Prep cross country roundup: Hare leads Albany at Holdingford Invitational

Prep cross country roundup: Hare leads Albany at Holdingford Invitational

News

Prep cross country roundup: Hare leads Albany at Holdingford Invitational

By

HOLDINGFORD – Albany senior Seth Hare claimed medalist honors in a time of 16:46.5 to lead the Huskies to a second-place finish in the boys competition at the Holdingford Invitational prep cross country meet Thursday afternoon.

Sophomores Abe Skwira (17:22.6) and Andrew Zachman (17:24.1) finished third and four respectively to lead host Holdingford to the team title.

Sophomore Emily Wolter claimed medalist honors in a time of 15:31.6 to lead the Huskers to the girls title.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Holdingford 34; 2. Albany 49; 3. Maple Lake 67; 4. Sauk Centre 110; 5. Morris 120; 6. St. John’s Prep 141.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Holdingford 42; 2. Albany 48; 3. Maple Lake 55; 4. Morris 71.

Hopkins Invitational

MINNETRISTA – Nick Golebiowski of St. Cloud Cathedral placed fourth overall in a time of 16:20 to lead St. Cloud Cathedral to a third-place finish in the boys competition at the Hopkins Invitational held at Galewoods Farm.

Joe Klecker claimed medalist honors in a time of 15:56 to lead host Hopkins to the team title.

Chanhassen won the girls competition with a score of 68. Carly Bandt of Mounds View claimed medalist honors in a time of 14:43.

The Cathedral girls did not take part in the invitational.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Hopkins 54; 2. Eden Prairie 70; 3. St. Cloud Cathedral 71; 4. Minneapolis Southwest 115; 5. Eastview 195; 6. Minnetonka 198; 7. Buffalo 201; 8. Chanhassen 206; 9. Chaska 242; 10. Robbinsdale Armstrong 250; 11. Willmar 258; 12. Roseville 259; 13. Lakeville South 285; 14. Elk River 364; 15. Champlain Park 430; 16. Richfield 528; 17. Park Center 531.

Pine City Invitational

PINE CITY – Foley senior Charlie Lawrence earned first-place honors in the boys competition at the Pine City Invitational race.

Lawrence, one of the top runners in the area, finished with a time of 16:03.

Rhianna Rinke, an eighth grader from North Branch, finished first in the girls competition with a time of 15:00.

Boys

Team scores – 1. Mora 54; 2. North Branch 72; 3. Foley 81; 4. Hermantown 99; 5. Pine City 116; 6. Rush City 162; 7. Zimmerman 164; 8. East Central 181; 9. Moose Lake 216.

Girls

Team scores – 1. Milaca 47; 2. North Branch 69; 3. Mora 84; 4. Pine City 100; 5. Hermantown, 106; 6. Moose Lake 138; 7. Mille Lacs 152; 8. Foley 185.

Monticello Invitational

MONTICELLO – Amber Seidkranz of Monticello finished second overall in a time of 14:54 to lead her team to the girls team title at the Monticello Invitational held at the Vintage Golf Course.

Noelle Olson of Big Lake claimed medalist honors with a time of 14:26. St. Michael-Albertville won the boys team title.

Isaiah Barlow of Hutchinson claimed medalist honors in a time of 15:50.

Boys

Team scores — 1. St. Michael-Albertville 69; 2. Coon Rapids 76; 3. Hutchinson 77; 4. Monticello 110; 5. Marshall 121; 6. Anoka 171; 7. Irondale 173; 8. Rogers 191; 9. Robbinsdale Cooper 210; 10. Big Lake 247; 11. Becker 311; 12. Annandale 329.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Monticello 42; 2. Marshall 64; 3. Big Lake 83; 4. Anoka 101; 5. St. Michael-Albertville 104; 6. Annandale 142; 7. Rogers 212; 8. Becker 229; 9. Irondale 257; 10. Hutchinson 263; 11. Robbinsdale Cooper 280.

Pequot Lakes Invitational

PEQUOT LAKES – Kyle Becker finished eighth in a time of 18:51 to lead the Pierz boys and Maggie Gruber finished sixth in a time of 19:03 to lead the Pierz girls. Both teams finished in third place.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Crosby-Ironton 22; 2. Pequot Lakes 51; 3. Pierz 119; 4. Pine River-Backus 148; 5. Deer River/Northland of Remer 161; Pillager inc.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Crosby-Ironton 41; 2. Pequot Lakes 44; 3. Pierz 71; 4. Pillager 86; 5. Deer River/Northland of Remer 157; 6. Pine River-Backus 174.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-cross-country-roundup-hare-leads-albany-at-holdingford-invitational
Prep cross country roundup: Hare leads Albany at Holdingford Invitational
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.