Prep boys swimming: Ships 3rd at Wildcat Invite

Prep boys swimming: Ships 3rd at Wildcat Invite

News

Prep boys swimming: Ships 3rd at Wildcat Invite

By

All four area boys swimming teams were in action at the Wildcat Invite on Saturday, with the Manitowoc Lincoln boys swimming team finishing third with 297 points.

The meet was actually held at Oshkosh West and Plymouth, with results being combined afterward.

The Ships were led by Aaron Hochkammer, who won his teams lone individual event in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 56.38. He was also a member of the winning 400 freestyle relay team (3:25.84) along with John Cress and Dylan and Riley Neuser.

Also taking part were Valders-Chilton-Brillion (seventh, 149), Two Rivers-Roncalli (12th, 46) and Kiel (14th, 12). James Wise garnered VCB the areas only other individual win in one meter diving (370.65) to lead his team.

Nick Geiger, meanwhile, paced the Two Rivers co-op with a ninth-place finish in the 100 freestyle (53.53) while Kiel was led by Noah Daxler (ninth, 1:05.34) in the 100 backstroke.

Team scores: 1. Appleton North-East 444, 2. Oshkosh West 327, 3. Manitowoc Lincoln 297, 4. Sheboygan North 184, 5. Neenah 177, 6. Plymouth 161, 7. Valders-Chilton-Brillion 149, 8. Appleton West-Kimberly 141, 9. Bay Port 131, 10. Green Bay United 120, 11. Oshkosh North-Lourdes 109, 12. Two Rivers-Roncalli 46, 13. Berlin-Green Lake 20, 14. Kiel 12, 15. Sturgeon Bay 4

1 meter diving — 1. James Wise, VCB, 370.65; 200 medley relay — 1. Appleton North-East (Kinney, Gilbertson, Kohrell, Langenhahn), 1:42.50; 2. Manitowoc Lincoln (Hochkammer, Heinzen, Neuser, Cress), 1:45.47; 200 freestyle — 1. Manny Hernandez, APNE, 1:51.39; 2. Riley Neuser, ML, 1:51.68; 200 individual medley — 1. Jordan Kinney, APNE, 2:04.52; 4. Aaron Hochkammer, ML, 2:08.94; 50 freestyle — 1. Nick Kehler, N, 22.37; 8. Riley Friedrich, VCB, 23.44; 100 butterfly — 1. Garner Kohrell, APNE, 54.89; 4. Dylan Neuser, ML, 58.13; 100 freestyle — 1. Miguel Gonzalez, P, 49.07; 5. Kyle Heinzen, ML, 51.50; 500 freestyle — 1. Manny Hernandez, APNE, 5:04.71; 4. Dylan Neuser, ML, 5:20.35; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Plymouth (Gonzalez, Tournour, Matz, Hnilicka), 1:34.78; 6. Manitowoc Lincoln (Neuser, Klemish, Van Ells, Heinzen), 1:36.43; 100 backstroke — 1. Aaron Hochkammer, ML, 56.38; 100 breaststroke — 1. Dan Gilbertson, APNE, 59.43; 7. Kyle Heinzen, ML, 1:08.81; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln (D. Neuser, Cress, R. Neuser, Hochkammer), 3:25.84

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-boys-swimming-ships-3rd-at-wildcat-invite
Prep boys swimming: Ships 3rd at Wildcat Invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.