Prep boys tennis: 6 area teams in state finals on Friday, Saturday

Prep boys tennis: 6 area teams in state finals on Friday, Saturday

News

Prep boys tennis: 6 area teams in state finals on Friday, Saturday

By

Six mid-Michigan area teams and Charlotte freshman Alex Reinbold have advanced to boys tennis state finals on Friday and Saturday.

No. 9-ranked Okemos will compete in Division 2 at Holly and Fenton, Haslett and DeWitt in Division 3 at Holland Christian, and No. 7 Portland, No. 9 Lansing Catholic and Williamston in Division 4 at Kalamazoo College.

The CAAC Blue champion Chiefs finished runner-up to No. 1-ranked Midland Dow in their regional last week at East Lansing.

“We’re disappointed to not be seeded in any flight based on our record, but it’s not totally surprising,” Okemos coach Chris Silker said. “Our goal is to overachieve and finish higher than our ranking.

“The top five teams are very good, but hopefully we’ll play our best tennis and be in the mix.”

The first four rounds are scheduled for Friday, but no one can play more than three matches. Saturday’s matches include semifinals and finals.

“We’ve shown a lot of improvement, and we played Midland Dow pretty tight,” Silker said. “We hope that gives us an extra push to be successful.”

Haslett and DeWitt finished 1-2 in both the CAAC Red and in a regional at Haslett.

“Our goal is to go out and win our opening matches in every flight,” Haslett coach Henry Brunnschweiler said. “We have traditionally finished around 15th, and we’d like to finish the higher.

“(No. 1 singles player) Aaron (Laatsch) has an opportunity to make a round or two.”

Reinbold, who edged Laatsch 7-6 (7-5), 7-5 in their regional final, opens against Christian Rhoades of Holland Christian. Laatsch has defeated Rhoades.

Undefeated Williamston senior Michael Sienko, Portland senior Chance Conley and Lansing Catholic sophomore are seeded first, second and third at No. 1 singles in Division 4.

Sienko has defeated Conley three times this fall, but lost 6-4, 6-2 to him in the Division 4 final a year ago when they were seeded in the same spots as in 2011.

To get to the final, Conley will have to get past Heeder. Heeder won 7-5, 5-7, 13-11 in a CAAC Showcase semifinal before Conley won 6-3, 4-6, 6-2 in a regional semifinal last week.

Also seeded are Lansing Catholic senior Jake Johnson (No. 4) at third singles plus senior Shafi Afandiyev and junior Chris Castellani (No. 3) at second doubles.

BOYS TENNIS: MID-MICH. AREA

STATE FINALS OPENING MATCHES

NOTE: S-singles, D-doubles

DIVISION 2 AT HOLLY AND FENTON

1S: bye, Elan Dantus, Okemos vs. James Birmingham, Southgate Anderson

2S: bye, Jordan Jacobsen, Okemos vs. Anthony Martucci, Gibraltar Carlson

3S: Mazen Oweiss, Okemos vs. Taylor Vanhollebeke, Wyandotte Roosevelt

4S: bye, Nikhil Pasula, Okemos vs. Blake Small, Birmingham Groves

1D: bye, Ashton Hoffman-Herschel Ambekar, Okemos vs. Jeremy Harr-Grant Shaheen, Grosse Pointe North

2D: bye, Steven Wu-Ritwil Biswas, Okemos vs. Ben Beltser-Eric Bloom, Bloomfield Hills Andover

3D: bye, Nathan Janick-Kyle Nussdorfer, Okemos vs. Hunter Austin-Jacob Salter, Ortonville Brandon

4D: bye, Kevin Hutsell-Ross Lazar, Okemos vs. Nate Skuratovich-Zach Yaeger, Gibraltar Carlson

DIVISION 3 AT HOLLAND CHRISTIAN

1S: Alex Reinbold, Charlotte vs. Christian Rhoades, Holland Christian

1S: Aaron Laatsch, Haslett vs. Tom Daly, Grosse Ile

1S: Brad Parsons, DeWitt vs. Matthew White, Sturgis

2S: Mitchell Stewart, Haslett vs. Eric Bartley, Sturgis

2S: Caimen Barber, DeWitt vs. Tyler Thomas, Cadillac

3S: Johnny Choi, Haslett vs. Justin Overhiser, Hamilton

3S: bye, Tristen Fox, DeWitt vs. Mitchell West, Richmond

4S: Scot Stanulis, Haslett vs. Scott Hadwin, St. Clair

4S: Michael Hostetler, DeWitt vs. Evan Kornacki, Cadillac

1D: bye, Andy Stamm-Dillon Kleihege, Haslett vs. Keenan McCloskey-Jeremy Sutton, Richmond

1D: Drew Zamiara-Sam Schuster, DeWitt vs. Nick Diroff-Steve Sabuda, Riverview

2D: Matt Stewart-Toby Bepler, Haslett vs. Kris Ransberger-Chad VanDosen, Sturgis

2D: bye, Trevor Sims-Nick Miehlke, DeWitt vs. Mitchell Row-Ethan Childress, Riverview

3D: Max Nowak-Noah Taylor, Haslett vs. Thad Mickelson-Ryan Morse, Cadillac

3D: Sam Hopkins-Myles Polly, DeWitt vs. Quinn Preston-Alec Macleod, Trenton

4D: bye, Patrick Gifford-Will Holton, Haslett vs. Lou Rote-Adam Kopp, Grosse Ile

4D: Kyle Smith-Andy Shellburg, DeWitt vs. Andrew Graham-Conner Hill, Richmond

DIVISION 4 AT KALAMAZOO COLLEGE

1S: bye, #1 Michael Sienko, Williamston vs. Sam Dart, Harbor Springs or Connor Maddalena, Jackson Lumen Christi

1S: bye, #2 Chance Conley, Portland vs. Corey Siwula, Paw Paw or Jake Perez, Ludington

1S: bye, #3 Matt Heeder, Lansing Catholic vs. Zach Brewer, Essexville Garber or Garrett Mallires, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

2S: bye, Ricky Simon, Portland vs. Connor Anderson, Paw Paw

2S: bye, Anthony Davis, Lansing Catholic vs. #3 Spencer Knudsen, Ludington

2S: bye, Brandon Erickson, Williamston vs. Jack Stuart, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic

3S: #4 Jake Johnson, Lansing Catholic vs. Sarge Harvey, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic

3S: Zach Platte, Portland vs. #6 Jon Pugh, Ludington

3S: Sean McGuire, Williamston vs. Patrick Doerr, Jackson Lumen Christi

4S: Clayton Teachout, Portland vs. Patrick Brabon, Bronson

4S: bye, Evan Ward, Lansing Catholic vs. #6 Seth Studer, Essexville Garber

4S: bye, Evan Fox, Williamston vs. Dean Hitt, Jackson Lumen Christi

1D: bye, Cameron Simon-Colin Gensterblum, Portland vs. Sean Kelly-Stone Kelly, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic

1D: bye, Emmett Lehman-Steven Knape, Lansing Catholic vs. #6 Garret Borton-Jacob Ushman, Almont

1D: bye, Nick Tingley-Will Sevic, Williamston vs. #4 Alex LeMire-Mike Nowicki, Grand Rapids West Catholic

2D: bye, #3 Shafi Afandiyev-Chris Castellani, Lansing Catholic vs. Jake Blankemeier-Drew Laske, Grand Rapids West Catholic

2D: bye, Bryce Palmiter-Nathan Goering, Portland vs. Jamie Pirochta-Ryan Shockley, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

2D: Sieffre Smalley-Logan Hirt, Williamston vs. Jared Klebba-Tom Olsen, Almont

3D: bye, Asher Dorshimer-Chandler Ferris, Portland vs. #5 Noah Murphy-Daniel Wardrop, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

3D: bye, James Davison / Matt de la Fe, Lansing Catholic vs. #3 Ted Schering-Dean VanElderen, Kalamazoo Christian

3D: bye, Landon Davenport-Wade Yauk, Williamston vs. Nate Watts-Devan Dodd, Paw Paw

4D: bye, Tyler Socher-Alex Hoppes, Portland vs. #4 Cole Gingras-Jay Jones, Traverse City St. Francis

4D: bye, Matt Spiewla-Jack Benton, Lansing Catholic vs. #3 John Ninivaggi-Vijay Policherla, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

4D: bye, AJ Ward-Ross Allen, Williamston vs. Aaron Bookmyer-Andrew Martin, Essexville Garber

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-boys-tennis-6-area-teams-in-state-finals-on-friday-saturday
Prep boys tennis: 6 area teams in state finals on Friday, Saturday
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.