Post-Crescent all-area boys' track and field team

Post-Crescent all-area boys' track and field team

News

Post-Crescent all-area boys' track and field team

By

FIRST TEAM

Dominic Masiarchin, Sr., Clintonville: Had the top area time in the 100, 200 and 400; track athlete of the year.

Sean Wagner, Sr., Seymour: Had area’s top times in 800 (1:53.82) and 1,600 (4:26.40). Entered the WIAA Division 1 state meet with top time in 800 and finished third (1:53.82) and was also a member of the 3,200 relay team that finished 23rd at state (8:10.56).

Michael Bourland, Sr., Neenah: Had area’s top time in 3,200 (9:42.51.) and finished 15th in Division 1 competition at the state meet.

Torren Peebles, Jr., Appleton North: Had area’s top time in the 110 hurdles (:14.74) and qualified for state in the 110 hurdles and the 300 hurdles. Had a time of :39.63 in the prelims in the 300 hurdles and finished eighth overall in the finals (:39.75) at the state meet.

Nate Pozolinski, Jr., Kimberly: Had area’s top time in the 300 hurdles (:39.52), which he ran in the state prelims. Finished ninth with a time of :40.46 in the finals. Also competed at the state meet in the 110 hurdles, finishing seventh in the finals (:14.95). Placed 19th in the long jump at the state meet after qualifying with a seed leap of 21-3.

Brett Pozolinski, Sr., Kimberly: Was tied with Neenah’s Logan Hovie and Seymour’s Alex Bloom for the top leap in the high jump (6-6). Finished fifth in the Division 1 state meet with a leap of 6-4. Had the area’s top distance in the triple jump (45-2). Placed 12 th in the triple jump at state (43-5.75).

Logan Hovie, Sr., Neenah: Tied Pozolinski and Bloom with the top leap in area in the high jump (6-6). Placed third in Division 1 at state with a leap of 6-4.

Alex Bloom, So., Seymour: Tied with Pozolinski and Hovie for the top leap in the area in the high jump (6-6). Placed in a tie for seventh in Division 1 competition at state (6-2).

Tanner Keyzers, Sr., Little Chute: Had the area’s top performance in the pole vault with a leap of 13-7. Finished sixth overall in Division 2 at state with a vault of 13-6.

Gabe Roberts, Sr., New London: Had the area’s top performance in the shot put with a throw of 58-4.25. Qualified for the state meet in Division 1 with a throw of 57-8.75.

Kyle Petermann, Jr., Clintonville: Had the area’s best discus throw (172-10). Finished third overall in Division 2 at state with a toss of 160-10. Qualified in the shot put, finishing 10th with a toss of 48-6.50.

400 relay: Kimberly (Nick Wettstein, Jr.; Derek Peerenboom, Sr.; Camilo Duarte, So.; Brett Reinke, Sr.) had area’s top time (:43.30) and finished 15th in prelims in Division 1 competition at the state meet with a time of :43.67.

800 relay: Winneconne (Ryan Thyssen, Sr.; Grayson Buyeske, Sr.; Kyle Korn, Sr.; Travis Buyeske, Sr.) had area’s top time (1:29.07) and finished second in Division 2 competition at the state meet.

1,600 relay: Appleton North (Ryan Girouard, Jr.; Torren Peebles, Jr.; Max Ritzow, Fr.; Sam Fischer, Sr.) had area’s top time (3:24.58) and finished 13th in preliminaries in Division 1 competition at the state meet.

3,200 relay: Appleton North (Jordan Knapp, Jr.; Calvin Vanryzin, Sr.; Conor Tarnowski, Fr.; Max Edwards, Jr.) had area’s top time (8:01.07) and finished 16th in Division 1 prelims at the state meet.

HONORABLE MENTION

(List contains state qualifiers; personal record time posted when available; top state qualifying time for all others)

100: Weston Guilfoyle, So., Kimberly :10.87; Spencer Schulz, Jr., Hilbert and Chris Thiel, Sr., Appleton East :11.06; Tanner Keyzers, Sr., Little Chute :11.27; Austin Schaffer, Jr., Hilbert :11.07.

200: Weston Guilfoyle, So., Kimberly :22.24; Sam Fischer, Sr., Appleton North :22.5; Ryan Thyssen, Sr., Winneconne :22.54; Travis Buyeske, Sr., Winneconne :22.64.

400: Sam Fischer, So., Appleton North :49.59; Austin Livingston, Sr., Kimberly :49.78; Taylor Kozlowicz, Jr., Appleton East :49.93; Eric Kittel, Jr., Brillion :51.24; Max Meier, Sr., Neenah :51.63.

800: Eric Sajdak, Sr., Freedom 1:56.17; Austin Livingston, Sr., Kimberly 1:57.34; Josh Morrison, Jr., Hilbert 1:58.97; Michael Quesnell, Sr., 1:59.71.

1,600: Max Edwards, Appleton North 4:27.14; Tyler Sawall Clintonville 4:29.12; Jacob Brickner, Jr., Freedom 4:30.86.

3,200: Alex Rink, Kimberly 9:48.96; Max Edwards, Appleton North, 9:51.13; Joe Van Grinsven, So., Little Chute 10:00.77; Matt Vosters, So., Freedom :10.05.22.

110 hurdles: Josh Hopkins, Seymour :14.92; Ryan Girouard, Appleton North, :14.99; Luke Rohloff, Jr., Weyauwega-Fremont :15.01; Nate Pozolinski, Jr., Kimberly :15.05; Bo Casper, Jr., Freedom :15.47.

300 hurdles: Torren Peebles, Appleton North :39.63; Bo Casper, Freedom :39.96; Tyler Zak, So., Little Chute :40.06; Zach Schmitz, Jr., Chilton :40.25; CJ Klingbeil, Sr., Kimberly :40.93.

400 relay: Appleton North (Will Jordan, Jr.; Tilyr Gregurich-Carter, Jr.; Keshawn Henning, Fr.; Tim Perkins Sr.) :43.72; Hilbert (Jordan Jones, So.; Austin Schaffer, Jr.; Tyler Sweere, Sr.; Spencer Schulz, Jr.) :43.98; Little Chute (Rob Reynebeau, So.; Tanner Keyzers, Sr.; Nick Hietpas, Sr.; Ryan Christopherson, So.) :44.58.

800 relay: Kimberly (Weston Guilfoyle, So.; Derek Peerenboom, Sr.; Brett Reinke, Sr.; Camilo Duarte, So.) 1:29.14; Hilbert (Jordan Jones, So.; Austin Schaffer, Jr.; Mitch Gruett, So.; Spencer Schulz, Jr.) 1:30.97.

1,600 relay: Kimberly (Alex Schuh, Sr.; Jake Roy, So.; Ben Pribbenow, Jr.; Austin Livingston, Sr.) 3:26.08; Freedom (Bo Casper, Jr.; Jacob Green, So.; Craig Schommer, Sr.; Eric Sajdak, Sr.) 3:26.72.

3,200 relay: Freedom (Jacob Brickner, Jr.; Sam Hinz, Fr.; Joseph Hinz, Jr.; Eric Sajdak, Sr.) 8:03.24; Kimberly (Michael Quesnell, Sr.; Alexander Rink, Jr.; Kevin Kilgas, So.; Cole Robinson, So.) 8:05.24; Seymour (Justin Skinkis, So.; Alex Hasse, Fr.; Kyle Peotter, So.; Sean Wagner, Sr.) 8:10.56; Hilbert (Zach Woelfel, Jr.; Colten Hansen, Fr.; Sean Wiese, Fr.; Josh Morrison, Jr.) 8:29.51.

High jump: Michael Reader, Jr., Xavier 6-5; Trent Nytes, So., Kaukauna 6-4; DJ DeValk, So., Little Chute 6-2.

Triple jump: Austin Schaffer, Jr., Hilbert 44-7.75; Sandy Cohen, So., Seymour 44-3.75; Matt Lorenz, Sr., Brillion 43-6.5; Michael Reader, Jr., Xavier 42-10.5.

Long jump: Sam Schreiber, Sr., Appleton East 21-3.75; Ben Randerson, Freedom, So., 21-3.25; Sandy Cohen, So., Seymour and Nate Pozolinski, Jr., Kimberly 21-3.

Pole vault: Jon Bach, Sr., Appleton East 13-6.

Shot put: Matt Weinhold, So., Kimberly 55-4; David Runnoe, Sr., Kimberly 54-4.50; Kyle Petermann, Jr., Clintonville 51-10.75.

Discus: Bryson Kasper, So., Kimberly 167-11; Pete Marcy, Sr., New London 162-7; Silas Petrie, Jr., Brillion 159-0; Ross Waters, Jr., Appleton East 158-5; Jacob Van Asten, So., Shiocton 154-9.

— Compiled by Ricardo Arguello: 920-993-1000, ext. 558, or at rarguello@postcrescent.com; on Twitter@PCRicardo

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/post-crescent-all-area-boys-track-and-field-team
Post-Crescent all-area boys' track and field team
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.