Prep boys swimming: Ships sink Golden Raiders

Prep boys swimming: Ships sink Golden Raiders

News

Prep boys swimming: Ships sink Golden Raiders

By

Dylan Neuser won two individual events to lead the Manitowoc Lincoln boys swimming team past host Sheboygan North 96-74 on Tuesday.

Neuser finished first in the 200-yard individual medley and 100 butterfly with times of 2:09.96 and 1:00.41, respectively.

Also winning individual events were Riley Neuser (200 freestyle, 1:52.80), Kyle Heinzen (100 freestyle, 52.07), Jordan Olson (500 freestyle, 5:29.66) and Aaron Hochkammer (100 backstroke, 56.64).

Manitowoc Lincoln 96, Sheboygan North 74

200 medley relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln (Hochkammer, Heinzen, D. Neuser, Cress), 1:44.90; 200 freestyle — 1. Riley Neuser, ML, 1:52.80; 200 individual medley — 1. Dylan Neuser, ML, 2:09.96; 50 freestyle — 1. Elliott Tauscheck, SN, 22.75; 2. Aaron Hochkammer, ML, 23.15; 100 butterfly — 1. Dylan Neuser, ML, 1:00.41; 100 freestyle — 1. Kyle Heinzen, ML, 52.07; 500 freestyle — 1. Jordan Olson, ML, 5:29.66; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Sheboygan North (Cox, Van Akkeren, Rohde, Tauscheck), 1:39.34; 2. Manitowoc Lincoln (Van Ells, Gilmer, Burgarino, Olson), 1:47.83; 100 backstroke — 1. Aaron Hochkammer, ML, 56.64; 100 breaststroke — 1. Elliott Tauscheck, SN, 1:04.63; 2. Kyle Heinzen, ML, 1:08.67; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Manitowoc Lincoln (D. Neuser, R. Neuser, Olson, Hochkammer), 3:36.43

West Bend West 137, Kiel 45

The Raiders were led by Benjamin Behnke, who won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 55.76 for the lone Kiel individual win.

200 medley relay — 1. West Bend West (Lawson, Smale, May, Wray), 1:50.84; 2. Kiel (Draxler, Behnke, Riehn, Ritger), 1:59.53; 200 freestyle — 1. Joe Pechstein, WB, 2:03.16; 4. Matt Ritger, K, 2:15.71; 200 individual medley — 1. Matt McHugh, WB, 2:00.36; 4. Ethan Riehn, K, 2:46.68; 50 freestyle — 1. Gabe Wray, WB, 24.02; 2. Benjamin Behnke, K, 24.81; 1 meter diving — 1. Mike Smale, WB, 58.62; 4. Ethan Riehn, K, 1:16.50; 100 freestyle — 1. Benjamin Behnke, K, 55.76; 500 freestyle — 1. Joe Pechstein, WB, 5:41.68; 4. Sam Vogel, K, 5:59.24; 200 freestyle relay — 1. West Bend West (McHugh, Pechstein, Smale, Wray), 1:35.62; 3. Kiel (Draxler, Ritger, Vogel, Behnke), 1:44.58; 100 backstroke — 1. Matt McHugh, WB, 52.37; 2. Noah Draxler, K, 1:04.77; 100 breaststroke — 1. Kyle Parks, WB, 1:15.73; 3. Matt Ritger, K, 1:18.63; 400 freestyle — 1. West Bend West (McHugh, Pechstein, Wray, Smale), 3:35.02; 4. Kiel (Dietrich, Riehn, Vogel, Ventura), 4:28.13

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-boys-swimming-ships-sink-golden-raiders
Prep boys swimming: Ships sink Golden Raiders
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.