinski 43rd (22:10.7) and Kayleigh Householder 84th (23:38.6).

“We do pack well but what sticks out in my mind is our No. 1 coming in with around six runners from Perkins,” said Culver.

“This year, the conference is wide open with four or five teams that can win it and it should be exciting.”

SBC rival Oak Harbor, which placed second at the conference meet in 2011, was led by a 16th place finish by Trinity Gephart with teammates Allie Dresser 19th (21:29), Maria Boers 60th (22:51.1), Andrea Cecil 61st (22:58.8) and Madelaine Newman 63rd (22:59.1).

Genoa’s scoring was rounded out by a 42nd place from Jodi Bays (22:08.6) with Chrystal Bays 10th (24:51.3), Hannah Verdugo 106th (24:53.7) and Jessica Iffland 125th (26:10.9).

Despite not facilitating a full team, Woodmore coach Mike Moreno said that Courtney Burner (12th at 20:56.6) is running very well and should only improve as the season progresses.

“She trains with my boys teams and had a down race compared to what she is capable of doing,” said Moreno. “She should have been in the top five, but she is an absolute workhorse and I could see her dropping a good 30 seconds from her (best) time by the district meet.”

Burner holds a personal best on the season at 20:03.

Ryan Avers has consistently been the No. 1 runner for the Wildcats’ boys team with a personal best at 17:34.

Avers finished 29th to lead Woodmore to an eighth place finish at 244. Oak Harbor at 133, was runner-up, with Port Clinton finishing 12th (307) and Genoa 14th (330).

The Rockets were led by a 14th place finish from Tyler Sievert (17:12.4) with Jack Wistinghausen 23rd (17:42.5), Zachary Seaman 25th (27:45.1), Tim Poiry 27th (17:50.4) and Bryce Buderer 48th (18:29.9).

The Wildcats scoring was rounded out by Kaleb Perez at 35th (18:03.3), Joey McTague 47th (18:29.7) Matt Robleski 49th (18:31.1) and Grant Matwiejczyk 93rd (19:21.9).

“Every team that beat us was a Division II team, so I am pretty happy with how we finished team wise,” Woodmore coach Mike Moreno said.

“The boys are coming together with a solid pack and Ryan Avers really had a solid finish for us.

“Every race he has been our No. 1.”

The Redskins top finisher was Ty Gallogly at 52nd (18:33.1) with David Leone 60th (18:37.7), Nick Reineck 61st (18:38.8), Michael Leone 69th (18:46.6) and Jason Bailey 75th (18:53.3).

Clay Parlette led the Comets, ending 29th (17:51.4) with Kyle Farrell 51st (18:32.6), Jared Lesniewicz 73rd (18:50), Michael Snyder 90th (19:20.4) and Stewart Coffman 104th (19:41.8).

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/port-clinton-falls-short
Port Clinton falls short
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.