Prep boys tennis dream team

Prep boys tennis dream team

News

Prep boys tennis dream team

By

LSJ DREAM TEAM

MICHAEL SIENKO, Williamston senior

(see LSJ player of the year story)

CHANCE
CONLEY,

Portland senior

Finished runner-up to Sienko in the CAAC White, and Division 4 regional and state final a year after defeating Sienko to win the Division 4 state title.

MATT HEEDER,

Lansing Catholic sophomore

Defeated Conley in a semifinal on the way to winning the first singles flight at the inaugural CAAC Showcase Gold Cup tournament. His only losses came to Sienko and Conley.

ALEX REINBOLD,

Charlotte

freshman

Finished 22-3, won the CAAC Gold Tournament at No. 1 singles and edged Laatsch 7-6 (7-5), 7-5 to capture a Division 3 regional title. His only losses came to Heeder and DeWitt plus Holland Christian’s Christian Rhoades in the Division 3 state finals.

AARON LAATSCH,

Haslett senior

Won No.1 singles at the CAAC Red tournament, finished a close runner-up to Reinbold at regionals and won a match at the Division 3 state finals.

ERIC DEWITT,

East Lansing senior

Captured the CAAC Blue title, and advanced to a Division 2 regional semifinal before losing to eventual champion John Templeman of Midland Dow.

HERSCHEL AMBEKAR and ASHTON HOFFMAN,

Okemos seniors

Won the first doubles flight at the inaugural CAAC Showcase Gold Cup tournament as well the CAAC Blue title, and their first match in the Division 2 state finals.

SAM CAWOOD
and CHAD McFEE,

East Lansing seniors

Defeated Ambekar and Hoffman in the Division 2 regional semifinals after losing just 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 to the Okemos duo in the CAAC Blue final.

GEORGE EDELMAN
and ROBERT HULL,

Holt seniors

Compiled a 24-6 record and advanced to the CAAC Blue final before losing to Ambekar and Hoffman of Okemos.

ALL-AREA SELECTIONS

DIVISION 1-2 SINGLES

Elan Dantus (Okemos)

Zac Peters (St. Johns)

Robert Lamond (Holt)

Cole Christy (Grand Ledge)

DIVISION 1-2-3 DOUBLES

Drew Zamaira-Sam Schuster (DeWitt)

Mitch Marier-Addison Swarthout (St. Johns)

Andy Stamm-Dillon Kleihage (Haslett)

Garrett Kottong-Taylor Lockhart (Fowlerville)

DIVISION 1-2-3 COACH

Chris Silker (Okemos)

DIVISION 3-4 SINGLES

Brad Parsons (DeWitt)

John Grable (Fowlerville)

Colton Wolfe (Eaton Rapids)

Bradley Houston (Leslie/Lansing Christian)

DIVISION 4 DOUBLES

Cameron Simon-Colin Gensterblum (Portland)

Steven Knape-Emmett Lehman (Lansing Catholic)

Nick Tingley-Will Sevic (Williamston)

Reese Brockhaus-Jay Tropf (Leslie/Lansing Christian)

DIVISION 3-4 COACH

Dick Winters (Leslie/Lansing Christian)

NOTE: HM-honorable mention

CAAC BLUE

Standings (dual match record)-1. Okemos (6-0), 2. East Lansing (4-1-1), 2. Holt (4-1-1), 4. Jackson (2-3-1), 5. Grand Ledge (2-3-1), 6. Eastern (1-5), 7. Sexton (0-6)

First singles-Eric DeWitt (EL), Elan Dantus (Ok), Robert Lamond (H), HM: Seth Lyons (J)

Second singles-Jordan Jacobsen (Ok), Joe Gilman (H), Josh Clingenpeel (EL), HM: Michael Benedetto (J)

Third singles-Jason Daman (H), Mazen Oweiss (Ok), Grant Williams (EL), HM: Alonzo Raymond (J)

Fourth singles-Nikhil Pasula (O), Brandon Haaver (GL), Zane Smith (H), HM: Nathan Areienega (J)

First doubles-Herschel Ambekar-Ashton Hoffman (Ok), George Edelman-Robert Hull (H), Sam Cawood-Chad McFee (EL), HM: Adam Johnson-Ben Heuermann (GL)

Second doubles-Ritwik Biswas-Steven Wu (Ok), Anton Volovsek-Darren Krause (EL), Justin Green-Thomas Corner (H), HM: Polelika-Fairly (J)

Third doubles-Sahil Saini-Noah White (EL), Nathan Janik-Kyle Nussdorfer (Ok), Sean Bulkowski-Alejandro Whitehead (H), HM: Holland-Stampler (J)

Fourth doubles-Ross Lazar-Kevin Hutsell (Ok) Alex Vanis-Marc Maguire (EL), Ben Morris-Zach Jarrad (H), HM: Baldwin-McEldowney (J)

CAAC RED

Standings-1. Haslett (5-0), 2. DeWitt (4-1), 3. St. Johns (3-2), 4. Fowlerville (2-3), 5. Owosso (1-4), 6. Ionia (0-5)

First singles-Aaron Laatsch (H), Zach Peters (SJ), Brad Parsons (D), HM: John Grable (F)

Second singles-Mitchell Stewart (H), Caimen Barber (D), Jacob Prochnow (F), HM: Paul Sochor (SJ)

Third singles-Johnny Choi (H), Tristen Fox (D), J.D. Hrka (Ow), HM: Greg Rocco (F)

Fourth singles-Evan Martin (F), Michael Hostetler (D) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, Scot Stanulis (H), HM: Alex Murray (SJ)

First doubles-Drew Zamaira-Sam Schuster (D), Mitch Marier-Addison Swarthout (SJ), Garrett Kotton-Taylor Lockhart (F), HM: Andy Stamm-Dillon Kleihege (H)

Second doubles-Matt Stewart-Nick Baugh (H), Trevor Sims-Nick Miehlke (D), Brennan Labar-Erickson Hufnagel (SJ), HM: Grant Taylor-Cody Leggert (F)

Third doubles-Brock Labar-Mitchell Gazda (SJ), Sam Hopkins-Myles Polly (D), Max Novak-Noah Taylor (H), HM: Drew Vielbig-Zach Wilber (F)

Fourth doubles-Patrick Gifford-Will Holton (H), Kyle Smith-Andy Shellburg (D), Chad Borland-Cody Durbin (F), HM: Sam Parsons-William Richardson (SJ)

CAAC GOLD

Standings-1. Jackson Lumen Christi (6-0), 2. Parma Jackson County Western (5-1), 3. Eaton Rapids (4-2), 4. Charlotte (2-3-1), 5. Mason (2-3-1), 6. Jackson Northwest (1-5), 7. Lansing Waverly (0-6)

First singles-Alex Reinbold (C), Landon Hollow (PJCW), Henry Berkemeir (JLC), HM: Colton Wolfe (ER)

Second singles–Patrick Doerr (JLC), Travis Jecks (ER), Nick Ghandi (M), HM: Brady Roys (C)

Third singles-Dean Hitt (JLC), Tim Mayotte (PJCW), Dan Rosseter (M), HM: Patrick Maher (ER)

Fourth singles-Jonah Engle (PJCW), Andrew Fulton (C), Nathan Flancher (ER), HM: Matt Thomas (JLC)

First doubles-Nick Rue-Nate Park (JLC), Alex Arrington-Tanner Jones (ER), Jason Bills-Cory May (PJCW), HM: Clay Parsons-Joe Wassner (M)

Second doubles-Dom Grinenko-Alex Hooper (JLC), Zach Biederman-Chester Chan (PJCW), Mitch Poyer-Nick Mead (ER), HM: Max Yoder-Augustus Shewchuck (C)

Third doubles–Lloyd Herndon-Austin Konopacki (JLC), Josh Marsh-Sam Dobben (PJCW), Brevin Buell-Nathan Marcus (ER), HM: Nick Quinn-Devon Killebrew (M)

Fourth doubles–Patrick Campbell-Lucas Reynolds (JLC), Cecil Burkhart-Eli Reed (PJCW), Kyler Hadley-Nathan Laginess (ER), HM: Fernando Carretero-Austin Sager (M)

CAAC WHITE

Standings-1. Portland (4-0), 2. Lansing Catholic (3-1), 3. Williamston (2-2), 4. Corunna (1-3), 5. Lakewood (0-4)

First singles-Michael Sienko (W), Chance Conley (P), Matt Heeder (LC), HM: Devon Limbaugh (C)

Second singles-Ricky Simon (P), Brandon Erickson (W), Anthony Davis (LC), HM: David Parks (Lkw)

Third singles–Jake Johnson (LC), Zach Platte (P), Sean McGuire (W), HM: Parker Haskins (Lkw)

Fourth singles–Clayton Teachout (P), Evan Fox (W), Evan Ward (LC), HM: Steven Runyan (C)

First doubles-Steven Knate-Emett Lehman (LC), Cameron Simon-Colin Gensterblum (P), Will Sevic-Nick Tingley (W), HM: Scott Constine-Zach Lemay (C)

Second doubles-Shafi Afandiyed-Chris Castellani (LC), Mason Haggard-Bryce Palmiter (P), Sieffre Smalley-Logan Hirt (W), HM: Adam Constine-Manny Montoya (C)

Third doubles-Asher Dorshimer-Chandler Ferris (P), Ben Clark-James Davison (LC), Landon Davenport-Wade Yauk (W), HM: Josh Kelpinski-Mike Newman (C)

Fourth doubles-Alex Hoppes-Tyler Sochor (P), Jack Benton-Matt Spiewla (LC), A.J. Ward-Ross Allen (W), HM: Eli Freeman-Conner Svrcek (C)

TVC

Standings-1. Essexville Garber, 2. Caro, 2. Hemlock, 4. Frankenmuth, 5. Chesaning, 6. Alma, 6. Ithaca, 6. Midland Bullock Creek, 9. Ovid-Elsie

First singles-Grant Hill (C), Zach Brewer (EG), Alex Haltom (H), HM: Jay Green (A)

Second singles-Jeremy Morse (EG), Jordan Bills (C), Travis Cojocar (I), HM: Nick Prezzato (H)

Third singles-Joey Farber (EG), Brian Kuch (BC), Hunter Irish (H), HM: Drew Tucker (I)

Fourth singles-Seth Studer (EG), Cody Lesowski (C), Jessie Cunningham (I), HM: Jake Hansen (BC)

First doubles-Will Gust-Josh Pityer (EG), Mondo Escamilla-Austin Brown (Ch), Evan Masley-Jacob Brzak (A), HM: Matt Myerhuber-Greg Perry (F)

Second doubles-Shaun Franceschina-Peter Morkos (EG), Brett Tomac-Nathan Karlik (Ch), Kyle Malone-Baker Mulvaney (H), HM: Quinten Vogel-Will Luetkemier (A)

Third doubles-Matt Kotewa-Mitchell Turner (EG), Chris Waskiewicz-Alex Stroebel (H), Alex Bochard-Jason Schaeff (F), HM: Brett Martin-Sam Ziegler (Ch)

Fourth doubles-Aaron Bookmyer-Andrew Martin (EG), Carson Waites-Austin Robishaw (F), Austin Schmidt-Dennis Dean (C), HM: Jeremy Rabie-Matt Huey (H)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports