Prep boys soccer dream team

Prep boys soccer dream team

News

Prep boys soccer dream team

By

LSJ DREAM TEAM:

Konray Blamo, Lansing Eastern sr. (see story on Division 2 1st team all-stater)

Josh Robison, Okemos sr. (D1 2nd team all state)

David Waterson, DeWitt sr. (D2 2nd team all-state)

Tyler Raab, Mason sr. (D2 1st team all-state)

Ross Needler, Williamston sr. (D3 1st team all-state)

Ben Swanson-Ralph, East Lansing jr. (D2 1st team all-state)

Landon Collier, Okemos sr. (D1 2nd team all state)

Dean Bloembergen, Okemos so. (D1 HM all state)

Charlie Coon, Williamston sr. (D3 1st team all-state)

Tommy Lammers, East Lansing jr. (D2 HM all-state)

Bill Wilson, Mason sr. (D2 1st team all-state)

Coach: Brent Sorg, Williamston (see story below)

ALL-AREA SELECTIONS:

DIVISION 1 ALL-AREA

Lou Plascencia, Okemos jr.

Luke Menne, Grand Ledge so.

Jake McCreery, Holt sr.

Zach Dowling, Holt sr.

Alec Gnass, Holt jr.

Travon Rodgers-Redden, Everett so.

Cody Marek, Grand Ledge sr.

Jake Simon, Holt sr.

Shawn Carr, Grand Ledge jr.

Jake Welch, Holt jr.

Connor Thompson, Grand Ledge sr.

Coach: Brian Guggemos, Okemos

DIVISION 2 ALL-AREA

Josh Flamme, Mason jr. (D2 1st team all-state)

Mitch Smith, DeWitt jr. (D2 3rd team all-state)

Dylan Fernandez, Haslett sr. (D2 HM all-state)

Kellon Johnston-Roper, East Lansing sr. (D2 HM all-state)

J.P. Navarro, East Lansing sr. (D2 HM all-state)

Nick Wheeler, East Lansing sr. (D2 HM all-state)

Chris Hanneman, Mason sr. (D2 HM all-state)

Jonathan Jordan, Mason sr. (D2 HM all-state)

Galen Neuroth, Fowlerville sr.

Ibrahim Abdullah, Lansing Eastern sr.

Derek Butcher, DeWitt sr.

Chris Lang, DeWitt jr.

Blake Johnson, Eaton Rapids sr.

Thomas Grubb, Haslett sr.

Brandon Diebolt, Haslett sr.

Scott Sperry, St. Johns sr.

Corbin Kuhns, Ionia jr.

Coach: Nick Binder, Mason

DIVISION 3 ALL-AREA

Nathan Riley, Lansing Catholic sr. (D3 HM all-state)

Trevor Rice, Alma sr. (D3 3rd team all-state)

Phil Erickson, Williamston sr. (D3 2nd team all-state)

Ian Blanchard, Williamston sr. (D3 3rd team all-state)

Zach Sundin, Williamston sr. (D3 3rd team all-state)

Dylan Durkee, Lakewood sr. (D3 HM all-state)

Brady Forman, Lakewood jr. (D3 HM all-state)

Daniel Sauers, Lakewood jr. (D3 HM all-state)

Eric Plaehn, Lansing Catholic sr. (D3 HM all-state)

Hunter Lyle, Williamston jr. (D3 HM all-state)

Avery McGroarty, Ovid-Elsie jr.

Coach: James LeVeque, Lakewood

DIVISION 4 ALL-AREA

Jordan Terry, Lansing Christian jr. (D4 1st team all-state)

Josh Lyon, Lansing Christian sr. (D4 1st team all-state)

Jay Noyola, Lansing Christian sr. (D4 2nd team all-state)

Nate Atkins, Dansville sr.

Dayton Yantz, Dansville jr.

Coach: Joel VanDeKopple, Lansing Christian

STANDINGS, ALL-LEAGUE:

CAAC BLUE

Standings-1. Okemos (7-0), 2. East Lansing (5-1-1), 2. Holt (5-1-1), 4. Lansing Eastern (4-3), 5. Grand Ledge (2-4-1), 5. Jackson (2-4-1), 7. Everett (1-6), 8. Sexton (0-7)

All-league-Josh Robinson (Ok), Dean Bloembergen (Ok), Lou Plascencia (Ok), Michael Eason (Ok), Alex Eason (Ok), DeJuan Jones (EL), Ben Swanson-Ralph (EL), J.P. Navarro (EL), Grant Uecker (EL), Zach Dowling (H), Alec Gnass (H), Alex Haddick (H), Jake McCreery (H), Konray Blamo (Ea), Ibraham Abdullah (Ea), Ndadye Mechoir (Ea), Luke Menne (GL), Cody Marek (GL), Conner Wagner (J), Travon Rodgers-Redden (Ev), Landon Collier (Ok), Kellon Johnston-Roper (EL)

Honorable mention-Scott Hughes (Ok), Carson Covell (Ok), Soham Mishra (Ok), Tommy Lammers (EL), Noel Fuentes (EL), Nick Wheeler (EL), Nick Patino (H), Jake Simon (H), Jake Welch (H), Kaleb Akers (H), Nduwayo Zabion (Ea), Vincent Alvarado (Ea), Eliyah Yasha (Ea), Kendon Emmons (GL), Zach Garfield (GL), Christian Hocquard (GL), Shawn Carr (GL), Hector Orozco (J), Tyler Kyro (J), Calvin Spring (J), Nick Kraeuter (J), Andrew Maurer (J), Osman Haji (Ev), Juan Ramirez (Ev), Diego Foltz (Ev)

CAAC RED

Standings-1. DeWitt (5-0), 2. Haslett (4-1), 3. Fowlerville (3-2), 4. St. Johns (1-4), 4. Ionia (1-4), 4. Owosso (1-4)

All-league-Dylan Fernandez (H), Brandon Diebolt (H), Thomas Grubb (H), Ismail Sultani (H), Jonah Brown (H), David Waterson (D), Derek Butcher (D), Mitchell Smith (D), Christopher Lang (D), Tyler Beck (D), Brandon Wright (D), Brian Lucian (D), Galen Neuroth (F), Uriah Nyman (F), Derek Kottong (F), Austin Slade (F), Chris Ahmed (I), Corbin Kuhns (I), Alex Lee (I), Jon Baker (Ow), Scott Sperry (SJ), Collin Nurenberg (SJ)

Honorable mention-Hany Omar (H), Keaton Kinder (H), Edwin Sanchez (H), AJ Quintel (H), Shady Omar (H), Blake Smith (D), Evan Smith (D), Tyler Brzozowski (D), Brandon DeSmyter (D), Andrew Eible (D), Isiah Handspike (D), Jared Miller (D), Mike Hindy (F), Gavin McGregor (F), Will Massey (F), Schuyler Gullett (F), Josh Bates (F), Taylor Flickinger (F), Ryan Gross (F), Avery Baylis (I), Riese Penn (I), Christiaan Duell (I), Jacob Washbourn (I), Kipp Hartman (I), Adam Stowe (Ow), Wyatt Alman (Ow), Evan Ardelean (Ow), Josh Cornell (Ow), Andrew Clourier (SJ), Brad McGill (SJ), Tyler Koschmider (SJ), Adam Zbiciak (SJ)

CAAC GOLD

Standings-1. Mason (6-0, 2. Parma Jackson County Western (4-2), 3. Jackson Lumen Christi (3-1-1), 4. Jackson Northwest (3-3), 5. Eaton Rapids (1-3-2), 6. Charlotte (1-4-1), 7. Waverly (1-5)

All-league-Josh Flamme (M), Tyler Raab (M), Bill Wilson (M), Jonathan Jordan (M), Leutrim Shefkiu (M), Chris Hanneman (M), Taylor Pease (M), Aaron Young (M), Mitchell Palmer (PJCW), Gene Jones (PJCW), Devin Cole (PJCW), Marko Gleeson (JLC), Lucas Foust (JLC), Wesley Shovels (JLC), Anthony Jones (JNW), Tony Fonseca (JNW), Riley Horsch (JNW), Logan Peavy (JNW), Ben Pizano (JNW), Blake Johnson (ER), Kyle Chapman (ER), Jack Johnson (C), Tegan Johns (C)

Honorable mention-John Kingman (M), Matt Kobayashi (M), Sam Falardeau (M), Brendan Maynard (PJCW), Roman Withrow (PJCW), A.J. Thomson (PJCW), Tyler Vogt (JLC), Anthony DeLaRosa (JLC), Caleb Chesney (JLC), Gabriel Tavera (JLC), Ben Woodruff (JNW), Bryce Hoornstra (JNW), Alex Wadsten (JNW), Ben Pizano (JNW), Logan Sheffield (ER), Garrett Broskey (ER), Landon Smith (ER), Chase Curtis (C), Curtis White (C), John Forell (C), Grant Arras (C), Nick Theil (W), Ben Wurst (W), Arinze Okafor (W), Nick Orsborn (W)

CAAC WHITE

Standings-1. Lansing Catholic (5-0), 2. Williamston (4-1), 3. Stockbridge (3-2), 4. Corunna (1-3-1), 5. Lakewood (1-3-1), 6. Portland (0-5)

All-league-Charlie Coon (W), Zach Sundin (W), Ian Blanchard (W), Phil Erickson (W), Ross Needler (W), Kendall Teitsma (P), Henry Devlin (P), Jordan Young (C), Garrett Hurley (C), Taylor Beldyga (C), Brady Forman (Lkw), Dylan Durkee (Lkw), Drew Durkee (Lkw), Daniel Sowers (Lkw), Marcus Prigge (S), Dylan Abel (S), Adam Elias (LC), Conner Patton (LC), Sam Dionise (LC), Jacob Foy (LC), Eric Plaehn (LC), Nathan Riley (LC)

Honorable mention-Hunter Lyle (W), Thomas Vaughn (W), Aidan Pace (W), Austin Huss (P), Casey Pung (P), Curtis Hickman (C), Brody Hall (C), Kalib McKinney (Lkw), Skeeter Ballagh (S), Steve Levandowski (LC), Alpha Sow (LC), Kevin Kosciulek (LC)

TVC

All-league-Brevan Bender (Alma), Chase Ramirez (Alma), Evan Bigelow (A), Paul Moeggenborg (Alma), Travis Butcher (A), Trevor Rice (Alma), Andy Kovach (Chesaning), Caleb Kimball (Ches.), Alex Vanderploeg (Ithaca), Charles Beck (Ithaca), Mario Cuapio (Ithaca), Avery McGroarty (Ovid-Elsie), Gabriel Casagrande (O-E), Sawyer Astle (O-E)

Honorable mention-Brandon Walter (Ovid-Elsie)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports