Prep cross country: No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia boys have best chance at crown

Prep cross country: No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia boys have best chance at crown

News

Prep cross country: No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia boys have best chance at crown

By

No mid-Michigan area cross country teams are favored to capture state titles on Saturday at Michigan International Speedway near Brooklyn.

But some will compete for and maybe still earn one.

The second-ranked Pewamo-Westphalia boys probably have the best chance in the day’s first race at 10 a.m., although the Pirates finished 56 points behind No. 1-ranked Concord at the Portage Invitational on Oct. 6.

“It has been our hope all year to be up on that podium, and we strongly feel we have as good of a chance as any of the (top) five teams to end up there,” P-W coach Scott Werner said. “I’m hoping our experience will really help us this year since this will be the third state finals race for the majority of the team.

“In addition, we raced an extremely tough schedule this year where we faced all the top competition in our division already. We know that we can run with anyone on any given day.

“This race will all come down to execution for us. Our guys need to run smart races early on and put themselves in a strong position for the final mile. If we are in a good spot with a mile to go, anything can happen.”

The defending state champion Mason boys are ranked fourth in Division 2, but the loss of junior Jacob Hanson all season to a foot injury makes repeating a long shot.

“We’re going into this meet focusing more on individuals to take a little pressure off ourselves,” Bulldogs coach Charles Miller said. “(Senior) Tanner (Hinkle) has a shot to win the whole thing, and if we all do well as individuals, hopefully we’ll finish among the top five.”

The fifth-ranked Ionia boys lost to Mason at the Greater Lansing meet on Oct. 13 by one point.

“Our goal is be the best team in Lansing,” Ionia’s 36th-year coach Chris Young said. “That means trying to beat Mason. I love them to death, but I’d like to beat them and beat Grand Rapids Christian and Forest Hills Northern – two teams we split with.”

Lansing Catholic has the highest ranking among mid-Michigan area girls teams at fifth in Division 3.

“We have lost to only two D3 schools all year,” Cougars coach Tim Simpson said. “One was (No. 3 Jackson) Lumen (Christi) by six points at Michigan Catholic (Invitational on Aug. 25) and one was (No. 2 Benzonia) Benzie (Central) by 10 at (Grand Rapids Catholic) Cougar/Falcon (Invitational on Sept. 22). We beat Grand Rapids Christian (No. 2 in Division 2) at Cougar/Falcon. If a team has a frontrunner, another in the low 19s (19 minutes) and three others under 20, they will be on the (awards) podium. We are capable of that.”

The Lansing Catholic boys are ranked seventh, one spot behind Stockbridge.

“(No. 1) Marlette appears to have a slight advantage,” Panthers boys coach Steve Allison said. “However, they lack depth. If one of their top five falls off slightly, the door is open for about seven teams. We want to improve on our seventh-place finish from last year and look to finish in the top five.”

The Cougars, who have finished runner-up the past two years, are led by individual state title contender and sophomore Keenan Rebera.

“Providing Keenan has the race we expect, if we were to get four guys at 17 flat – and our next four all have season bests around 17:15 – we would be in contention to win,” Simpson said. “Unlike the last two years, there are no super teams in D3 and there are probably 6-10 teams that are capable of putting together the combination it would take to win it.”

The Lansing Catholic boys and Grand Ledge girls are making their ninth straight state finals appearance as a team. The East Lansing girls are joining the Comets in Division 1 after earning seven consecutive top-7 finishes in Division 2 (4-3-5-7-5-4-7).

Schools which qualified both girls and boys teams to compete in the state finals include Grand Ledge in Division 1, Owosso in Division 2, Lansing Catholic and Stockbridge in Division 3, and Pewamo-Westphalia in Division 4.

NOTE: MCC-MichiganCrossCountry.com, CCIR-Cross Country Invitational Results, HM-honorable mention

MCC
FINAL STATE RANKINGS
CCIR

1. Concord …1

2. Pewamo-Westphalia
2

3. Saugatuck …3

4. Breckenridge …5

5. Evart …4

6. Harbor Springs …7

7. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic …8

8. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart …6

9. Bear Lake/Onekama …10

10. Mendon …-

HM. Hesperia …HM

-. Fowler
9

-. CCIR honorable mention only: Manton, Beal City, Eau Claire, Traverse City Christian/Grand Traverse, Mancelona, Potterville, Lutheran Westland, Gobles, Royal Oak Shrine

MID-MICHIGAN STATE MEET QUALIFIERS

No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia team-Tanner Droste (jr.), Greg Trierweiler (sr.), Blake Thelen (sr.), Randy Schafer (jr.), Joel Pennell (sr.), Caleb Barker (so.), Zach Schafer (so.)

Fowler-Grant Feldpausch (sr.)

Fulton-Bohdan Hartman (so.)

Potterville-Norman Emineth (sr.), Sam Traver (so.)

RETURNING AREA ALL-STATERS

Bohdan Hartman, Fulton (15th in 2011)

Norman Emineth, Potterville (22nd in 2011)

Grant Feldpausch, Fowler (27th in 2011)


MCC
FINAL STATE RANKINGS
CCIR

1. Marlette …1

2. Grandville Calvin Christian …5

3. Benzonia Benzie Central …3

4. Jackson Lumen Christi …4

5. Freeland …2

6. Stockbridge
6

7. Lansing Catholic
10

8. Ithaca
9

9. Watervliet …8

10. Scottville Mason County Central …7

-. CCIR honorable mention only: Clare, Hemlock, Saranac, Holland Black River, Dundee, Hanover-Horton, Bridgman, Napoleon, Erie Mason, Bangor

MID-MICHIGAN STATE MEET QUALIFIERS

No. 6 Stockbridge team-Alec Armstrong (sr.), Nathaniel Baird (fr.), Evan Upshur (sr.), Austin Fillmore (so.), Kaleb Losey (so.), Mitchell Lilley (so.)

No. 7 Lansing Catholic team-Keenan Rebera (so.), Nick Sampson (jr.), Nick Kelsey (jr.), Teddy Jurkovic (so.), Max Hayden (jr.), Jeffrey Lorencen (so.), Bobby Reid (fr.)

No. 8 Ithaca team-Kaleb Coston (sr.), Alik Helms (sr.), Kaleb Baublitz (sr.), Stephen Merchant (sr.), John Lambrecht (so.), James O’Boyle (fr.), Avery Smally (sr.)

Honorable mention Saranac team-Tim Young (sr.), Branden Smith (fr.), Brendan Klynstra (so.), Steven Jorgensen (sr.), Aaron Sluiter (so.), Trever Overbeck (sr.), Greg Shaffer (jr.)

Ovid-Elsie-Tyler Jensen (sr.), Luke Hurst (sr.), Tyler Pardee (so.)

St. Louis-Collin Shaw (jr.)

Carson City-Crystal-Tyler Craig (jr.)

Perry-Ian Nemeth (jr.)

Bath-Nick Thomas (sr.)

Leslie-Matt Subject (jr.)

RETURNING AREA ALL-STATERS

Tim Young, Saranac (22nd in 2011)

Alec Armstrong, Stockbridge (25th in 2011)

Stephen Merchant, Ithaca (27th in 2011)


MCC
FINAL STATE RANKINGS
CCIR

1. Harbor Springs …2

2. Bear Lake/Onekama …3

3. Beal City …7

4. North Muskegon …1

5. Homer …4

6. Saugatuck …6

7. Traverse City St. Francis …5

8. Breckenridge …8

9. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic …HM

10. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic …10

HM. Hesperia …9

-. CCIR honorable mention only: Pewamo-Westphalia, Concord, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, Traverse City Christian/Grand Traverse, Lutheran Westland, Morenci, Pittsford, Mancelona

MID-MICHIGAN STATE MEET QUALIFIERS

Honorable mention Pewamo-Westphalia team-Betsy Arens (jr.), Audrey Pohl (fr.), Leanna Schafer (so.), Jenna Thelen (jr.), Mykena Witgen (so.), Brooke Bengel (so.), Jessica Schafer (fr.)

Potterville-Moriah Hill-Green(jr.), Lauren Coffman (sr.)

Fowler-Kieren Becker (sr.)

Lansing Christian-Courtney Myers (sr.)

RETURNING AREA ALL-STATERS

Moriah Hill-Green, Potterville (17th in 2011)

Kieren Becker, Fowler (30th in 2009, 2010, 19th in 2011)


MCC
FINAL STATE RANKINGS
CCIR

1. Grandville Calvin Christian …1

2. Benzonia Benzie Central …2

2. Jackson Lumen Christi …3

4. Caro …5

5. Lansing Catholic
4

6. Hanover-Horton …7

7. Macomb Lutheran North …6

8. Bath
8

9. Scottville Mason County Central …9

10. Shepherd …10

HM. Flint Powers Catholic …HM

-. CCIR honorable mention only: Yale, Clare, Napoleon, Ida, Sandusky, St. Louis, Charlevoix, Hillsdale, Stockbridge

MID-MICHIGAN STATE MEET QUALIFIERS

No. 4 Lansing Catholic team-Emma Frost (sr.), Mary Delaney (so.), Amy Hicks (so.), Emily Hoban (fr.), Josephine Brown (so.), Annie Fata (sr.), Christina Kuhnmuench (so.)

No. 8 Bath team-Annie Fanta (so.), Alyssa Abendroth (sr.), Gabrielle Labioda (sr.), Lindsey Brown (fr.), Faith Brown (fr.), Samantha Evans (so.), Delaney Abendroth (fr.)

Honorable mention Stockbridge team-Lindsay Poll (sr.), Jenna Chapman (jr.), Micah Ward (sr.), Taylor Machette (fr.), Ashley Bertl (so.), Melody Theut (sr.), Alex Eibler (fr.)

St. Louis-Raquel Serna (sr.), Hannah Davis (jr.)

Carson City-Crystal-Kaitlin Beyer (so.), Elizabeth McCrackin (jr.)

Perry-Alicia Tomlin (jr.)

Ithaca-Kurstin Kalisek (fr.)

Ovid-Elsie-Jessica Frantz (sr.)

Saranac-Jenna Klynstra (sr.)

Leslie-Haley Dack (fr.)

Maple Valley-Jessica Rushford (sr.)

Olivet-Alex Dart (so.)

RETURNING AREA ALL-STATERS

Raquel Serna, St. Louis (5th in 2009, 2nd in 2011)

Emma Frost, Lansing Catholic (16th in 2010, 7th in 2011)

Lindsey Poll, Stockbridge (14th in 2011)

Jenna Klynstra, Saranac (23rd in 2010)


MCC
FINAL STATE RANKINGS
CCIR

1. St. Clair …1

2. St. Joseph …2

3. Grand Rapids Christian …7

4. Linden …3

5. Cedar Springs …6

6. Mason
4

7. Ionia
5

8. Chelsea …9

9. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern …8

10. Richland Gull Lake …HM

-. Croswell-Lexington …10

-. CCIR honorable mention only: Clio, Bloomfield Hills Lahser, Sturgis, Riverview, East Grand Rapids, Dearborn Divine Child, Trenton, Haslett, Milan

MID-MICHIGAN STATE MEET QUALIFIERS

No. 4 Mason team-Tanner Hinkle (sr.), Alex Whitmer (sr.), Mason VanDyke (jr.), Greg Ingle (jr.), Preston Tickner (so.), Greg Ingle (jr.), Jonah Horton (jr.)

No. 5 Ionia team-Brice Brown (sr.), Brandon Winter (sr.), Dillon Braun (jr.), Jorge Cardenas (jr.), Peter Pelon (so.), Marshall Rademacher (so.), Jordan Zamarron (so.)

St. Johns team-Drew Hyatt (jr.), Codey Cook (so.), Tyler Howard (sr.), Ryan Kramer (fr.), Josiah Quinn (fr.), Jarrod Eaton (sr.), Kyler VanWormer (sr.)

Owosso team-Eli Jenkinson (sr.), Dakota Brasseur (jr.), Caleb Hess (sr.), Austin Messman (jr.), Jacob Mohlman (jr.), Dalton Mohlman (so.), Thomas Horak (so.)

Eaton Rapids-Kenny Wherry (sr.), Shea MacKenzie (jr.), Jake Spencer (so.)

Williamston-Aaron Baumgarten (sr.), Alexander Krantz (jr.)

Haslett-Luke Corder (jr.), Kenna Gebissa (sr.)

Alma-Jake Morey (jr.), Tim DeJong (sr.)

Corunna-Blake Watson (fr.), Jacob Trowbridge (fr.)

RETURNING AREA ALL-STATERS

Tanner Hinkle, Mason (28th in 2010, 4th in 2011)

Alex Whitmer, Mason (17th in 2010, 6th in 2011)

Kenny Wherry, Eaton Rapids (10th in 2011)

Brandon Winter, Ionia (12th in 2011)

Brice Brown, Ionia (20th in 2011)

Mason VanDyke, Mason (25th in 2011)


MCC
FINAL STATE RANKINGS
CCIR

1. Highland Milford …1

2. Romeo …2

3. Saline …3

4. Grand Blanc …5

5. Waterford Mott …6

6. Rockford …4

7. Hartland …HM

8. Ann Arbor Pioneer …8

9. Traverse City Central …10

10. Dexter …HM

HM. Royal Oak …-

HM. Pinckney …-

HM. Saginaw Heritage …7

-. Northville …9

-. CCIR honorable mention only: Lake Orion, Canton Plymouth, Livonia Stevenson, Walled Lake Northern, Port Huron Northern, Brighton, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Grandville

MID-MICHIGAN STATE MEET QUALIFIERS

Grand Ledge team-Nathan Megge (jr.), Michael Buffin (jr.), Austin Rios (sr.), Tyler Bannhard (sr.), Ben Heriford (sr.), Kyle Strange (sr.), Tony Patino (so.)

East Lansing-Dietrich Hittner (jr.)

Holt-Grant Colligan (jr.)


MCC
FINAL STATE RANKINGS
CCIR

1. Ada Forest Hills Eastern …1

2. Spring Lake …3

3. East Grand Rapids …4

4. Grand Rapids Christian …2

5. Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg …10

6. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern …7

7. Cedar Springs …5

8. Warren Regina …6

9. Bloomfield Hills Lahser …-

10. Sparta …HM

HM. Richland Gull Lake …8

-. DeWitt
9

-. CCIR honorable mention only: Yale, Dearborn Divine Child, Linden, Marysville, Grand Rapids South Christian, St. Joseph, Croswell-Lexington, Chelsea, Ionia

MID-MICHIGAN STATE MEET QUALIFIERS

Owosso team-Dillon McClintock (so.), Aubrey Minarik (sr.), Jessica Brown (so.), Claire Gilbert (sr.), Alice Beilfuss (jr.), Carly Blanchett (sr.), Lilly Ebarra (so.)

Corunna team-Brooke Bremer (sr.), Emily Mesh (so.), Elizabeth Watling (sr.), Kelsey Quinn (jr.), Natalie Keenan (fr.), Margaret Wracan (jr.), Chelsea Keith (jr.)

Charlotte-Lindsey Carlson (fr.)

Mason-Meg Darmofal (so.), Cassidy Hass (sr.)

Williamston-Raelynn Rasegan (sr.)

Waverly-Kelli Broessel (jr.)

DeWitt-Shelby Waterson (so.), Emily Murdoch (jr.)

St. Johns-Karrigan Smith (so.), Kayla Kraft (sr.)

Ionia-Araceli Leon (jr.)

RETURNING AREA ALL-STATERS

Karrigan Smith, St. Johns (7th in 2011)

Cassidy Hass, Mason (14th in 2010)

Claire Gilbert, Owosso (17th in 2010)

Meg Darmofal, Mason (22nd in 2011)


MCC
FINAL STATE RANKINGS
CCIR

1. Birmingham Seaholm …3

2. Saline …1

3. Grosse Pointe South …2

4. Rockford …4

5. Northville …6

6. Traverse City Central …8

7. Brighton …5

8. Canton Salem …7

9. Grandville …9

10. Hudsonville …HM

HM. Grand Haven …HM

-. CCIR honorable mention only: Clarkston, Ann Arbor Huron, Waterford Mott, East Lansing, Livonia Stevenson, Caledonia, Livonia Churchill, Dexter

MID-MICHIGAN STATE MEET QUALIFIERS

Honorable mention East Lansing team-Zoe Morse (fr.), Mado Glew (jr.), Sarah Goble (so.), Stephanie Vanis (fr.), Hannah Busch (jr.), Carla Jones (sr.), Victoria Kelley (fr.)

Grand Ledge team-Krista Magness (jr.), Taryn Hubaker (so.), Allison Dible (sr.), Christy Snelgrove (sr.), Olivia Conway (so.), Annemarie Maher (fr.), Rebekka Golisch (fr.)

Holt-Megan Kline (fr.)

Okemos-Isis Gregg (so.)

RETURNING AREA ALL-STATERS

Mado Glew, East Lansing (30th in 2010, 27th in 2011 in Division 2)

Carla Jones, East Lansing (26th in 2009 in Division 2)

Christy Snelgrove, Grand Ledge (29th in 2011)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-cross-country-no-2-pewamo-westphalia-boys-have-best-chance-at-crown
Prep cross country: No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia boys have best chance at crown
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.